Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Norman Cross (#47369101)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Born October 28, 1954 at Samaritan Hospital in Macon Mo. (Family living in Bevier,MO.)

Father: William Robert (Willie) Cross
Mother: Nellie Margaret Dawson

Including myself, William & Nellie had 7 children (5 boys, 2 girls)


Myself: Lived in Bevier, Mo. since birth.
Education: 1-8 Bevier C-4
High School: Bevier High School 4 yrs.
NMSU (name changed later to Truman
State - 2 yrs.
Occupation: Since 1973 with Burlington Northern R.R. which merged with Santa Fe R.R. to form BNSF Railway

One thing that has really struck me when I started checking the family tree is how so many different individuals down through the years from so many parts of the country and from other countries can meet, marry, have children and end up with one single individual.

Any photos i may post here at Find A Grave, I consider them to be available for anyone to use in what manner they wish (to copy, download, or use on their memorial pages, personal family trees,to share, etc.)

The only thing I ask is that it not be for profit but rather for helping each other in your search for family.

I would be glad to transfer management of any memorials I have posted if anyone has a relationship or a closer relationship than what I have, just ask.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,251 Memorials Added
 • 3,075 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 5,370 Photos
 • 89 Photo Requests
 • 135 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Blytha & Donald..., Brittany Hewitt, Dıehard, Don DeWitt, DVF, Jayne Wright-Al..., LVoyles, Peter Stoddard, renee james, Solomon Alexand..., Terry Hartley, the moo
Messages left for Norman Cross (351)[Leave Message]
Jerry & Diane
John Wright
John Wright 81285330
Dejarnette Cemetery

I believe there is a photo for this headstone on this site:

http://projects.cousin-collector.com/index.php/pettis/cemeteries/2078-dejarnette-family-cemetery
Added by Jerry & Diane on Feb 20, 2015 9:46 PM
alice western
Isaac Gross/Steele Cemetery
Thanks so much for adding the photo. I live in Arizona and can't get to the cemetery. Helps a lot in my family research.
Added by alice western on Jan 19, 2015 8:41 AM
Dorothy Walsh
RE: Bevier, Missouri
Hope you have a safe trip. Please contact me when you return, I would like to know if/how you resolved the Bevier Cemetery question. Thanks so much.
Added by Dorothy Walsh on Jan 10, 2015 3:23 PM
Dorothy Walsh
Bevier, Missouri
Hi Norman,
Are you still in the Bevier area? Dorothy
Added by Dorothy Walsh on Jan 09, 2015 7:30 PM
Farm Girl from MO.
RE: Eliza (Hayward) Harrison - New Harmony Cemetery
Sorry for my mistake on the death certificate number. The correct number is 4926. Yes it states that her mother was Nancy Kelly but I to think it should have been Mary Jane. There are a lot of mistakes on death certificates and this may very well be one of them. I would go ahead and link Eliza to Mary Jane (Kelly) Hayward whos memorial is on Find A Grave. This is all I have to add to this one. Have a nice day, Farm Girl from MO.
Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Jan 03, 2015 10:14 AM
jeanne stacy carter
Catherine Stacy
Thank you so much for taking the photo. I so appreciate you and the other Find A Grave volunteers.

Jeanne Carter
Added by jeanne stacy carter on Dec 31, 2014 1:17 PM
Dıehard
Nicknames
Norman,
Did you know the system automatically adds the quotation marks around nicknames? When an Edit Request includes them (such as "Aunt Mary") the end result is double quotations (""Aunt Mary""). Just thought you might want to know.

Diehard.
Added by Dıehard on Dec 28, 2014 12:55 PM
B J
Ella Geneva Stoddard Penberthy
Norman,

Reading the obit you posted it seems Ella changed the spelling of her last name or could it be a typo?
So many people did change their names it becomes a challenge to find some of them. Just curious.



#140286797
Added by B J on Dec 21, 2014 12:51 PM
Dıehard
Newspaper article
Norman,
Kindly remove the newspaper article photo/scan on Louisa Hockett's memorial as the site's policies prohibit them in FAQ #103:
"No scans of obituaries or newspaper articles."

You can transcribe the article and submit it via the Edit tab.

Diehard.
Added by Dıehard on Dec 20, 2014 6:15 PM
John Kennedy
RE: Elnora Tabor - Additional Information
Hi Norman,
Aunt Elnora Tabor was actually married 3 times. Her first husband was James Sportsman, married in Marceline, Missouri on August 11, 1932. They had one son named James Sportsman who only lived to be about seven. In 1932 she married a man named Mr. Long and that’s about all I know about that one. Later on June 12, 1939 in Independence, Jackson County, Missouri she married Francis D. “Monk” England.
This Elnora Tabor is one in the same and was one of five children of George Elmer and Addie (Wright) Tabor. The Lorene Herriman that you speak of was the first born of this family. Also my father-in-law, Wilford Lee “Bill” Tabor was the last to be born. Any other information you may desire please let me know.
John Kennedy
Added by John Kennedy on Dec 15, 2014 7:35 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service