Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
atf (#47213045)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,080 Memorials Added
 • 3,053 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 3,099 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Brownings (51)
Gurkin (8)
Hardisons (47)
Harrison (30)
Jackson (22)
Long (32)
Find A Grave Friends
MHH
Messages left for atf (178)[Leave Message]
Deborah S
RE: Mizelle Cemetery
Hi Jerry, when I use Google Earth I see exactly where you are talking about. The strange thing is, I don't see this cemetery listed in any of the Enterprise listings I have. I didn't see any Mizells/Mizelles with these names or dates under the Jamesville listing, so I ended up looking through every township in case somebody put them in the wrong place. Unfortunately they are nowhere to be found! How frustrating! It's not like this cemetery is back in the woods somewhere.

Then I looked at the Martin County Historical Society web site (martincountynchistory.com) and searched for Mizelle and found Cottie. The cemetery she is in is listed there only as the Mizelle cemetery, number 6592. This four digit number leads me to believe that this cemetery was NOT in the original Enterprise listings, since the Enterprise listings number the cemeteries in Jamesville township between 600 and 699, with three digits. I assume they forgot to include this one in the original listings, but somebody found it when preparing data for the web site so they gave it this four digit number.

I think you would be fine to list this as the Mizelle cemetery. The web site lists those buried there as follows:

Cottie Mizelle 1885-1891
Fannie Brown Mizelle 1845 - ?
William W. Mizelle May 1848 - 1901

Hope this helps.

Deborah
Added by Deborah S on Feb 07, 2015 6:05 PM
Deborah S
Joseph R. Hardison
Hi Jerry,

Sallie L. "Rena" Jackson was the second wife of my great-grandfather, Pleny Peel. My father thought very highly of "Miss Rena", saying she was a very fine lady. I am sure that her first husband's name was Joseph R. Hardison, and that he was born sometime in the early 1860s. I found a death record for a Joseph R. Hardison who died in Martin County in 1922, but I now believe that was a different Joseph R. Hardison than Miss Rena's first husband. I think the headstone you found is the one for her first husband and that he did die in 1912.

Pleny and Rena did have three sons after they were married. The sons were born in 1919, 1921, and 1923, so this provides additional proof that Rena's first husband died in 1912. In fact, I have a wonderful book put together by my grandfather's brother that provides many details of the family history. In this book, it says that Pleny met Rena, "a young widow", after Pleny's first wife died (in 1915) and they corresponded by letter for 3 years before they were married. I had forgotten this until I just now looked in this book.

I will update my records on ancestry to show what is on the headstone you found for Joseph R. Hardison. I hope to visit this cemetery the next time I'm in Martin County.

I do have additional information in my public tree on ancestry, so anyone can feel free to look at it.

Thanks Jerry!

Deborah
Added by Deborah S on Jan 01, 2015 5:39 PM
errm29
RE: Robert Hardison
Thanks. All I know of his parentage is that his mother's name was most likely Margaret, born about 1836. His wife's name was Sally Lorraine Jackson (1888-1953) and their two sons were Henry Jackson Hardison (1908-1981) and Hubert Ellsworth Hardison (1910-1995).
Added by errm29 on Dec 31, 2014 9:41 AM
Lynn Fischer
Duplicate memorial for Hallie Lindsay
The issue of two memorials for Hallie H. Lindsay in two different cemeteries has been resolved. I contacted the person who had set up the earlier memorial and who had also posted tombstone photographs to both memorials to ask for assistance. Since the memorial I had set up for Hallie Lindsay was set up in the correct cemetery (Fairmont) and had a better marker photograph posted it was decided to leave that memorial without change. The memorial in the incorrect cemetery (Fernwood) was deleted. Thank you for bringing this duplication issue to my attention.

Lynn Fischer
Added by Lynn Fischer on Dec 28, 2014 5:49 PM
Dottie
emilie barco
Looked up her obituary and it states her body was donated to science. If you would like a copy of it send me your email address.

Dottie
Added by Dottie on Dec 17, 2014 6:18 PM
Dan & Karen Read
RE: Walter Browning
I have not come across her marker yet. She is not listed in the Genealogical Society of Palm Beach Co.'s listing for the cemetery, though there are people buried here that are not on that list. She does not have a marker next to her husband. He is in a veterans section, it's possible she was buried in another section, or she might be with her husband but without a marker.
Added by Dan & Karen Read on Nov 26, 2014 7:27 PM
Shelburn Wilkes
William Franklin Coltrain (#20606112)
Jerry...This entry has been linked to his father, William Henry Coltrain (#64649047)...Thanks.
Added by Shelburn Wilkes on Nov 10, 2014 8:35 PM
SMcGaughey
RE: Loma Boyd
You''re very welcome. Loma and Lenora are buried side by side at Woodlawn cemetery. The photo you added is wonderful; it looks as though getting dressed up and having his picture taken wasn't on Loma's list of fun things to do. I'll transfer his memorial to you so you can maintain it.
Added by SMcGaughey on Nov 08, 2014 6:12 AM
Snor48
RE: Hardison Grandmother
Mary Elizabeth was Wes Baker's 2nd wife. Her parents were Sylvester Hardison and Laura Franklin of Beaufort Co. Our grandmother on (Mother's side) was Mary Lee "Moore" Baker Parks of Washington.

I haven't managed any find-a-grave sites but have created a few (our parents) but would be glad to manage Les.
Added by Snor48 on Oct 27, 2014 8:54 AM
Snor48
Lester Earl Norris
Hey, thanks for the memorial to "My friends call me" Les Norris (my brother and friend). He was cremated.
Added by Snor48 on Oct 27, 2014 7:38 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service