Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane Boand (#47132567)
 member for 6 years, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Bio and Links
At the moment I am working on a project to try to link the Hotchkiss, Sausman, Lauver & Buck Families, using the relationship links. Thank everyone who has helped me with this project.
Sincerely
Diane Boand

Born and raised in Illinois. I got hooked on genealogy about 20 years ago. I find it is one giant puzzle. Much more interesting than computer games or TV. When my Grandparents were alive I got a lot of information for a good beginning to my family tree. I have traveled to many cemeteries, to find a lot of information online is not always correct.

I am very interested in the history of Stephenson County Illinois, parts of my family settled there in the early 1800's. I have been taking photos in the older cemeteries in the county and plan to get them all up on findagrave while looking for my own ancestors.

Please NOTE: I am not related to all the people that I have added to this website. I will try to help anyone that I can with information I may have relating to any of the memorials that I have added. If you would like to have a picture of any I have posted I will be happy to share them with you as long as they are being used for non profit or being used on a non profit online site. Please add my name to avoid copy rights inference.
IMPORTANT: I am happy to transfer memorials that are not in my family tree following findagrave rules.
1) If you want a memorial transferred to you, please let me know in your first message to me. You must be immediate family per the Find A Grave rules: *Siblings* *Parents* *Grandparents* *Great-Grandparents*.
I am more than happy to add information if you send it through the EDIT tab. Feel free to add family photos if you have them.

2) PLEASE DO NOT place information in a virtual flower! The chances of me seeing it, is slim to none. Use the EDIT tab and then use the "Suggest a Correction" link and do it there.

3) If you send me information for a memorial. Please let me know where you got it from so not to inference on copy rights.

My families of interest: Hotchkiss,Sausman, Lauver, VanEpps, Buck, Story, Pease, Morici, DiVita, Chiovino, Panzica, Viola.

Good Luck in your search.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,536 Memorials Added
 • 3,543 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 4,528 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 29 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Diane Boand (99)[Leave Message]
Kevin Kleckner
John M Kleckner

Created by: Diane Boand
Record added: Sep 29, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 42523766

The above is my great great grandpa.

It seems you have done a lot of work on this one.
Are you a relative of his?

I have some bio updates for him, or would you like to transfer him to me?

Thanks,

Kevin Kleckner
Added by Kevin Kleckner on May 24, 2015 8:57 PM
Kevin Kleckner
Uncle Don
Hello again Diane.
Would you please transfer my uncle Don to me?


Find A Grave Memorial# 103887169

He married my dads sister Vivian. She's still with us.

Best regards!

Kevin
Added by Kevin Kleckner on May 19, 2015 8:23 PM
G Price
Griffin family
Would you transfer the memorials to me for the following that are direct ancestors?
William Griffin 4481529
Mary J Griffin 44815317
Frances Griffin 44815472
Fred Griffin 44815112
Infant Griffin 44818491

I am contributor 48073475

GPrice
Added by G Price on May 12, 2015 7:27 PM
G Price
Holly Grove Cemetery
Would you correct the name of the cemetery to Holley Grove Cemetery, located in West Point Township, near Lena, IL.
Thanks
GPrice
Added by G Price on May 12, 2015 7:19 PM
ol'mom
#91107262 Brigadier General and Doctor, Frederick Weills Byers
I have submitted some changes and a bio to this memorial. The bio comes from much research in to the family. Most importantly, I changed his place of birth. I am aware that some sources say one thing and some another, however, I found an excerpt from his mother's Bible in which he wrote much biographical information. I changed his birth place to match what he wrote. Thank you for all the work you do for Find A Grave.
Added by ol'mom on May 04, 2015 4:53 PM
bob toelle
Lawver family
Hi - you might be interested in this -
Mary (Lauver) Emmert daughter of John and Jane Lawver buried next to them in Mount Vernon Cemetery.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144516889
Added by bob toelle on Apr 03, 2015 8:36 AM
scrappie24
Pat Broege
Please Transfer Memorial #103223640
This Is Grand Mother On My Dads Side

Thank You Brian
Added by scrappie24 on Feb 14, 2015 2:59 PM
James Bellert
EDMUND B. ALEXANDER
Hi.

I noticed that you posted a photograph to Edmund B. Alexander's memorial (Find A Grave Memorial# 66690131) which actually belongs to another Edmund B. Alexander (Find A Grave Memorial# 72202671).

I had posted that same photo to the younger Edmund last July. Could you delete your photo from Find A Grave Memorial# 66690131? If you want to post it to Memorial# 72202671 let me know and I'll delete my photo from that one.

I spent the Summer photographing every marker in Evergreen Cemetery (and Union in Crystal Lake and McHenry County Memorial Park) and am in the process of posting photos to the memorials that had none or creating memorials where none existed. I couldn't help but notice all the work you did at Evergreen a few years ago. I can appreciate all the work you put into it! Thank you for that.

All the best,
Jim Bellert
Added by James Bellert on Jan 13, 2015 1:05 PM
Carol Stowe
Alvena Sparks Krupke
The information included with my mother's (Alvena Sparks Krupke) listing at Christian Hollow Cemetery is incorrect. The Irene mentioned was one of her sisters, not a child. My folks had 3 children: Harold who died as a child, my living brother and myself. My mother also had a another sister, Roselyn Davis.
Added by Carol Stowe on Nov 01, 2014 8:14 PM
Carl Catherman
Georgia Boyer
Thank you for updating her memorial.
Added by Carl Catherman on Sep 20, 2014 3:12 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service