Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stella (#47848948)
 member for 2 years, 1 month, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on ancestry since the late 1960's after I became a mother. If you find any mistakes or have any photos or information you would like to share, please email me at I'm enjoying working on ancestry and on "Find a grave" and bringing to life our family's story. I appreciate the photos and information that others share with us on the Internet and thanks to all of you who contribute so much to the loving memory of our ancestors. Stella Burnette
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 607 Memorials Added
 • 613 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/week
 • 741 Photos
 • 1,008 Virtual Flowers
 • 40 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Art Wells, Betty Frain, Bonnie Weller, Bri & Ron B, C Robison, D. VanDevander, Delbert Bauer, Gary Virts, GJ, In Memory of my..., J R Evans, James R. Freema..., Kaaren Crail Vi..., kenny fitzwater, Leonard Malloné..., Linda Mac, Linda S, Lisa Vivirito, Máirín, maudia86, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Stella (32)[Leave Message]
Anne Gassaway
Hi, I just did the ancestry dna which is giving me matches to the Jones and Gassaway names. However, I have a glitch. I believe Anne Gassaway had three husbands, not 2. I found a marriage record that she married a William Burgess 8/13/1697 and he quickly expired and then she married Richard Jones. It is stated here on her record that she and Richard Jones had only one child, Anne. I found a birth record for a second child named Jane that appears to be theirs. Same parish, etc. Here is my question, the person I am trying to pin down is one Sara Catherine Jones who married my ancestor Thomas Mills. Multiple trees in ancestry have Sara Catherine as a third child of Richard and Anne and she was born before Richard died an untimely death. I can find no birth record for her so I can't verify her parents.

Because of the apparent errors in the family history books 1) 3 husbands, not 2. 2) Their child, Anne, was born in Anne Arundel, she did die in Baltimore 3) A second child, Jane is found to exist., I wonder if Sara Catherine is indeed a third child.

Do you have any thoughts on this? Appreciate your help.
Cindy Martin
Added by marhaven on Jul 24, 2014 5:02 PM
Sandy Hicks Mullins
Anne Gassaway Jones
You listed her 1st husband as being buried there in All Hallows. I talked with them today and they didn't think they had any Watkins. I wasn't looking for him; but her 2nd husband Richard Jones, that is the line that I run through.

Sadly their volunteer is gone for at least a week and I wont hear back for a while, do you have anymore info?

Sandy Hicks Mullins
Added by Sandy Hicks Mullins on May 13, 2014 11:11 AM
Your wonderful memorials
Hello again Stella,

Since writing my last note, I have found some of your memorials already posted on family trees.

There are also researched documents proving family connections and dates I was curious about.

Typical rookie mistake, huh? I just wasn't looking long enough or hard enough.

Thanks again for sharing all your fantastic research.

Added by paticode on May 03, 2014 7:57 AM
Your wonderful memorials
Hi Stella,

We must be distant cousins. I think Stephen Warman(1603-1649) and Susanna Pilston Warman (1614-1650) are my 9th great-grandparents. My maiden name is Warman. I am so impressed with your research. . .especially with children to care for!

I've always been interested my family's history. Up until a few weeks ago, I've just helped various cousins with their research and never done much on my own. A few weeks ago I joined Now I've really "got the bug."

Are you on Do you have a family tree? There are a number of public family trees that show my ancestry going almost as far back as you have it, but with no documentation backing them up.

I am reluctant to post people to my own (newly started) family tree with the only documentation being others' family trees. Apparently, people do that, but I feel you must have some sort of record to back up your claims.

May I use the information and sources in your Find A Grave memorials as documentation for my family tree? If not, I certainly understand. Obviously, you've spent countless hundreds of hours on research.

We must be about the same age, since my children were born in 1968 and 1971. I'm a retired elementary teacher. My husband and I live in Marshall, Michigan.

Thank you for all your work and for sharing it on Find A Grave.


Added by paticode on Apr 28, 2014 3:24 PM
Hester Gassaway Crosse
Hester Gassaway Crosse, Memorial #103470635

You have her 1st husband as Stephen Joseph (1722-1744) - since she died in 1700 she could not have married Stephen Joseph who was born after she died.

Is it possible the dates for Stephen Joseph are mixed up?

Thank you for the Gassaway links - we're related to that line.


Added by Melinda on Apr 26, 2014 12:21 PM
Rev. Guy Smith
Was wondering if you are/assumed to be related to Rev. Guy Smith ? My Smith cousin has his yDNA results in and we are now awaiting a 37 marker test. Have you had any DNA work done... autosomal ? We are trying to prove/disprove his connection to Lawrence and Christopher. Regards, Amy (until further notice, a supposed 8th gr. granddaughter)
Added by AmyKimSto on Mar 01, 2014 4:22 AM
Kirk Goolsby
John Marr & Elsabeth
Dear Stella,
I do not think the graves you just requested are there (at least marked) in Warrenton Cemetery. It is pretty easy to find the old section of the graveyard. I think I have looked at every grave there, and I have never seen one that comes close to 1744, nor 1748.
If I find it I will let you know. There are several people in Warrenton who are really on the ball about finding graves. (I once ran into two separate parties trying to fulfill the same grave request I was.)
Where did you get information that those two graves are here?
Added by Kirk Goolsby on Feb 21, 2014 3:09 PM
Dorothy Ann
Ann Pugh/Pew
Dear Stella ,

I'm also a descendent of Jane Pierce, Elizabeth Pierce Rolfe and Jane Milner Pugh.

I also descend from Jane Pierce's mother's( Joan Phippen's) sister, Cecily Phippen, who was the mother of Cecily Reynolds - who was Jane Pierce's 1st cousin.
I've never traced other siblings of Ann Pugh.
I descend from Ann Pugh and Abraham Child III.
Their daughter Mary Child and Phillip Howard are my
My ggggg-gpts.

Cecily Reynold's 3rd husband was William Farrar,Esq. I descend from Cecily Farrar
and Henry Sherman's daughter, Elizabeth Sherman,
down to Phillip Howard's great grandson"s (Morgan Gene Howard) wife, Sarah Ann Foster ( Cecily's descendent)-my maternal great grandparents.
Added by Dorothy Ann on Feb 14, 2014 12:09 PM
Cherie Roberts
John Watkins 2
Hi Stella i was wondering where i can get a copy of the book The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, Maryland" by J. D. Warfield. John Watkins 2 is my 9th great grandfather #104503538
Added by Cherie Roberts on Feb 14, 2014 1:51 AM
Amaia Oiz
Johannes Rothrock
Hello Stella. I was wondering what info you might have on the death of Johannes Rothrock? In my lineage I have the he bought land in Bucks County in 1744 and the rest is unknown.
Added by Amaia Oiz on Jan 10, 2014 12:55 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service