Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chuck Garland (#46487579)
 member for 15 years, 4 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Western NC. I got started documenting cemeteries when my family was working on our family tree. Since that time I have started recording cemeteries in my area in order for others to be able to connect with their past.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 39,509 Memorials Added
 • 35,032 Memorials Managed
 • 49 Memorials/Week
 • 56,491 Photos
 • 469 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,186 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 271 Fame Ratings
 • 83 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Adora Donato Cr..., Ann, Autumn, Barbara Ketchum, Becky Monday, Betty Andrews, Betty Satterfie..., Bill Corn, Birdgirl, Bob, Brenda, Busy Bee, Cat 8521, Charles Ledbett..., Charles Thompso..., Cindy Womble Bi..., David ~ Effie, Dazy, Deborah, dgresh, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Chuck Garland (1077)[Leave Message]
Joe Riddle
Request Transfer

Please consider transferring Bass and Callie's grave to me.

I grew up with them in the mountains.

My family bought land from Bass and I use to
hang around


all the time.

I thought I could put down some of my memories
about the both of them.

Please say yes on the transfers!

My niece keeps up with Momma and Daddy's grave on Find a Grave. They are buried on the TN side at Green Cove Cemetery.

Thank you,
Joe Riddle

Added by Joe Riddle on Oct 26, 2016 6:13 AM
Melvin Almond
William A Grindstaff Memorial 448 504 37
In my earlier email i stated that the correct name was Annison.
I have ran across issues like this quite often. Example the wife of James Oliver Bailey, Rebecca Eveline Laws Bailey. The proper spelling Eveline is Evelyn but whom ever spelled it Eveline. Another is Sallie, the proper spelling is Sally. But i have always and have been told that the spelling of family records is what one must used understand that many could not spell very well and spell the way it sounds to them.

My brother has look up death and marriage records on William A Grindstaff and they read Anderson. Te family records that was used by Dr Lloyd Bailey the name is spelled Annison . It could be that the proper spelling is Anderson but the family spelled it as Annison.

Another example is James Oliver's sister, Nancy Jemisine Bailey. The proper spelling is said to be Jimersign, but again the family record s read Jemisine, so this is what is used.

The only difference i see from what you have is the spelling of Anderson. and Nancy's name. You have Nancy Jimersign Bailey Grindstaff. Dr Lloyd Bailey's book has her name is Nancy K. Every thing i have matches what you have but that. I can understand Annison and Anderson. To me the major issue is Nancy K and Nancy Jimersign.

You might note the spelling of Anderson as also spelled Annison at the time he was born so people can see that they are the same person. I would like to know where Nancy Jimersign came from. To me that is the major differance in what you have and what my source has.
Again i would really appreciate it very much if you would transfer the two memorials i mentioned in my earlier email to me.

Melvin Malone Almond
Added by Melvin Almond on Oct 23, 2016 8:48 AM
Melvin Almond
Memorial 448 504 37 -Williaml A Grindstaff
James Oliver Bailey is my great Grandfather. father of Nancy K and the father of Thomas Malone Bailey, my grandfather, my mother's, Suckey Juanita Bailey, father

You have William Anderson Grindstaff, but the correct Name is William Annison Grindstaff

Spouse memorial 448 505 56
You Have Nancy Jimersign Bailey, It is Nancy K Bailey. her nick name was Nannie. Born: 3-3-1872 Died: 10-9-1936. She died in a house fire, Lived in Andrews N C

My source is The Heritage of the Toe River Valley, Avery, Mitchell and Yancey County by Dr Lloyd Richard Bailey. Article 39, page 96 and 97
If you would, i would like for you to transfer memory # 448 504 37 & 448 505 56 to me. Melvin Malone Almond # 489 877 10.
Thanks for your consideration.

Melvin Malone Almond
Added by Melvin Almond on Oct 22, 2016 2:55 PM
Mary Faye Martin Brumby Hull
Chuck, I made a mistake yesterday in my request for a link to Mary Faye's mother. Mary Faye's memorial number is 11295086. I should have requested the link to Lillian Truman Grogan Martin at memorial number 67493394. Instead, I made an input error to memorial number 67413394 for Theresa Ferreti. Oops! Would you please link Mary Faye to her mother? I apologize!
Added by Lynn on Oct 06, 2016 7:09 AM
W. P. Palmer (1857-1900)
I believe there is an error in the name. Philip Palmer is seen as Philip F. Palmer in 1860 census, and as Phillip Palmer in all other census and marriage records until 1900 census where he appears as W. Phillip Palmer, and his probate records as W. P. Palmer. Nowhere else can I find him to be known as William. He had an older brother William T. Palmer. I believe the two have been "merged" in some way. He had a son named Worth: it is possible his first name was Worth. But I do not believe he was named William at all, especially since his brother's name was William.
Thank you.
Added by KJ on Oct 01, 2016 12:10 PM
Hi Chuck, I was wondering if you are related to the Kilpatricks in Murphy, Nc. I saw you have Hildred Kilpatrick Sneed. but no information other the name and dates. She was my mother in laws mother. If you are related I would be happy to give you some information I have on her. If you are not related would you mind transferring her to me? If not its ok I can still send you some information to add to the memorial. Homer was her 2nd husband. Have a wonderful day. and I do want to thank you for adding the picture of her grave marker.

Added by Melissa on Sep 26, 2016 2:36 PM
SR Strickland
Charles D. McCay, Jr.
Hi. So sorry but my fingers didn't work so well and I "Claimed" Jr. when I meant to claim Sr. You'll have to re-request C. D. McCay Jr.

SR Strickland
Added by SR Strickland on Sep 17, 2016 7:04 PM
Sam and Nora Jones in Fairview Baptist Church Cemetary
Hi Chuck, I wanted to thank you for your time and effort for documenting my great grand-parents in Find A Grave!! I have photos that I would like to add, I hope you don't mind.

Sincerest thanks,
Colleen Lanning
Added by Colleen on Aug 23, 2016 8:44 AM
Patsy Conlon
Myrtle Teague Wright
Thank you so much for the edit. Much appreciated.
Patsy - Texas
Added by Patsy Conlon on Aug 20, 2016 5:27 PM
Patsy Conlon
James Calvin Monroe Wright
Thanks you for the edit. Much appreciated.
Patsy - Texas
Added by Patsy Conlon on Aug 20, 2016 4:08 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED