Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
cj (#46953377)
 member for 7 years, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Most of my family settled in Adams and Brown counties, Illinois, therefore my focus has started in these areas.

I am interested in helping other people find their families by entering memorials and filling photo requests. While I'm searching I take extra pictures to place on FAG.

Please notify me if you would like something added, corrected or deleted on a memorial that I have entered. I will respond to those that follow the Find a Grave guidelines and use the EDIT link.

Thanks to all who have helped with information, photos, additions and corrections.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,201 Memorials Added
 • 4,088 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 5,583 Photos
 • 427 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,797 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Audrey Brennan ..., Barbara Gibb, Beverly Davis V..., Chris Nelson, David Bartelt, Dawna Westbrook, Duane L Newenha..., Gervaise Dynes-..., Jeannine (Booto..., Judy Clark-Wick, Linda McGee, MariAnn Sealock, Scotty, Sue Macduff:)
Messages left for cj (393)[Leave Message]
Sheri West
Owen Cook
Oops, I guess I didn't see that. Thanks :)
Added by Sheri West on Nov 22, 2014 12:23 PM
YankeeGraver
Alfred Lawson
Hello CJ,

Alfred is the uncle of sister-in-law of uncle of husband of 3rd cousin to my grandmother Eulah Belle Still (Blew).

That would be:

Alfred Lawson (uncle) , Issac Lawson, Emma Lawson, Arthur Goodwin, Marie Brinkman (sister-in-law of uncle of 3rd cousin), Edith Brinkman, Clarence B Emerick (uncle of husband of 3rd cousin), Silas H Emerick, Silas R Emerick, Richard W Emerick, Pansy F Hays (3rd cousin), Eulah Belle Still (my grandmother). Distant but related.

Rob Blew
Added by YankeeGraver on Nov 19, 2014 11:39 AM
YankeeGraver
Alfred Lawson
Hi CJ,

Sorry for the emails. I found my error and have corrected it. I had added him to Charles Bowen instead of Issac Lawson. Please forgive me! I wondered why the last name wasn't Lawson like you had listed.

Thanks for all you do!

Rob
Added by YankeeGraver on Nov 18, 2014 2:39 PM
Angela Hickerson
Churchill Transfers
Thank you so much for the transfer. I am also grateful for your guidance and kind words.
Sincerely,
Angela Hickerson
Added by Angela Hickerson on Oct 25, 2014 5:26 PM
Jenean Hamilton
RE: Woolsey-Maquon
Thanks much! Jenean
Added by Jenean Hamilton on Oct 15, 2014 5:14 PM
Nena Smothers
RE: : Memorial # 18492919
thanks so much I tried really hard to read it, not your fault either maybe in person you can see it better, I want to be sure I got correct info because some of numbers could be 3 or 5 so just was not sure, thanks kindly, happy trials
Added by Nena Smothers on Sep 06, 2014 5:16 PM
Nena Smothers
Memorial# 18492919
do you go to this cemetery anymore?
A photo you took I am trying to read what it says its really hard wondered if you did go there if you could help me out with reading it better esp where it says Wife of .......Brooks thanks kindly

Prairie City Cemetery Prairie City
McDonough County Illinois
Plot: Lot 4 Block 3

Find A Grave Memorial# 18492919
Added by Nena Smothers on Sep 05, 2014 10:24 PM
L E Branz
RE: Mary J Ellinger
I did read your note. Unfortunately, I haven't been to the cemetery, so I'm not in a position to say whether or not the stone is Mary's. It appears that the white headstone would have to be disinterred to see a) if it's legible and b) what it says.
Added by L E Branz on Aug 11, 2014 10:35 AM
obsessive journey
RE: Lorena Wigle
Deleted duplicate, sent updates to birth/death info to you. Thanks for letting me know about duplicate
Added by obsessive journey on Aug 11, 2014 9:57 AM
L E Branz
RE: Mary Ellinger
You're correct--I entered the wrong date of death. It should be Sept. 6, 1863. Her birth date was July 25, 1863. I was working through an Ellinger family history transcription and must have picked up the date from someone other Ellinger. Sorry about that and thanks for double-checking me.
Added by L E Branz on Aug 11, 2014 2:07 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service