Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laurie H (#46631609)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am the current cemetery sexton of two Medina County Ohio cemeteries. These include Seville's Mound Hill Cemetery and Guilford Township's River Styx Cemetery. I would to thank everyone who contributes their time, energy and resources to make this site possible.

Visitors to Mound Hill & River Styx often inquire about the number of cemetery interments. For many years the commonly accepted number was derived from a list compiled from the records of sextons and caretakers. The exact number of the graves was not certain due to deterioration of many original wooden grave markers, as well as damaged records and incomplete lists. However, in recent years, studies have been conducted which indicate there were more burials in these cemeteries than the number previously mentioned.

Beginning in 2007, cemetery interment records, dating from 1867 (Mound Hill), 1907 (River Styx), along with vital information obtained from death certs, family registries, historical works, military records, census reports, and the Social Security Administration was compiled. These more complete records have been entered into a data base.

DISCLAIMER
Find-A-Grave contains memorial entries contributed by members of the public. Therefore, the information may not reflect all data discovered in the official records.

The information stated within our records is believed to be correct, based on the research compiled and the intent of the submitters. Researchers are hereby urged to verify said documentation through all available resource avenues.

I welcome your enquiries, additions and corrections. Please note that my business email was out-of-service from May 20-June 18, 2013. Therefore I was unable to receive or process your requests during that time.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,925 Memorials Added
 • 4,965 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 1,212 Photos
 • 91 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,978 Virtual Flowers
 • 88 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Laurie H (22)[Leave Message]
Cheryl Senescall
Samuel Condit 1696-1777
I noticed that you have put a duplicate of him into the First Presbyterian Churchyard #76771487. There was already one entered in 2002, the name was spelled Conduit, which was on the gravestone. I would like to enter some information so was hoping you could help get this clear up. I tried to put this message on the edit but it would not accept it.
thanks for any help you can offer.
Added by Cheryl Senescall on Jan 22, 2015 7:46 PM
Joannie
The Hickmans
I was wondering if I may have your permission to post the photos of Henrietta Hickman and husband to my family tree on ancestry.com? They are ancestors of my husband.
The information posted on their F-A-G sites is wonderful!
Thanks in advance.
JoAnn Kale
Muldrow, Oklahoma
Added by Joannie on Jan 04, 2015 4:17 PM
Anna Kavalec
Halliwill photo
Just posted a photo of David & Catherine Hallowell, taken in 1870 in Wintered. More family photos to come. Thank you for maintaining this site.
Added by Anna Kavalec on Dec 31, 2014 10:57 AM
Carl Catherman
Bertha & Harriet Halliwill
Laurie, thank you very much for updating their memorials.
Added by Carl Catherman on Dec 05, 2014 6:12 PM
jaurbanowski
Daniel Long
Hi Laurie
I am hoping that you can help me sort out my confusion over a couple of Daniel Longs.
I have found 2 death certificates.
The first is for a Daniel Long that was born on November 2, 1851 and died Sept 13, 1914 in Seville. His place of burial is noted as Sept 16th in the Guilford Cemetery. His parents were Joseph and Lavina Spice Long.

The second is for a Daniel Long that was born on July 30,1857 in Guilford and died Sept 12, 1937 in Lodi. His place of burial in noted to be Woodlawn. His parents were Phillip and Catherine Rohr(sp)Long.

The only one that I can find in Medina is in the Blake Cemetery b. Jul. 30, 1857 d. Sep. 11, 1914. This seems to be a blend of the 2.

I am not familiar with the cemeteries there. Can you help me sort this out? I think that the one that I am looking for is the first one. His first wife was Jennie Hatfield Long.
Thank-you
Judy Miller Urbanowski
Added by jaurbanowski on Nov 25, 2014 11:48 AM
JLM
Joseph K. Overholt
Although Joseph K. Overholt lived for many years in Medina County, Ohio, he actually died in Athens, Calhoun, Michigan, at the home of his daughter and son-in-law, Mary and Moses Histand.

Documentation:

Herald of Truth Obituaries-March 1887, Herald of Truth, Vol. XXIV, Number 6, March 15, 1887-Page 94,95 Overholt-Joseph K. says he died in Athens, Michigan at the home of Moses Histand.

1870 and 1880 United States Federal Censuses show Moses and Mary Histand living in Athens, Calhoun, Michigan.

Michigan, Deaths and Burials Index, 1867-1995 for Mary Histand gives her father as Joseph K. Overholt.

Michigan, Deaths and Burials Index, 1867-1995 for Joseph K. Overholt gives death place as Athens, Calhoun, Michigan,
Added by JLM on Nov 17, 2014 2:12 PM
Marcia Shears
Please approve Edits
You have Edits to approve under Contributor Tools, Edits.
Thank you!
Added by Marcia Shears on Oct 31, 2014 7:11 AM
BeckyT
Ray and Agnes Harper in Mound Hill Cem. Seville Oh .
Added by BeckyT on Sep 06, 2014 8:13 AM
plyce
Harriet Bostwick
memorial# 32987995 In your bio for her you list her parents as Chas and B Schrieb - they were Enos and Belinda (Koppes) Scheib - her baptism record can be found at Ancestry.com in the PA and NJ church records for Harriet Scheib - 1 Feb 1866. I have not found a memorial for her parents
Added by plyce on Aug 09, 2014 11:25 AM
Nikita Barlow
Esther Wheeler # 50974031
Greetings, Laurie!

Using the EDIT feature to provide Esther's maiden name, gravestone inscription, and the dates & places of her birth & death, I inadvertently gave the year of her marriage as her birth year, and cannot correct the suggested edit. She was born c.1646, not c.1665. My apologies for the inconvenience, and thanks for your consideration. (The source of my info is the Orange Historical Society.)

Best regards,
Nikita
Added by Nikita Barlow on Jul 14, 2014 1:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service