Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Viet Vet (#46939943)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I will transfer any memorial to you as long as they are not my relatives. And if it is a closer relative to you than me, I would be willing to transfer to you.

NOTE: If you come accross any photos or documents (whether persons or tombstones etc.) that I have taken, you may feel free to use them for Genealogy purposes. I would appreciate if you give me credit (i.e. Photo courtesy of Viet Vet).

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,874 Memorials Added
 • 1,068 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 1,246 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 57 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Sharon Benefiel...
Messages left for Viet Vet (30)[Leave Message]
Susan Lottes
Regarding your request for a photo from North Lake Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Lady Lake, Florida, for the above, a represenative in the church office advised she is in a Columbarium, Space #34, but there might not be any engraving. A check of the space on July 16, 2015, revealed there is NO engraving on the face plate except for the #34. Do you want me to post the photo of the blank face plate?......... Mike
Added by mike on Jul 17, 2015 10:11 AM
RE: Re: Alan S Dougherty
Thank you so much for the info and pic. I do appreciate it.
Added by Darlene on Jul 12, 2015 5:13 AM
Re: Alan S Dougherty
Hi.....just wondering how you know Alan's middle name.......I had never heard that. Just want to be sure it is correct before I change it. Thanks so much.
Added by Darlene on Jul 10, 2015 4:31 AM
Freeport Historical Society
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 40419313
He is my 2nd great-granduncle. In other words, yes but not directly.
Added by Freeport Historical Socie... on Jun 28, 2015 7:39 PM
Doug Kalahar
RE: Lewandowski
Hello. Thanks for your note. No, I am not related to the LEWANDOWSKI family. I have an interest in all families in and around the Morrison County, Minnesota area and include many in my database. Thanks again . . .


Doug Kalahar
# 47501142
Added by Doug Kalahar on May 27, 2015 5:06 AM
RE: Daugherty
Thank you so much for the help! What a blessing!

Added by Heidi on May 02, 2015 11:06 AM
Lynn Magoon
RE: Susannah (Allen) Cox - Trimble
Yes, I agree that *a* Susanna(I believe surname Cox) married John Cox, (likely in Sullivan County) and lived in Sullivan County with their Cox children. I also agree that when John Cox died, this Susanna Cox married Charles Trimble they lived together with their Cox and Trimble children. Totally agree! I think the census records are right on.

But, I also know that at the same time there was a *Different John Cox* living in *Switzerland* county. He also got married and had children.

So, there *Should* be 2 John Cox marriage records for these two couples.

But there is only ONE marriage record. It is from *Switzerland* county, Not from *Sullivan* county.

And it makes sense that our Sullivan County John and Susanna don't have a marriage record, since all the marriage records in Sullivan county were destroyed in a fire on Feb 7, 1850.

So the *only* record of our Susanna's last name is in that article. (Besides the Switzerland County record, which I fear we must leave to the Switzerland County couple)

for info about Sullivan County Courthouse burning down on Feb 7, 1850. (with destruction of all marriage records)

Blessings Back!
(We are also Christians, hubby a pastor)
Take Care,
Added by Lynn Magoon on Apr 01, 2015 10:33 AM
RE: Mer;e Peachee
I cannot delete it because you created the memorial so I will transfer it back to you and then you can delete it. Thank you for finding the duplicate, I appreciate it.
Added by cjgriffith on Mar 30, 2015 6:23 PM
Lynn Magoon
RE: Susannah Allen
Hi, I had the exact same thing as you in my tree, Exact, up until a couple of weeks ago. Another ancestry member told me she thought I have the wrong marriage record in my tree, so I set out to prove her wrong (thought it would be easy).

But I ended up changing my mind (and I do try to keep an open mind, just in case facts get updated!)

So, here's what I'm thinking. . .
1. In 1850ish there were over 50 men named John Cox in Indiana.
2. It seems more likely to me that a marriage record from Switzerland County would belong to a John Cox from Switzerland County.
3. Plus, the History of Sullivan county written 1884 (when many in the family were still alive) says Susannah's maiden *and* first married name were *both* Cox, as in Susanna(Cox)Cox.
(Copy and paste below)

(Ignore the 1850 comment for now, which has to do with the John Cox I now think the record belongs to.)

Added by Lynn Magoon on Mar 26, 2015 12:44 AM
Lynn Magoon
RE: Susannah Allen
Here's ALMOST the same article, which is a direct transcription of Binford, J. H.. History of Greene and Sullivan Counties, state of Indiana . . . . Chicago: Goodspeed Bros. & Co., 1884. But with DIFFERENT Susannah Cox info!!

Charles G. Trimble, farmer, P.O. Carlisle, was born where he now lives, Haddon Township, Sullivan County, Ind., November 26, 1823, one of nine children born to Joseph and Catherine (Carico) Trimble, both of whom were natives of Kentucky, who came to Sullivan at an early day, and where they died, she dying January 8, 1871, and he January 12, 1873. The education of our subject was such as could be obtained from the old subscription schools, and he was reared to farming. September 22, 1851 he was married to Julia Willis, who bore one child, which died in infancy, April 22, 1854, the mother following her loved one in eight months thereafter. December 18, 1856, he was married to Mrs. Susannah (Cox) Cox, by whom he has had five children-- Joseph, September 18, 1857, Benj. F., March 14, 1859, Rush, March 2, 1861, Catherine E., September 5, 1863, Charles E., September 17, 1866, all living but Benjamin, who died August 22, 1877.

Weird, that this version calls Susannah's maiden AND married name Cox (no Allen).

The 1850 census is key, as it shows John Cox living with both his daughters (who you are familiar with) and with his step-father David Kelso. David Kelso was from Switzerland, Indiana, which is where the Cox-Allen Marriage record comes from. Since his wife Susannah (Allen) Cox died, she couldn't have then married Charles Trimble.

The David Kelso story is fascinating as well, not only because Kelsos were pioneers in Tazewell Co. Illinois. . . also because David earlier won an election in Switzerland, Indiana by ONE vote . . . They examined the election so carefully that there was even testimony about the possibility of David's stepson John Cox's possible underage voting.

Anyway, if you'd like to peruse my Ancestry tree, I will send an invite to whatever email address you like.
Added by Lynn Magoon on Mar 25, 2015 2:54 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service