Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dennis Holder (#46507773)
 member for 13 years, 3 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello. I am Dennis Holder. I have been a member of Find A Grave for over eight years.Unfortunately I had to add my mother,Mrs.Ida Mae Jones Holder who passed away of cancer October 10,2003.
I am 49 years old at the time of this update posting.Lived in Des Moines, Iowa for 10 years and moved back to Spring Hope NC when my mother passed.

I try to post friends and relatives deaths if I know the information, And I pray that I get it correct. So if you see any errors please let me know by email,dholderames@yahoo.com .And I will do my best to correct the information.If you have
death notices that you wish to see on the Find A Grave site but do not have access or know how to do it.Also email me and let me know the information and I will if I can get it up for you.

There are times that I visit a cemetery especially very old graves and can not read the entire information as far as date of birth or death, even the name is hard to read sometimes, so I apologize in advance if I error on some grave information,If you find an error please let me know.

Thanks

Dennis
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Dennis Holder
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,728 Memorials Added
 • 9,507 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 16,160 Photos
 • 21 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
4losthistory, GA Firefighter, iris hairston
Messages left for Dennis Holder (117)[Leave Message]
Cindy Hinton
Rev. Henderson Hocutt, Memorial #46836274
Dennis,

Would you change his wife's name from Cillie to Gillie in the bio section and add that he was the founder and first pastor of Antioch Baptist Church?

Thank you.

Cindy
Added by Cindy Hinton on Jan 16, 2015 5:00 PM
Jenny Crosson Sparrow
Gennie Boykin Bissette errors
Mr. Holder,

Thank you for bringing this to my attention. The only corrections that need to be made are those on the memorial for Gennie Boykin, which is now managed by Ms. Margaret Bailey. The corrected parents need to be added. I tracked these names down for her, so it should be a very simple fix.

You've done so much work on the gravesites in the area. Your work is greatly appreciated.
Added by Jenny Crosson Sparrow on Dec 31, 2014 12:29 PM
Margaret Bailey
RE: HELLO MARGARET
Let's leave it alone for the moment! I want the others to have to take responsibility for what they've done and make the efforts to correct their errors! Again, a learning experience for all! I guess the site has been this way for a while so a few more days aren't going to hurt anything! If the names stay there, then I'll delete it and start over! I've got a photograph of her tombstone and a photograph of her wedding day to Connor as well as a photograph of her and all the children, both would nice to post. Those photographs were what lead me to the discovery of the strange siblings! I was going to attach one or both these photos to her site only to discover those names!!! So flags went up and the brakes!!!
Added by Margaret Bailey on Dec 30, 2014 10:59 PM
Margaret Bailey
RE: HELLO MARGARET
I really don't have the time to police family Memorials on Find A Grave sites and really do not want to own them unless they are my immediate family like my Dad and Brother! I don't really like my email address being out there for the world to have access to but it but if it has to be, it has to be!
Added by Margaret Bailey on Dec 30, 2014 10:16 PM
Margaret Bailey
RE: HELLO MARGARET
Thank you for putting off on me the task of getting this mess corrected! I've attempted to contact all the people involved, and there are several, by all means I see available on the Find A Grave site, i.e. public messages, emails, and messages via Find A Grave correction messaging!
Added by Margaret Bailey on Dec 30, 2014 9:37 PM
N Lewis
Sidney and Pearl Lewis
Could you please transfer Sidney Daniel Lewis's (128431458) memorial to me? Also Pearl Holland Lewis (128431278). Thanks.
Added by N Lewis on Dec 30, 2014 8:14 PM
Margaret Bailey
Gennie L. Boykin Bissette
Careful with your assumptions! Gennie Bissette is my grandfather's sister and I probably know more about the people in eastern NC than all of you combined! So careful when assuming multiple marriages in an effort to cover your mistakes!!!
Added by Margaret Bailey on Dec 30, 2014 7:46 PM
Deborah S
RE: Possible error in an entry.
Hi Dennis, I'll be very happy to help. Do you have Margaret's contact information so I can get in touch with her directly? I am traveling but when I get home I'll respond to her if I know how to get in touch with her. Thanks! I hope your health is good and that you have a wonderful 2015.

Deborah
Added by Deborah S on Dec 30, 2014 4:51 PM
Cindy Hinton
John Levi Driver, #34346093, Lee's Chapel Church
Dennis,

John Levi Driver was married twice. First to Sallie Harriet Bissett on January 31, 1892 in Johnston County, NC. After she died, he married Mary Fuller on June 9, 1904 in Nash County, NC.

Would you change the bio section to reflect this? I have linked Mary Fuller to his memorial. Mary Driver married William I. Green after John Levi Driver died.

Also in the bio section, Mary is actually the mother of Vivian and Thurman, not Sallie.

Thanks.

Cindy
Added by Cindy Hinton on Oct 05, 2014 7:31 PM
Cindy Hinton
Adlena "Lena" Hales Hinton, Memorial #46735097, Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery
Dennis,

I couldn't add the links for her parents without deleting the links for her spouses. Would you please link her memorial to her father, #32287528 James Henry Hales, and to her mother, #8246083 Nancy Ann Glover Hales? She was also married three times. Lena Hales married J. L. Whitley on February 25, 1897 in O'Neals Township, Johnston County, NC. After J. L.'s death in 1903, Lena Whitley married Mallie C. Hinton on November 19, 1905 in O'Neals Township. After Mallie's death in 1919, Lena Hinton married James D. Hicks on December 19, 1920 in O'Neals Township. Would you add the marriage year of 1905 for Mallie C. Hinton that you currently have as a spouse link and then add a third spouse, James D. Hicks, #102954878, and their marriage year of 1920? Hopefully adding the marriage year for Mallie will put her spouses in the proper order. Lena Hicks was listed as spouse when James D. Hicks died in 1943, but her name was Adlene (should be Adlena) Hales Hinton when she died in 1968.

Thanks.

Cindy Hinton
Added by Cindy Hinton on Sep 17, 2014 6:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service