Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Leigh Compton Smith (#47069426)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ATTENTION: I AM NO INACTIVE please do not request transfers and changes from FAG stating that I do not respond. I am related to many of my memorials, so please do not request transfers other than immediate family line.

My family settled in the Greenville Spartanburg area of South Carolina in the 1700s and stayed here. I have worked on genealogy for over 30 years and loved every minute. I've always loved to visit cemeteries and search for the families of those buried there. I have worked on transcribing and preserving cemeteries for many years. Find A Grave is a great place for us to honor those who have gone before and help families find the resting places of their relatives. I hope to add many more pictures and transcriptions.
If you find any errors, have additional information, or wanta transfer to you, please contact me

I am happy to transfer your direct relatives like FAG rules, but I don't think it is really fair for someone to join FAG and start trying to gather up everyone they know. I could be wrong but I feel unless a contributor is deceased or inactive officially, their contributions should be respected.

****** please do not put death certificates on my memorials, I'll be glad to enter the info from the certificates ***************
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,170 Memorials Added
 • 5,257 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 3,590 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,520 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
22nd SCV CSA (15)
Bronze Star recipients (3)
CSA soliers (86)
Korean War vets (30)
maternal family (34)
My Confederate Soldiers (13)
Paternal Family (14)
Purple Heart Recipients (5)
Rev War Vets (10)
Silver Star recipients (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A. Wigington, Beth, Cathy Griffith, Christina Carlt..., Kelly Jane O, Pam O'Shields W..., Pat Sinclair, Rhita_in_SC
Messages left for Leigh Compton S... (96)[Leave Message]
Gail Lynch-Walton
Nancy Jane Arnold-Rogers
Leigh, do you know where Nancy Jane Arnold-Rogers is buried? Just curious. I don't think I have ever heard. My Grandpa David was raised by her and always said he could not have been raised by a finer woman.
Added by Gail Lynch-Walton on Oct 05, 2014 7:37 PM
# 35488923 First name is May, not Mary
The first name is incorrect for "Mary" Greene Snow (F.A.G. # 35488923). Her first name is "May" per tombstone.
Added by Ben on Oct 03, 2014 8:24 PM
Gail Lynch-Walton
Once again, thank you so much for all you have done for our family. Gail
Added by Gail Lynch-Walton on Sep 07, 2014 11:50 AM
Melba & Barry Finley
Hello Leigh,
This is one of the memorials that someone has duplicated. Yours was posted 1st but I thought you might want add this information to your post.

Wife of William Bradley

Family links:
George Feagans (1801 - 1889)
Elizabeth Lyles Feagans (1815 - 1874)

Margaret Feagans Blackwood (1842 - 1925)*
Mary Louisa Feagans Bradley (1844 - 1907)
Martha Jane Feagan Walker Johnson (1851 - 1930)*
Added by Melba & Barry Finley on Jun 19, 2014 2:14 PM
Melba & Barry Finley
36984268 and 36984318
I have noticed while posting pictures of the grave stones that a lot of the memorials have been duplicated. They are not duplicated by you but someone else. I have also researched some of the names etc and trying to edit as I go along.
So I thought you might want to post this information to 2 of your posts. The name Agnes is misspelled on the Family Search and also on the memorial so I have edited the name Agnes from Agmes on your post.
Thanks for all you do to make Find A Grave and great site.

Garner D. Edwards and Agnes Edwards

Name: G. D. Edwards
Spouse's Name: Agnys E. Feagans
Event Date: 26 Feb 1891
Event Place: Polk, North Carolina
Father's Name: Daniel Edwards
Mother's Name: Lavina Edwards
Spouse's Father's Name: Geo. Feagans
Spouse's Mother's Name: Elizabeth Feagans

Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M75222-9 , System Origin: North Carolina-EASy , GS Film number: 830263 , Reference ID: P 25
Added by Melba & Barry Finley on Jun 16, 2014 12:00 PM
John Holbert
Reverend John Holbert - Burnt mountain cemetery, Georgia #42545414
it matches the dates, so it might be him - he is the father of John (Graves) Holbert in Polk county
Added by Samantha on May 31, 2014 12:42 AM
Adjustment to "Rev" John Holbert
Hi there, Im thinking John Holbert #38266818 is actually John Graves Holbert Jr. Since Reverend John Holbert, the senior was born in 1828, died in 1894 - he had moved to Georgia at some point later in his life, so there is some question about where he was buried. There is a photo of his grave around on the internet, but Im not sure where it was taken, and its much larger and older than this photo here. John Graves Jr is the father of my great grandfather, Odessa Holbert. So the Rev would be her grandfather.
His first wife was Jane Holbert, and his second wife was Cynthia Jane Holbert, apparently they were sisters. I'd have to confirm that information though, it could be hearsay.
Added by Samantha on May 31, 2014 12:23 AM
Alan Leonard
James Abner Hague
Leigh...3rd Lt. James Abner Hague is my great grandfather. I placed the Confederate marker at his grave several years ago at Green Creek Baptist, to the left of the spot where he is buried which is marked by the larger and older stone which has incorrect dates for his birth and death. His birth year, 1842, was determined by military records (he enlisted at age 18 in the spring of 1861...would not turn 19 until December of that year) and by the 1860 census for Wilkes County, North Carolina. He was not born in 1841.
The year of death, 1888, is established by my personal knowledge and by a printed item that I have in my possession that was handed out at his funeral. He did not die in 1887.
Can you correct the dates that you listed? Thanks for all of your work!
Alan Leonard, Tryon, NC
Added by Alan Leonard on May 27, 2014 11:12 PM
Noter Republic
Jason Blackwell grave
Thanks for posting info on Jason Blackwell's gravesite. He was my great grandfather.
Added by Noter Republic on May 24, 2014 4:48 PM
Sally Glenn
Sally Glenn memorial
You spelled her name wrong. Gravestone is Sallie. Us Sally's and Sallie's are funny about that. Lol thanks!
Added by Sally Glenn on May 23, 2014 11:14 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service