Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sabrina Salisbury (#47312878)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My maiden name is Sabrina Louise Rogalsky. My father is Elvin William Rogalsky. My paternal grandparents are John and Monta Rogalsky. My maternal grandparents are Ray and Fern Trunnell. They are all laid to rest at the Lower Boise Cemetery.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16 Memorials Added
 • 26 Memorials Managed
 • 74 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Sabrina Salisbu... (11)[Leave Message]
j miller; AKA-: thestonehunter
RE: Minidoka Cemetery With 1 Marker
I added your information to the Minidoka Cemetery notes. Every little bit helps. My wife's grandmothers brother, Edwin was buried there, she never mentioned this information. Thanks again.
Added by j miller; AKA-: thestoneh... on Apr 28, 2016 3:44 PM
j miller; AKA-: thestonehunter
RE: Minidoka Cemetery With 1 Marker
Thanks for the information. Though I have a question about the date July 1914 , in your message?
Added by j miller; AKA-: thestoneh... on Apr 24, 2016 5:40 PM
Leta Koll
Charles Walkling - Oakland Cemetery, Fort Dodge, IA
Sabrina: You requested a headstone photo for a Charles Walkling in Oakland Cemetery, in Fort Dodge, IA, Find A Grave Memorial# 79742194. You stated in the notes that you found records for Charles that showed he was alive past 1900, the death date of the memorial. There is no headstone for Charles on the plot. There are only headstones for his wife Mary and his son George. Oakland Cemetery records were destroyed in a fire and were recreated by walking the cemetery and from death records. Mary's headstone has on it "Mary M wife of C. H. Walkling". The C. H. Walkling is on a line by itself and it is very possible that it was misread when the cemetery was walked. I hope this helps you out. If you have any questions, let me know. Leta
Added by Leta Koll on Mar 21, 2016 11:20 AM
Couple of Gravers
Fredricka Kistner
Hello Sabrina,

I am embarrased to say that I cannot find my source document for the spelling of Fredricks's maiden name. I keep a copy of my source document in the folder for the cemetery where the individual is buried. This file may have been misnamed or may have failed to save. I apologize that I have been unable to locate the document. I suspect that I may have found it on one of her children's 1925 Iowa census record, but cannot find a copy of it. I did find her daughter, Augusta, and Fredricka's maiden name is spelled Mecke. I will be happy to change the spelling to Mecke rather than Mecca, as there is an identifiable source document for that spelling.

The misspelling of Fredericka's first name, without the e between the d and r was my error, and has been corrected. Their marker appears to have been photographed in the mid afternoon, as the face of the monument is in the shade. I hope to rephotograph it in the late mornig when the sun is shining across the face. That will dramatically improve the photo's clarity. They are buried in section M, lot 13, and I know exactly where that is.

Chuck
Added by Couple of Gravers on Jul 31, 2014 2:22 PM
htigerlily89
RE: unmarked grave
Unfortunately that was just a one time trip we made. We do not reside in Idaho. Sorry about that. Good luck!
Added by htigerlily89 on Jul 29, 2014 1:03 PM
Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Ruth Colvard
Hi,

You are very welcome. I noticed that Icie and Albert Roscoe Colvard are buried right next to Ruth and Ralph, so I took their picture and added their memorials, too. I don't know whether you wee looking for them, but it was obviously a family grouping.

Sue Ann
Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Jun 23, 2014 10:10 PM
Marsha
Hiram Byran Rose & Hallie Akers
Hi Sabrina,
Noticed you had asked & thanked for photos of this family group.

My connection is 'round about' thru marriage but I have been gathering documentation on the family group of Hiram Byran Rose & Hallie Akers over the last 10 yrs or so. It has been my pleasure to work with Marjorie Davis over the last few years & she has been very kind in sharing her info.

Since I saw your surname is Salisbury.....thought you might also be connected?? If you have any questions, just email thru my private email.....be sure to but Hiram Rose in the subject line.

Marsha

Added by Marsha on Oct 21, 2012 2:35 PM
Pam Witherow
RE: memorial # 67761484 - John William Trunnell
Hello, Sabrina!

Oh, please don't change a thing. I am confident that I went by Ancestry Root'sWeb data and when placing the picture I did not think to subtract 77 from 1889. DUH! I am confident your family knows best. Probably the engraver was given the age he would have been come his birthday if your family has 1812 as DOB year, don't you think?. I have changed my dates to match yours. I should have gone back and checked the date/age scenario, probably meant to after placing the pix, but it's apparent I did not. Thank you so much for finding this Memorial and helping me "fix" it!! I appreciate your information given with graceful politeness.

Respectfully,
Pam Witherow
Added by Pam Witherow on Oct 17, 2012 4:57 PM
Floral~Lady
RE: Della Rosse Salisbury
It is corrected.
Added by Floral~Lady on Sep 20, 2012 1:09 AM
Linda Claxton 💕
RE: Paul Alan Taylor
Back when I did the photo Find a Grave was transfering the memorials that I had suggestions for to me. Is he a relative of yours that you would like to maintian?

Linda

Added by Linda Claxton 💕 on May 31, 2012 8:18 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service