Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dan Woodruff (#46888449)
 member for 8 years, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been working on my genealogy since 1983. All of my lines start in Alabama or Missouri and go back to South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, Ohio, or Pennsylvania. Most of them traveled through Kentucky, Tennessee or Georgia.

I am researching the surnames Anthony, Ashlock, Bower, Callahan, Golightly, Gordan, Haddock, Hemphill, Henderson, Houston, Johnson, Long, McConnel, McCoy, McMillan, Means, Newcomb, Polk, Ray, Rutledge, Simpson, Schoonover, Stockton, Taylor, Woodruff, Worthington and several others.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 706 Memorials Added
 • 861 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 365 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
James Houston's Memorials (9)
Find A Grave Friends
James Houston
Messages left for Dan Woodruff (117)[Leave Message]
Barbara Campbell
joseph houston
I have only recently realized I had no PROOF on Joseph Houston. According to what I have read Joseph was born abt. 1755 and died 1836. More than one source said in Ireland. I have also recently seen he was married twice; first wife was Martha Lucas, second wife was Peggy Byers. I descend from the second wife. Their daughter was Esther Houston (1811-1876) who married Elisha Cloer. They moved to Caldwell county NC. I would be interested in information you may have.
Added by Barbara Campbell on Jan 09, 2015 12:42 PM
Barbara Campbell
RE: Sarah Houston
Sir, Thank you for your response. As I said based on the stone style, the records from the Works Project Administration and the day and month of death are correct based on bible records--I maybe correct. However, as I sent the edits also, you will have to reject the edits or they simply will be approved in, I think 21 days.
You mentioned a bulldozed cemetery. I am very curious. I supposedly descend from a Joseph Houston by way of his daughter Ester/Easter Houston Cloer born in 1811. Are you perchance familiar with either?
Added by Barbara Campbell on Jan 09, 2015 8:29 AM
RE: Surname error
Albert was married to Jennie Vining, who was my first cousin once removed. I visited her and Albert with my mother Lorene Vining Brown every summer when we visited our family in Kansas. She and Albert had a large home in Overland Park, which they also used as a boarding house type set-up on the lower level. Albert's first wife Flossie was the daughter of my great aunt Nora Vining Shetler.
So Albert married two cousins from the Vining family. He and Jennie had no children. He had two daughters by Flossie (Edna and Phyllis).
Added by NHEN on Sep 04, 2014 6:18 PM
Surname error
The 2nd wife of Albert Schoonover had the Surname of Vining not Shetler. Jennie Vining. His 1st wife was Flossie Shetler.
Added by NHEN on Sep 03, 2014 6:00 PM
RE: 63182834 Elizabeth Ann
It's fixed. Thank you!
Added by Lyn on Jul 07, 2014 3:34 PM
Jones-Marcum Family
RE: Benjamin Franklin Long & Wife Margaret
Okay, I just think the memorials should be maintained by family, foremost.

Have a nice day.
Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jun 25, 2014 12:09 PM
Karen DK
RE: Monroe Moses Sebastian
Good evening,

Can you please e-mail me at

I have some questions for you and I think another mystery to solve!!


Added by Karen DK on Jun 24, 2014 5:21 PM
Karen DK
RE: Monroe Moses Sebastian
Good evening,

Can you please e-mail me at

I have some questions for you and I think another mystery to solve!!


Added by Karen DK on Jun 24, 2014 5:20 PM
Jones-Marcum Family
Benjamin Franklin Long & Wife Margaret

Are you related to my 3rd Great Grandparents, Benjamin and Margaret? If not, please transfer their memorials over to me, if you can.

Thank you
Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jun 24, 2014 2:38 PM
Karen DK
Monroe Moses Sebastian
Good evening,

I would like to know if you are related to Monroe Moses Sebastian; #71021044?

I recently finally found information on my great aunt; Rose "Tilda" Politte and located their marriage license at the Madison County courthouse. She married Moses Sebastion on 02 Dec 1902 in Madison County, MO and would like more information on both of them. On the marriage license it had her name as Tilda Vandergriff which is what her tombstone has engraved on it, even though her death certificate has the name of Rose Annia Vandergriff. Trying to understand why she had the name Vandergriff at the age of 17 when she married Moses Sebastian and the name of Vandergriff on her tombstone.

Any information is greatly appreciated.

Farmington, MO
Added by Karen DK on Jun 23, 2014 5:58 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service