Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandy Littlejohn (#47152941)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,158 Memorials Added
 • 9,897 Memorials Managed
 • 27 Memorials/Week
 • 13,375 Photos
 • 90 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 40 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sandy Littlejoh... (785)[Leave Message]
Barbara Thomas
RE: Ohley Cemetery
There are two cemeteries at Ohley, which grave are you looking for?
Added by Barbara Thomas on Sep 22, 2016 4:22 AM
John Shamblin
169950037-James C Robinson
No, I am not related to James.

Several years ago, I worked with James at the Charleston Police Dept.
Added by John Shamblin on Sep 17, 2016 5:24 AM
David A Swiger
Re: Joseph Robinson
No, I am not related.
Added by David A Swiger on Sep 16, 2016 11:21 PM
Wes Hart
RE: Charles Martin
Sandy;
Charles is my 5th G-Grandfather. William is my 4th G-Grandfather and Elizabeth Everly was my 4th G-Grandmother or so what little bit I have has pointed to them.
My 3rd G-Grandparents were Jesse Martin and Mary or Margaret Bowen that went to Scioto (later became Jackson County), Ohio about 1807 then Tipton, Indiana after that.
Looking at the WV Martins you have posted, I have to guess your line is from William's 2nd or maybe 3rd wife Hannah Randall?
The Martins are very hard to research because there are so many of them and not much information to work with. I put them on a back shelf after a lot of frustration, then take them back down and look some more. Been looking at martins for years now.
Anyway, happy to help any way I can.
Wes

Added by Wes Hart on Sep 16, 2016 10:19 PM
Wes Hart
Charles Martin
Sandy;
I had asked Linda to change his date of birth to 1736 that seems more likely then 1715. She mistyped it as 1763. She has never gotten back to me to correct this error.
Wes
Added by Wes Hart on Sep 16, 2016 9:33 AM
SUEBEE
charles martin
Spencer Martins father was Col Charles Martin. however the birth date for Charles is incorrect. he was born in 1715 abd died in 1800. i have made an edit on his memorial to change the birth date and hopefully it will be accepted. once its corrected i can add him on the memorial i have for Spencer.
Added by SUEBEE on Sep 15, 2016 1:02 AM
Becky Doan
Presley Martin
Hi, I think it's an error on father Charles' page, as it says Charles' wife was born in 1745. Not 100% sure.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=61079503

BD
Added by Becky Doan on Sep 14, 2016 10:41 AM
Sylvia Hertel
Mary Alice #39765560
We seem to have some confusion here. This Mary Alice's maiden name is Hoffman, but Pyles is given in the memorial as her maiden name. Is it possible she was married twice, first to Pyles and second to Atkinson.

Sylvia
Added by Sylvia Hertel on Sep 14, 2016 9:29 AM
Wes Hart
Charles and William Martin
Sandy;
I think the date of birth for Col Charles Martin of 1763 is way off. He owned land and built Fort Martin before the Revolution. It is unlikely he was only 13 at the time. My guess is he was at least in his late 30's or in his 40's or maybe even older at the time.
When Linda first posted Charles Martin, she had his date of birth as about 1695 or so if I recall.
That was way too early.
We just don't know the exact dates of birth for either Charles or William.
I would love to exchange information with you on the Martin family.
Wes Hart

Added by Wes Hart on Sep 14, 2016 9:26 AM
Sara Snell-Kirton
Elizabeth Ghem
Done deal! It's an old photo I see, when I get a chance I'll retake a better quality one for you.
Added by Sara Snell-Kirton on Sep 13, 2016 4:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service