Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kathy Sturgess Ouimet (#47373862)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my families genealogy for over thirty years. The family originated in CT and then migrated to the Upstate NY area. I have traveled back to the area several times a year searching for gravestones for my family and my husband's family. I love fulfilling requests! My grandson also enjoys my passion and loves to point out cemeteries to me as we drive through the countryside.

**Feel free to use any photos that I have posted.**
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,140 Memorials Added
 • 6,983 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 13,559 Photos
 • 35 Photo Requests
 • 341 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 162 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Christine, heidic208, Kathryn Hill, MaryG, Ron Kinney, Susan Seacord J..., suscat
Messages left for Kathy Sturgess ... (247)[Leave Message]
Dave Lehman
Miranda Bostwick (#108281648)
Thank you so much for your time and effort in obtaining the grave photo for Miranda. Words cannot fully express the gratitude felt for your efforts. I number you among my friends at Find A Grave!
Added by Dave Lehman on Jul 12, 2016 2:51 PM
Frank Valenti
RE: Wilfred Denault
Thanks Kathy. I met him several years ago. I was in Marra's Drug Store and I heard the name Denno/Denault while picking up a Script. His son was there and I asked him if theis was the fomer Warden at Sing Sing. He told me it was and if I wanted to meet him he was outside in his car. He was a very nice man.

Thanks again, Frank
Added by Frank Valenti on Jul 10, 2016 7:31 AM
Frank Valenti
Wilfred Denault
Kathy, is this the Wilfred Denno that was Warden of Sing Sing Prison from Cohoes?

Frank Valenti-Retired Cohoes Police Captain.

Thank you, FV
Added by Frank Valenti on Jul 09, 2016 2:20 PM
Thomas Dunne
Maude Gaige Baker
Just to let you know, Maude Gaige Baker is also in Section A Lot 278. I made a listing, but don't know where she fits in the family.
Added by Thomas Dunne on Jul 02, 2016 2:55 PM
Thomas Dunne
Harry L Rector
Hi;
Sorry for the error, today while I was looking for the Gage's, I found Harry Rector and his wife.
Tom
Added by Thomas Dunne on Jul 02, 2016 2:43 PM
Kathy Conover Procci
Phebe Ann Horton Rice
Thanks so much for the photo.
Added by Kathy Conover Procci on Jun 19, 2016 5:46 AM
Family Hunter
Susan Peet Littlefield
Thank you!
Added by Family Hunter on Jun 17, 2016 1:37 PM
Deborah White
Mariam Wagar Root
Hi Kathy-
I was surprised to see my mother's marker on your page. I gather this is from the Wagar family plot in Maryland, NY. I woul love to add your photos to my own page. I have not been back to NY since before Mom passed so have never seen this before. Do you happen to know if there are also markers for my Mom's sisters? Jane Wagar Dapolito and Ruth Wagar Warren. Jane passed in 2002, just 6 months before my Mom while Ruth passed in March 1968.
I also noticed you had my father's birthdate. Sadly he passed in April 2008.
If you have any other info on the family plot, I would appreciate anything you might want to share.
Blessings to you!
Deborah Root-White
Added by Deborah White on Jun 06, 2016 12:15 AM
Cathy
RE: William Rathbun
Kathy,

I looked again at the William Rathbone headstone & it says he died in May, so have fixed the memorial.

Looking at the Hiram Rathbun headstone - it looks like it says he died 15 May 1856 not 1876. Since he died age age 1y 5m,the death year of 1856 would agree with the 1855 census [Jun 13] that showed Hiram at age 6m. Still not sure if he was born in Dec 1854 or Jan 1855.

Really appreciate your letting me know about the new headstone photos!

Cathy
Added by Cathy on Jun 03, 2016 8:09 PM
Cathy
RE: William Rathbun
Thank you for the great photos! I changed his last name to Rathbone. The name started out that way, but later became Rathbun in our lines. Interesting though because his father's stone has "Rathbun". William is "Rathbun" in 1850 census; "Rathbone" in 1855; "Rathbun' in 1865.

I noticed that I had the death date wrong, so have fixed that too. It's wonderful to be able to see the actual stone! I was going by a cemetery listing that showed he died in May. That same listing shows "Caroline Rathbone", "Hiram Rathbone", "Rufus Rathbone" and "William Rathbone". Also lists "Agnes Rathbun d. 21 Sep 1848 age 16 wife of William Rathbun".

I noticed the photo for Rufus - does it say "Rathbun" on the bottom? Also the photo for Hiram - does it say "Rathbun" or "Rathbone"?
Added by Cathy on Jun 03, 2016 7:39 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service