Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kat_Leo (#47198854)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 200 Memorials Added
 • 206 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 257 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Branches (6)
Found Ya! (41)
Messages left for Kat_Leo (24)[Leave Message]
Raul N. Longoria
Memorial for Delfina Solis
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66143793

Delfina Cantu Solis was not buried in the Longoria cemetery in Brooks County. Her death certificate states she lived at the San Jose Ranch in Hidalgo County and was buried in the Santa Rita cemetery in Hidalgo County. Hidalgo County has both a Santa Rita cemetery and a San Jose Ranch cemetery. I would suspect she is buried in the San Jose Ranch cemetery because it is located near La Villa, Edcouch and Mercedes; all three of those towns are mentioned in her death certificate.
Added by Raul N. Longoria on May 23, 2015 8:18 AM
Raul N. Longoria
Memorial for Timoteo Solis
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66144502

The grave for Timoteo Solis is erroneously listed under Longoria Cemetery in Brooks County. His death certificate shows that he was buried in the Santa Rita cemetery in Willacy County.
Added by Raul N. Longoria on May 23, 2015 8:11 AM
M C
Great pictures
Hello Cousin. When deleting duplicate Gertie, lost your great pics. Please reload to 41034499. Thank you.
Added by M C on Mar 18, 2015 4:10 PM
M C
RE: 41034499
Gertie told her children who her parents were and her dad died when she was a baby. Both Mary "Polly" Upchurch and Joseph on 1880 census Slickford, Ky Roll 445 Page 538c Image 0667. Same page in respective families. The names and ages matched what Gertie said. They were neighbors. Joseph Upchurch of this age is not on further census. Joseph is not mentioned in his dad Granville's will (since he died). Gertie age 16 is in the home of Hiram Upchurch on 1900 census confirming correct mother Mary. I had in my notes maybe Mary married James Criswell on 1900 census living in Mullentown, but wasn't sure because of a Leelia and Emma Upchurch in household. Your picture fits that number of family. Is that who Mary married? I spent yrs unraveling Upchurch family😩
Added by M C on Mar 18, 2015 3:00 PM
M C
41034499
I was linking my great grandmother info I created and found you had contributed her name previously. Your site number is 41034499 but your information is incorrect. My great grandmother is not buried at Locketts Chapel. I will be glad to delete her as my contribution if you use my information. I care for her. The duplicate number is 143777564. Apologies.
Added by M C on Mar 17, 2015 10:48 PM
T.L. Ramirez Diaz
America Leo
Hello, I just wanted to say how sorry I am to hear about the passing of America Leo. She was a wonderful person that took my daughter and I into her home...we were strangers to her but she still took us in to talk about Family History when I first started on Genealogy in 2000. We had found out about the town of Ramirez and I randomly called her and told her what I was doing. She invited us to come to Ramirez and we stayed for a couple of hours. The lady at the store (I think her last name was Chapa), wasn't as receptive...but I understood. Even though we didn't have any family members she listened and offer to give my name and address to the post master there. She said that he would know if there were any relatives that he might know. I would like to one day visit her grave.
Tina Louise Ramirez-Diaz
Added by T.L. Ramirez Diaz on Jul 06, 2013 8:45 PM
Sandy Young
Nettie Pace
PLease contact me reguarding Nettie Pace - was she ever married to James Elias Burton 1858?
Added by Sandy Young on Mar 15, 2013 5:01 PM
Dennis Holt
Graham Cemetery
Would appreciate you researching your entries in the Stewart Cemetery in Montgomery County, Tennessee. Most of your entries are duplicates. This cemetery is actually call Graham Cemetery. Thanks for your hard work, but they are dups.
Dennis
Added by Dennis Holt on Nov 17, 2012 9:29 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: Mary Green
I have no idea. I just add memorials.
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Jun 10, 2012 12:29 PM
Carol Kraemer
RE: Hellwigs
I see the problem. I have removed the birth date from my Florence Hellwig w/o Otto. They are both in the 1953 US City Directory New Haven.
Added by Carol Kraemer on Jun 07, 2012 3:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service