Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Fickies (#46492489)
 member for 13 years, 2 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 204 Memorials Added
 • 252 Memorials Managed
 • 185 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 469 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 35 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Sponsorships
 • 20 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Favorite Freemasons (53)
My Connecticut Yankees (111)
My English Line (20)
My Fickies Line (61)
My Franklin Line (51)
My Irish Line (10)
My THOMASON Line (15)
Warriors & Heroes (225)
Find A Grave Friends
Anne S, Bobby and Caro..., Claudette Brown, Dana Ribble, Dee Winter, Eric R Fortsch, Gail Metzger, Gary and Nancy ..., Glenn Geirland, In Loving Memor..., James M. Trende..., Jan Franco, jimmie chance, Joseph F. Dollo..., Ken Ellis, Mystic Marn, Peter Morgan, Richard S. Barz..., Shawna, Tambra Wann
Messages left for Robert Fickies (63)[Leave Message]
John Murphy (1836-1862) St. Patrick's
This looks to be his original government-issued headstone in St. Patrick's: John Murphy
Added by tofftroy on Oct 03, 2014 1:04 PM
colleen wells
Thomas Walter Beebe
Hi Robert,

Just wanted to let you know that the mother of Thomas W. Beebe was Phoebe Walker Beebe rather than Elvira. Phoebe was Hiram Beebe's first wife. She died sometime after 1841 after having 11 children. Orson H. Beebe was born in 1841 and he was her last child. Hiram Beebe remarries on 21 May 1848, in Cuyahoga, Ohio to Elvira Wheeler. He has two children with Elvira. Eugene and Martha E. Beebe.

I liked all the great work you have shared on findagrave. My ancestor is Sally Ann Beebe, Hiram and Phoebe's daughter.

Thank you,
Colleen Wells
Added by colleen wells on Aug 08, 2014 3:43 PM
Michelle Holmes
Eldad Smith
Hi I think you have a typo on Eldad Smith's memorial. You have his wedding day as his death date and then 2 children born after that. :)
Added by Michelle Holmes on Jul 18, 2014 7:33 AM
Jennifer Ross
Loesches in Lancaster
Thank you very much!!
Added by Jennifer Ross on Jun 11, 2014 5:19 PM
Jennifer Ross
Loesch in Lancaster
May I please use your pictures of the Loesches in Lancaster for my family tree? I will credit you as Robert Fickles photo collection.
Added by Jennifer Ross on Jun 10, 2014 5:52 PM
Robert Kuhmann
Memorial# 32480050
See photo collage - added to the memorial. Click-on image to read the text - about the history of the piece...

Robert Kuhmann (#46567652)
Find A Grave member for 11 years, 3 months, 20 days.

Added by Robert Kuhmann on Jun 08, 2014 8:23 AM
Andrew Thomason
Young Zemeriah "Bud" Thomason & Clara Thomason Franklin
To clarify about Young Zemeriah (I'm convinced that "Young" is actually a contemporary way of saying "Jr"):

His first wife was/is somewhat of a mystery woman. Her name is given as Nancy Jane McCoy (1836-1866). There is no documentary evidence for her other than the six children she shared with Young Zemeriah. The "tale" infers that she was of Cherokee descent.

His second wife was Mary "Polly" (wait for it) Thomason/Basham (or Bassam)/Thomason. She was the daughter of Hiram Thomason (1812-1890) and Rebecca Montgomery (1813-1880). She married first Zedekiah Carroll Basham and after his death she married her 1st cousin Young Zemeriah.

As to Clara Thomason Franklin:

The date of birth given on your memorial site is off by a month. It should be May rather than March. Compare with the gravestone of her twin sister, Sarah Thomason.

Andrew (Tom) Thomason
Added by Andrew Thomason on May 24, 2014 6:34 AM
Ed M
RE: Many thanks Ed
My pleasure Robert!
Added by Ed M on Apr 24, 2014 6:14 PM
Ed M
Frederick Fickies @ Woodlawn/Syracuse
Hello Bob,

I will upload 3 photos for Frederick today. Hope they meet your expectations.

Added by Ed M on Apr 24, 2014 12:43 PM
J. Michael Frost
Young Zemeriah "Bud" Thomason
It appears from your narrative that the decedent was married twice; however, it appears from your family links that the decedent was married to the following three wives: (1) Mary Polly Thomason Thomason, (2) Nancy Jane McCoy Thomason, and (3) Mary A. Thomason Thomason. Am I correct in assuming that Mary Polly Thomason Thomason and Mary A. Thomason Thomason were the same person?
Added by J. Michael Frost on Apr 14, 2014 9:12 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service