Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandy Littlejohn (#47152941)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,236 Memorials Added
 • 9,976 Memorials Managed
 • 26 Memorials/Week
 • 13,391 Photos
 • 91 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 82 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sandy Littlejoh... (835)[Leave Message]
alice juarez
RE: Levi Goode
Thank you. This gets me started. My grandfather was James Fountain Goode and my grandmother was Nellie Jane Meadow(s). I'm trying to go backwards from there. Thank you for any and all info. This is exciting to me. I love it..
Added by alice juarez on Dec 26, 2016 10:55 PM
alice juarez
Levi Goode
Goode evening. I came across I believe to be my great great or great grandparents photos and you posted one of Sarah Mitchell. I wanted more information if possible. Thank you and God bless
Added by alice juarez on Dec 26, 2016 7:44 PM
Gary Duke
Masters-Gilliand
Thanks Sandy
Added by Gary Duke on Dec 10, 2016 3:11 PM
d huddleston
Andrew Branham
Hi Sandy, No Andrew is not buried with Sabra in the Crist Cemetery in Pond Gap. According to Mike Donnally (a great grandchild), he is buried on the mountain opposite the Crist Cemetery. Mike used to live in Pond Gap and knew the area. I received all the headstone pictures from him for the Crist Cemetery. He said the rumor was that Sabra couldn't stand Andrew and didn't want to be buried with him. We know where he is, but neither of us live close enough to get a picture of the headstone, if it's still there.

Mike and I come through Rebecca Branham and Jack Childress. Lots of trees are wrong on Ancestry and list John Branham as Emor Branhams father. Emors death certificate lists Jack Childress as her father and the information was given by my grandmother Mabel Crist Ash. (Emors daughter) Rebecca and Jack Childress were not married or we can't find a marriage record. I think Emor may have lived with John Branham and his wife after Rebecca married a man named Taylor. John and Rebecca were siblings I believe. Emor married Charles Mauzy Crist. My line is through Mabel Crist Ash and Mikes is through Georgia Crist Donnally. Mike has a private Donnally tree on Ancestry. Maybe someday we can get a picture of the headstone.
Added by d huddleston on Dec 10, 2016 3:11 PM
Ellen Bishop
Thanks for
calling the diplicate of Martha Ann Brown Reynolds to my attention,, I have deleted mine
Added by Ellen Bishop on Dec 10, 2016 2:33 PM
Nancy House Perry
RE: John W House 116538555
first there were 2 House families in central Ky..the family in Boone Co., Ky and the family in Garrard Co and Jessamine Co., Ky came from VA and link to Mathias House...

the second House family links to Valentine House and I have not a connection between the 2 families and many of the names are the same..

Your John House married in what originally was Fayette Co., WVA..if you are certain of the marriage info you sent..

in the 1900 census there is a John and Mary House of the approximate same age in Allegheny Co., PA with kids Martha, Jesse and Russell. these I believe may link back to the Valentine House line

wish I could be more help..

Added by Nancy House Perry on Dec 05, 2016 3:54 PM
Luanne Valentine
RE: Joseph Bennett
After I visited the Cemeteries in Greenup, I contacted FindaGrave and asked that they combine the two cemeeteries as they seemed like one cemetery to me. I guess the dividing line is the road so I made a mistake.

I really haven't seen many death certificates that list the Nippert Cemetery so chances are they most likely buried in the Bennett Chapel Cemetery.

I would have made the corrections; however, I did not create most of the memorials and felt as if it would be too much of a burden to request that someone else correct my error.

Sorry for the confusion.

Luanne
Added by Luanne Valentine on Dec 04, 2016 3:10 PM
Nancy House Perry
RE: John W House 116538555
Sandy I don't know why his death cert. claims he is a widower..I have found lots of incorrect info on these records before..

I connect directly to this House family so I am comfortable with his connection to Welhimma A. Pollard.

Would be most interested in exchanging info with you on this family as I have found so few researching this family line.

thanks for the question..
Nancy House Perry
Added by Nancy House Perry on Dec 04, 2016 4:35 AM
Russell L Lawrence
Alexander Starr
Hi Sandy, concerning Alexander Starr (an uncle of my Grandmother) Find A Grave Memorial# 169239357, I believe we're both right concerning the Starr cemetery where he's buried. There are two Starr Cemeteries at the mouth of Caney Branch of Pigeon Creek, the Old one is high up on the left side of the hill (Several of my kinfolk are buried there) That one is often called the "Caney Cemetery". A newer, smaller, one is located on the right side of Caney Branch, near the mouth of the hollow, behind a residence. Most graves in the older cemetery are unmarked, or marked simply by two sandstones. There are two other Starr Cemeteries within walking distance of Caney. There's more to say but this is too long already. Pigeon Creek is my home of long ago, I was born & raised there, & returned to visit many, many times over the years.

{:D ... Russell.

Added by Russell L Lawrence on Dec 03, 2016 11:33 PM
E.M. Smith
Find A Grave Memorial# 94178331
Mr. Vest was married and divorced twice. He married Shirley Marie Trail in 1953. They divorced in 1961. There is an Ohio record regarding 1970 dissolution of his marriage to Helen Vest.

I have added the above plus sources.
Added by E.M. Smith on Dec 03, 2016 9:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service