Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
sandy sidler (#46815017)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing genealogy for my family for many years but just recently starting to put some on the internet. I enjoy finding connections.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7 Memorials Added
 • 16 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for sandy sidler (12)[Leave Message]
menfrommarrs
RE: Thomas and Quintilla Holland
They are my great-great grandparents.

I am willing to pass their memorials into your care.

Added by menfrommarrs on Nov 30, 2014 11:41 PM
Paul Hoyt
RE: Henry Stein Sr and Mary Alice Stein
Hi Sandy - No, we are not related to the Stein family - we just stumbled upon their gravestones while photographing Tower Grove Cemetery. I have transferred their memorials to you.

I'm sorry for the slow response to your question - my computer has been in the shop for six days.

Best wishes,
Paul Hoyt
Added by Paul Hoyt on Oct 24, 2014 9:02 PM
Mary Jo Freeman
RE: Jesse Morgan Casey
I am not related to Jesse. Would you like me to transfer his page to you?
Added by Mary Jo Freeman on Oct 18, 2014 10:23 AM
Cecelia McKeig
RE: Dorsey at Wildwood Cemetery
I changed Edward Dorsey to Wildwood, but I do not find Agnes Dorsey. I hope it was a good day for photos.
Added by Cecelia McKeig on Jun 11, 2014 9:12 PM
L G Ragon
RE: George & Theresire Stein
I would love to share information with you. I have the Stein tree on Ancestry. Are you a member? It is under George A. Stein who was George J's grandson. My husband Skip is George A grandson. Do you know where these men are buried? I found that Albert son of George J and father of George A was buried in Carbondale,Ill. But I do not the grave site. Do you think they are part of your tree?

I look forward to hearing from you
Thanks
Lelia
Added by L G Ragon on Oct 04, 2011 5:21 PM
L G Ragon
RE: George & Theresire Stein
Thanks for replyng. I knew George and Theresire were grandparents. I am trying to see if my George J. Stein is there son? He was born July 1849 in the same in Germany your greatparents came from. They were listed on his bapistim record. He came over the same year. He settled in Benton, Ill marring a widow with 5 children. He had a son Albert. They later moved to Alabama. Do you know if they are family with your great parents?
Thank You
Lelia
Added by L G Ragon on Oct 02, 2011 10:19 AM
L G Ragon
George & Theresire Stein
Hello. I have just in past few days ran across this family.I think it might be the parents of Geroge J Stein born July 1849 in Germany. Came to America in 1865. Married an Elizebeth Byars Schuster who was a widown. They lived in Benton Ill.
Are they related? Any info mation would be apprecaited.

Thank You
Lelia R
Added by L G Ragon on Sep 30, 2011 6:10 PM
Jeaniealogy
RE: Stein, Fornoff
I have not found much on this line in Wabash Co. records or any of the census records for Wabash County. I find on obituary for Barbara (Stein) Arnold, but it doesn't list her surviving siblings by name. She was born Jan 20, 1843 in Lower Engelheim, Germany the family came to the US in 1865. She married George Arnold II in Williamson County, Illinois, on May 11, 1870. Barbara (Stein) Arnold died November 11, 1910. She was a member of the Methodist Church.

The family lived in Evansville, Indiana, until 1875. I believe these are her surviving children: Nellie Arnold-Bundy, James F. Arnold, Ned Arnold, Ada Arnold-Fornoff, Tip Arnold, Percy Arnold, Charles Arnold and Theodore Arnold. Preceding her in death were: John Arnold, Albert Arnold, Fred Arnold, and a Stillborn Daughter.

Please correct me if I am wrong. The birth order is off, so I know there is an error somewhere in there!
Added by Jeaniealogy on Aug 07, 2011 3:06 PM
Jeaniealogy
RE: Stein, Fornoff
I do not have much more on Barbara Arnold-Stein's family. Next time I am at the library, I will look for info.
Added by Jeaniealogy on Jul 29, 2011 9:08 AM
Craig Caplan
RE: Glass family
Hi Sandy,

I'm sorry, I don't have more information on the Glass family than what I've posted. I'm not related to the Glass family; Rufus was part of the collection of graves I posted from Fairview Cemetery. The location and dates for your William look promising, but I understand the importance of having some confirmation.

All the best,
Craig
Added by Craig Caplan on Jul 28, 2011 2:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service