Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beth Hancock Cross (#46897082)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Additional information on any memorial I have created will be added if you send a message through the edit button.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,583 Memorials Added
 • 5,746 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 6,320 Photos
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,423 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Beth Hancock Cr... (175)[Leave Message]
Eileen
Lillian Timmons
Beth, I have not looked for any memorials for them. Clarence "Tim" Timmons I was closest to and being a Navy man was buried at sea. I am involved in so many things I have not looked for the rest of their memorials. For the most part I just am interested in Fern Prairie Cemetery. I am the secretary there.
Eileen

Thanks for your work.
Added by Eileen on Apr 25, 2016 10:33 AM
Eileen
RE: Lillian E. Allen Timmons
They are all deceased. Shirley died in California several years ago. George was not dead when this was put on face book but he is now. Clarence "Tim" Everett Timmons died about 5 years ago.
Added by Eileen on Apr 22, 2016 2:51 PM
Eileen
Lillian E. Allen Timmons
Did you know that Clarence Everett Timmons, Jr was a living son at the time of Lillian's death. Also, Shirley Timmons was her only daughter. She was married but I am not sure of the married name though I should know. She is deceased. My sister was married to Clarence Everett Timmons, known as Tim Timmons. A great man.

Just thought their names should be on the grave information. Thank you.
Eileen
Added by Eileen on Apr 19, 2016 9:41 PM
ginb
Hazel N. Hayward FaG #68331244
Hi, I just sent an edit for her birthdate, April 10, 1898. I know the headstone says 1897, but it really is 1898. Her social security death index record for Washington list her birth date as April 10, 1898. I think I found this on Washington's digital archive records site. Thank you for the work you do.
Added by ginb on Apr 05, 2016 12:26 PM
ginb
Hazel Nona Hayward Bateman FaG#
Hi, thank you for adding my Gr Gdma Hazel and Joe Bateman, I was excited to find them on Find A Grave. Sorry I am slow to respond due to illness. Could you please add her birthdate. Hazel was b. April 10, 1898 in Castle Rock, Cowlitz Co. WA.

Her marriages that you asked for that I know:
#1 Frederick L. Struckmeier, received their marriage license Oct 12, 1917, He is listed as 'F.L.' in The Morning Oregonian (Portland OR) newspaper dated 10-12-1917. The article did not say if married the same day, I do not know.

#2 Clare Bernard Allen married March 17, 1932 in Alameda, CA

#3 Joseph Allen Bateman married Sept. 23, 1944 in Skamania WA, the marriage record spelled her name wrong: Hazel N. Struchmeier and he has his as: Joseph A. Bateman Green, he must have dropped the Green.

Her sister: Mabel Theresa Hayward Yedd, she used 'May & Mary' is Find A Grave#74119039 and Mary Yedd's husband is Guy Yedd Find A Grave#74118562.


Please let me know if you need any other info.
Gin Bertsch
Added by ginb on Mar 19, 2016 4:17 PM
Sharon (Reiss) Voeller
Walter M. Bain, JR.
Please change burial info to Portland Memorial Mausoleum, Portland, Multnomah, Oregon. This is where he is buried. Plot: Harding ED, Tier 5, Space 22.

My husband and Walter are 2nd cousins. Solomon & Philena Waite is the connection. His grandmother was Chloe Waite Cooper.

Thank you very much,

Sharon Voeller
sharonvoeller@gmail.com
Added by Sharon (Reiss) Voeller on Mar 08, 2016 12:46 PM
Mark Grafe
Powers
Beth, thanks for the edits. Bessie has been transferred to you. Take care.
Added by Mark Grafe on Feb 27, 2016 8:38 PM
Dean Hirst
Ruth Franseth
Good question. That was almost four years ago when I enter it. It must have come from ancestry.com. If you know something I don't, I am ready to make corrections. I will see if I can find it later today.
Added by Dean Hirst on Feb 17, 2016 8:04 AM
EGF
RE: William Clark Goodwin
The correct citation should read: "The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon, Friday, January 28, 1955, page 20." Thanks for pointing out the discrepancy in the citation date. I don't make that kind of error often, but this is one of them.

You are the manager of William Clark Goodwin's Find A Grave memorial, so only you can post the obituary transcript to the memorial page. I provided you with the transcript as a courtesy.
Added by EGF on Feb 13, 2016 12:26 AM
S
Charles Adolph Franklin
Correction: Charles parents were David W. Franklin and Sarah Elizabeth Lauderdale.

Home in 1880: Eddyville, Pope, Illinois
David Franklin 40
Sarah E. Franklin 34
Eliza Franklin 14
Newton O. Franklin 12
Lora C. Franklin 10
Richard Franklin 8
Charles A. Franklin 5
John Franklin 1m

I would love to have any obits on this family if you happen to have access, especially for Charles. Thank you
Added by S on Dec 06, 2015 1:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service