Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judith Nan Lewis (#47584692)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Greetings,

I have been researching my Family Surname Lines since 1965 and have collected many documents on:

My Lewis line back to Robert Lewis (1790 NC - bet. 1850-60 AL)and Sarah Cagle Lewis (1790 NC - 1850 AL), who came from NC to TN to Marshall Co., AL where they settled. They are buried at Lewis Cemetery in Marshall Co., AL, which was originally the old family cemetery. My Lewis line was entered into the Lewis DNA Project many years ago and results can be found there. They were early settlers of Marshall County, Alabama. Recent update: Robert Lewis (1790 NC - bet. 1850-60 AL) is the son of John C. Lewis (1740 Halifax County, VA-1830 Spotsylvania Co., VA) and Elizabeth (Lax) Lewis (Born 1745 Halifax Co., VA.

My McDonald Line back to James McDonald (1800 TN-1890 AL), who's father came from Scotland and was in TN before or by 1800. James McDonald came to AL. He married Miss Nancy Starnes, in 1820 and at that time, they settled and lived the rest of their lives in Henryville, Marshall Co., AL. They had Ten Children, and this families history has been richly documented and proven. James McDonald (1800 TN - 1890 AL) and his wife, Nancy Starnes McDonald (1803 TN - 1870 AL) and other family members are buried at McDonald Cemetery in Marshall Co., AL, which was the original family cemetery. James McDonald (1800 TN - 1890 AL) was one of the first settlers in Marshall Co., AL.

My Starnes line from Peter Starnes "Alabama Pioneer"(June 01, 1781 SC - Apr 13, 1852 AL), who came from TN to Marshall Co., AL with his wife, Mary "Polly" (Roden) Starnes and their children , including their single daughter, Miss Nancy Starnes, who married James McDonald (1800TN - 1890AL). Peter Starnes line follows back to England.


My Stanfield Line back to John Stanfield (1755-56 to 1805SC) "Revolutionary Soldier", and Sarah (Roberts) Stanfield (1757-1857),my Stanfield Line came from SC to GA to North AL.

My Ashley Line back to John R. Ashley (1820SC) and Laura Anna Pruitt (1925SC) who came to North Al from SC.

My Gober line back to William Gober, I (1718 VA - 1794 NC)and Nancy Meekin Gober (Apr 16, 1720 England - Dec 12, 1785 NC);

My Durham Line back to Young Marcus Alexander Hezikiah Durham (1823NC-1900GA) and Mariah Elsberry Durham (1828GA-1898GA)came from NC to GA and my line to North AL. Young Marcus Alexander Hezikiah Durham's Grandfather follows back to Matthew Durham (1730NC - 1795NC).

My Evans Line back to Henry Evans (1827GA-1917GA) and Nancy E. Smith (1839GA-1921GA).

My Harris Line back to Washington "W.W." Harris (1818SC-1902AL) and Elizabeth Webb Harris (1820SC-1908AL), who came from SC to North AL. Our Harris line was entered into the DNA project many years ago and update on lineage can be found there.
Washington "W.W." Harris (1818SC-1902AL) and Elizabeth Webb Harris (1820SC-1908AL) are both buried at Webb Cemetery, Etowah County Alabama. they were buried behind Elizabeth Webb Harris's Father, John Marshall Webb. The top of their grave marker headstone was broken off and it's parts were scattered near their burial site. The base of their grave marker headstone is still in place.


My other family lines are, Cagle, Weatherly, Gazaway, Sullivan, Ellis, Sitz, Elsberry, Caldwell, Lindsey, Barber, and others.


*************************************************

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,079 Memorials Added
 • 5,175 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 1,303 Photos
 • 6,654 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Judith Nan Lewi... (152)[Leave Message]
Tammy Anita Martin Baty
Hi Judith
Thanks for all the research you have done with my family line Harris
Added by Tammy Anita Martin Baty on Jul 04, 2016 5:03 AM
John Awbrey
Stalter memorials
Thanks very much for transferring the Stalter memorials to me. Please email me at johncawbrey@gmail.com. I found out something interesting about the family.
Added by John Awbrey on Jul 03, 2016 2:51 AM
Betty Warner
John H Gober
Hi Judith, I was contacted by a woman in Belgium who has John H Gober (died 1944) in a database online for American soldiers that died in the Netherlands and Belgium. Here is her specific request: 'For our event the Faces of Margraten we try to find a personal photo of every soldier and I hope to find one of S/Sgt Gober. Do you know if a personal photo of S/Sgt Gober exists? Maybe you know which school he attended or do you know relatives who might know? I very much would appreciate your help.'

Judith, all I can find is the photos of his headstone and cemetery photos that her website has entered on his Find A Grave memorial. Would you be able to help obtain photo(s) for this website? You may contact me directly at warnerlonestar@gmail.com. Thank you, Betty Warner
Added by Betty Warner on Jun 14, 2016 11:07 AM
John Burnett
Dorothy May Morgan Burnett
Ms. Lewis,

I am the son of Jackie Burnett and Jerry I. Burnett. There are a couple of errors in the submission for my Mom. Her name (consistent with my sister's) is "May" not "Mae." Also, her father's name is John Terhune Morgan, not John P. Morgan. I am named for him (John Terhune Burnett). He is also buried at Forest Cemetery along with his wife, May Stamps Morgan. If the Gadsden Times obituary gives other information, it is incorrect. Thank you for putting Mom's information in findagrave. I was 4 when she passed so it is nice to see this entry.

Best,

Terry
Added by John Burnett on Jun 06, 2016 2:20 PM
Ila Sosebee Lark
Sosebee memorial transfer
After I received your message about the transfer, I tried at least three times but it never went through. Just now I succeeded! I'm glad she's with you now.
Added by Ila Sosebee Lark on Jun 01, 2016 6:08 PM
Joanna
Re: Arthur Wm Savage's mother
Hi Judith,

Thanks for clearing up where "Dora Koch" came from as Arthur's mother's maiden name. Would seem to be a case of yet another misinformed informant on a death cert and/or burial record. I can easily see how only hearing "Groth" once or twice probably many years before his death could be mis-heard or mis-remembered as "Koch". My own father was "guilty" of this on his mother's death cert, and for 20+ years I looked for an "Orilla" when her first name was actually ZERILDA! The takeaway is that unless one has (or can locate) other confirming documentation, a parent's name on a death cert should never be considered "carved in stone".

Have a great day!
Joanna
JamaGenie@gmail.com
Added by Joanna on May 29, 2016 12:24 PM
Ila Sosebee Lark
Maurine Sosebee.
Thank you for the information related to Maurine. If you would like for me to, I would be happy to transfer her memorial to you. I really believe you might be closer related to her than I am. Of course, if in the future, I need to 'borrow' something for my personal (or Ancestry) family tree, I would really appreciate your permission to do so. Please please let me know if you would like to manage Maurine's memorial. Please reply.
Added by Ila Sosebee Lark on May 27, 2016 12:58 PM
Dennis Mayo
RE: Rebecca Ann Calhoun or harrell
Judith,

Thank you so much for this information on Rebecca Ann Harrell. Off and on, over the years, I have searched for information on Rebecca Harrell. As I mentioned, I did know that she was a full blood Creek Indian, and I also have a picture of her. I stumbled on some people listed that were potential heirs to a 3.5 billion settlement with the U.S. government whose last name was Harrell, so evidently there were Creek Indians who had this last name.

Also, I looked up my old genealogy chart that I had made after my father game me the names of all of his ancestors that he could remember back in the early 1950's, and Rebecca Ann Harrell was the name I had on my chart.

Now, out of curiosity, I am puzzled about how the "Calhoun" name seemed to crop up.

Anyway, again I thank you for the information you sent me.

Dennis
Added by Dennis Mayo on May 26, 2016 7:38 PM
Polly Terry Day
RE: Hilliard Roper
Hi, Judith,
Thanks so much for your response. The Roper I was looking for is Hilliard Marshall Roper. I really appreciate your help.

Blessings,
Polly
Added by Polly Terry Day on May 20, 2016 9:39 PM
Polly Terry Day
Hilliard Roper
Hello,
I am looking for a "Hilliard Roper" who died during World War II. I think he was born about 1914. He was from Tallahassee, AL. Since you have a Hilliard Melvin Roper, I thought you might know of this Roper family. I will appreciate any help you might can give.
Added by Polly Terry Day on May 18, 2016 2:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service