Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson (#46917543)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born, raised & currently reside in Scott Co., Iowa. My maternal line has lived here since the mid-1850s, settling originally in Buffalo, Scott Co., Iowa (Rauch & Reinhard). If you have family in Buffalo, I probably have info on them. My maternal Grandmother's family were from Denmark. My Dad's Bullock family settled in Rehoboth, Massachusetts about 1644, and migrated to NY, MI, MN, IA, MO, CO, CA. Other paternal lines were in colonial Virginia to KY, IN, IL, IA, MO. I am a descendant of the Germanna Colonists 1717 Colony.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 40 Memorials Added
 • 93 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 338 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Lynnea (Bullock... (72)[Leave Message]
Scott Labrake
Ctrayn13
Hi Lynnea : You posted a message To Ctrayn13, Sadly she past away Oct 22,2016 She is my wife's 1st cousin . I will try to fill in for Her & help you with what ever I can. I was given a lot of Connie's records & should be getting the rest later on. Her and I worked on a lot of Projects together But she researched A lot of her Watson Family as she was a Watson You can contact me HFL52@msn.com

What I Know about your following message so far David Watson 1823-1877 Was Connie and my wife's 2nd great grandfather. There was a son George Edward Watson born abt. 1857 Died 1 Apr 1880 He died in Black Brook, NY as in the 1880 U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules
Connie's notes say he is buried in Black Brook, Essex,NY and that he went by the name of Edward
..I don't think he was ever in Iowa.

David Watson Memorial# 76310950
I noticed there was quite a bit of information on the memorial page for David Watson (1823-1877), and I'm wondering if you connect to him in some way. I am researching his probable son, Edward Watson, who after leaving NY, settled in Hardin Co., IA. I'd love to compare notes if David & Edward are in your family.
Added by Scott Labrake on Nov 20, 2016 6:50 PM
Wendy LamoyWendy Lamoy
RE: Watts Family
Hi Lynnea,

I am sure that Edward B. Watts is indeed Edward Badger Watson who was the brother of Mrs. Edward (Linnie) Eskerson of Oak Park, IL. She was my great grandmother and lived in the same household as Sarah Watts in 1910 as well as throughout her childhood since she was Sarah's daughter. I have no idea how the surname was changed but it has been my experience to note that census takers made mistakes, newspapers made mistakes & people sometimes just changed their names!

I am wondering if you have any information about Sarah & Abraham's parents? I think Sarah's father was John Barly born in Wales in 1783 (age 77) as he was living with Sarah, Abraham & the children in 1860. Of course, the census has Watts spelled as "Wods!" The names of the other family members are correct. John has no wife listed so I have no idea who she was. Abraham is called Abram in most censuses but that isn't unusual. He was born in NY but I haven't found anything about his parents, either.

I hope this helps you. If you know anything more about the Watts family I would greatly appreciate if you would share it with me. Genealogy is a fascinating hobby but at times can be very frustrating!

Wendy Lamoy

Added by Wendy LamoyWendy Lamoy on Nov 17, 2016 8:44 AM
Kristy
Blankenships
67buick@roadrunner.com
Added by Kristy on Jun 28, 2016 7:12 AM
Kristy
Julia Blankenship
Would you happen to have a copy or transcription of the will for Julia (Blankenship) Webb's father, Richard Blankenship, who died in Gallia Co., Ohio in 1812?

Thanks,
Kristy
Added by Kristy on Jun 27, 2016 12:28 PM
Ktrinalacy
RE: Phillip Ambrosius

Name: Robert O Waer
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 14 Nov 1885
Marriage Place: Schuyler, Illinois, USA
Spouse Name: Matilda Ambrosius
Spouse Gender: Femal check this out
Added by Ktrinalacy on Apr 19, 2016 12:39 PM
Ktrinalacy
RE: Phillip Ambrosius
Matilda Suddeth Ambrosius died aug 2nd 1902 in Huntsville Il she was 82 she was born april 14 1820 in Indiana. Hope this helps
Added by Ktrinalacy on Apr 18, 2016 7:42 AM
Donna Jones
RE: Abraham Ware Memorial# 54793580
The stone doesn't have dates on it, just the names of Abraham, Ruth, Mary and Peter.I was unable to find any info on them except a record of Mary, born 11/1/1809, daughter of Abraham and Ruth. I assume Peter was a son.
Added by Donna Jones on Apr 08, 2016 6:50 PM
Deb
RE: Alma Talley
You are totally welcome!
Added by Deb on Apr 04, 2016 5:42 AM
Denise Haviland
RE: Incorrect photograph on #121108207
Thanks for telling me about the photo error.
I have removed the photo from Gabriel Dutcher's memorial page
Added by Denise Haviland on Mar 15, 2016 1:27 PM
wienerin
RE: Incorrect photograph on #121108207
As I did not post the photo as shown on memorial I am not able to delete it. Please contact the contributer who did.
Thank you .
Added by wienerin on Mar 14, 2016 8:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service