Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Miller (#48366599)
 member for 10 months, 20 days
James Brian Ledford
RE: Clifford Ledford
Hi Linda - I posted two photographs of the memorial at Cantigny which I visited last May. Pvt. Ledford is listed as KIA. He served in Company I and was killed the night prior to the attack (May 27) as part of a 12 man forward team in the trenches near the Bois de Srt. Eloi. Thanks again for taking this photo of his grave here in the US.

Brian Ledford

Added by James Brian Ledford on Jan 10, 2015 2:04 PM

James Brian Ledford
RE: Clifford Ledford
Thanks very much Linda.

Here is a conversation with Mathew Davenport the author of "First Over There" which covers the battle of Cantigny and is due out in May of next year. I did some research on Clifford and found he had divorced parents listed on two separate census forms. I am seeking photographs and stories about him if any of his relatives are still alive. I believe his father was Robert Pink
ney Ledford of 918 W 8th St. in Cincinatti and his mother's maiden name was Susan "Susie" Lunsford which changed to Susie Spence of Dayton, Kentucky by the time Clifford's body was repatriated and his headstone requested in August 19, 1931




Here's my conversation:



Brian Ledford
December 20, 2014 at 11:28am
I am seeking information on Company I movements during their support of the attack on Cantigny on May 28, 1918. Company I supported the attack by resupplying Company K and L and one individual that I am tracking is a Clifford Ledford listed as KIA. Does your book have any detailed Company Maps and information on Company I? Thanks . Brian Ledford
3Like ·
Top Comments
Brian Ledford

Write a comment...



Brian Ledford Thanks so very much for your help on the background of Private Ledford.
Also for you help in correcting my satellite photo. I have a final version attached to this and I think I might have it right. I'll get a wider shot
to see where the Saint-Eloi woods are and make notes accordingly. Looking forward to buying your book and reading it prior to my June departure.
Thanks very much for your time.

Brian
Like · Reply · 1 · December 20, 2014 at 5:38pm

First Over There Thanks for the question, Brian. I do have information on Clifford Ledford, and of course a lot on Company I. Clifford Ledford was a private (my records show his emergency contact was his mother Susie of Norwood, Ohio). At dawn on May 27th (the morning BEFORE the attack), a 50-man German force attacked the American front lines, and in the supporting bombardment, Clifford was struck by a shell fragment. It was a severe wound and he was still conscious. Another man in his platoon wrote, "I saw Ledford being carried to the rear on a stretcher on the morning of the 27th of May 1918. He was hit in hte side and leg by shrapnel. This was after an attempted raid and violent shelling of our lines by the Germans." The records of Field Hospital No. 12 (the 1st Division field hospital about 2 miles behind the front lines) show he was admitted that morning and was noted "Wounded severe. Compound fracture left thigh by shell." The records go on to say he died at 2:05 the next morning. When his body was disinterred to be shipped home at his mother's request in 1921, the quartermaster records note "bandage on left arm amputation of left femur." Sadly, Clifford's last few hours alive were probably very painful, though it is likely they gave him morphine. The correspondence between his mother and the War Department relating to shipment of his body show she and Clifford's father were divorced when he was 14 and she was awarded custody. I believe he is buried in Wesleyan Cemetery in Cincinatti, Ohio. I hope this helps...are you a relative?
Like · Reply · December 20, 2014 at 12:29pm · Edited

Brian Ledford I'm not sure. I was at Cantigny in May and took several photographs of the 1st Division Memorial just east of the Village.
Like · December 20, 2014 at 1:56pm

Brian Ledford In reviewing my pictures, I saw a "Pvt. C. Ledford" listed in Company I as KIA on that memorial. So naturally, I wanted to pursue the subject. I was following Company D at the time thanks to James Carl Nelson's book, so I failed to survey the area where Pvt. Ledford would have been located. I am heading back there this June prior to a 200th anniversary tour of Waterloo and would like to find where Pvt. Ledford and Lt. Haydock were killed. I am attaching a satellite photo of Cantigny that highlights several areas in the battle. The latest addition was the Cemetery - I hope I got that right through my amateur photo interpretation. Can you take a look and let me know where I might need correction?
Like · December 20, 2014 at 2:04pm

Brian Ledford Thank so much for the details on Pvt. Ledford - I look forward to buying the book. Are any advance copies available? I depart for the East coast in May and ordering may be a bit difficult at that time. Thanks again ever so much. Brian
Brian Ledford's photo.
Like · December 20, 2014 at 2:06pm

First Over There It is great that you got to visit. It is a beautiful part of France. First thing to know is the memorial on the southeast end of the village shows all (or almost all) of those killed during the 1st Division's entire time in the Montdidier Sector facing Cantigny from late April through early July 1918. Most of those were not killed during the battle itself, though many were (just over 300 were killed in the battle). Your map locations are very accurate, except Company D's path of advance started a bit further south (they were on almost a due-east heading). Your locations for Companies L and K are a bit south of where they would have been (move them up closer to the bend in the Cantigny road), but remember that L was on the far left, K to their right (Jim's map in his wonderful book "Remains of Company D" had that part wrong, but he corrected it in his next book "Five Lieutenants"). Company L never actually reached the objective, it was cut apart on the way (remember Lt. Newhall was stopped short and the two platoons in the second wave never got to the road; Lt. Haydock's platoon cleared the first German trench and reached the second German when he was killed). Many of Co. L's men, particularly in the second wave, shifted to the right to avoid the heavy machine gun fire on their front left and ended up mixing with Co. K. Both Companies withdrew around 5:00 p.m. the first day, leaving Co. M as the only 3rd Btn. company still up in the lines. It was the gap created by this evacuation that Company I went up to fill that night. On the map below, Pvt. Dan Woodworth, a member of Haydock's platoon, noted the exact place where Haydock was killed with a "4".
First Over There's photo.
Like · December 20, 2014 at 2:31pm · Edited

Brian Ledford Thanks so much for the corrections. I noticed on Jim's map that Company K and L were just the reverse of the Woodworth map, so I wasn't quite sure which was correct. If I move the Company K and L line closer to the cemetery, then it should be more accurate. Did I guess the cemetery location correctly? In regards to Pvt. Ledford, he was wounded near the jump off line for Companies K and L and not on the other side of the road near the cemetery, I assume. Again, thanks so much for your clarification on this. I hope to get some good pictures of the area when I visit in June.
Like · December 20, 2014 at 2:59pm

First Over There You have the cemetery noted correctly (your arrow is pointing to the cemetery's northeast corner). And I meant L and K should be moved further north, meaning away, from the cemetery. Company M was the company nearest the cemetery, and it was on K's right (south). As for Pvt. Ledford's location when he was wounded by the shellblast, he would have been at least 200-300 yards behind the jumping-off trenches for Company M (3rd btn. was actually still back in a training area that morning, but Ledford was in a 12-man advance team from his company that went forward with 2nd btn. the night of 5/26). So he would have been on the east/southeastern edge of the Saint-Eloi Woods, just out of frame in your satellite image.
Like · December 20, 2014 at 4:23pm · Edited

Brian Ledford Thanks so very much for taking the time to correct this photo. I really appreciate all the information you provided regarding Pvt. Ledford. I am attaching the corrected photo. Hopefully this is closer to the story. Looking forward to buying your book in May.
Like · December 20, 2014 at 5:03pm
Brian Ledford

Write a reply...


First Over There As for Company I, as you doubtless already know, they were part of 3rd battalion of the 28th Infantry Regiment of the 1st Division (which I assume you already knew). You have done your research and are correct, they supported the attack on Cantigny. They were designated the reserve company of 3rd battalion (the far north--or left--end of the attack). One Company I platoon went forward at zero hour (6:45 a.m.) to the village cemetery to hold a strong point (under very heavy shellfire) and another was led by Sam Ervin (future US Senator and chairman of the famed Watergate Committee) as a carrying party, where they made a half-dozen trips back and forth across no-man's-land to the new front lines to carry ammo, water, barbed wire, etc. The first night, the remaining platoons were sent forward to hold the front lines (because two companies in the first wave had endured such heavy casualties and some had actually withdrawan), and they held it until relieved two days later. I do have detailed maps in my book and I would share one here if I could (they are copyrighted and the publisher won't allow it before the book's release). I can tell you the company commander at the time was Captain Willis Tack, a West Point graduate (the men of the company called him "West Point Willie"). Clifford's platoon leader was a man named Lt. Herman "Dick" Dacus who lived into his 90s (he passed in August 1992). I actually knew Mr. Dacus when I was a young boy (he was good friends with my uncle who served in the Big Red One in WW2) and he is one of the reasons I became interested in the battle.
Like · Reply · December 20, 2014 at 12:31pm · Edited

Brian Ledford Mathew - I just received today a package of information on Company I from Mary Manning of the 1st Division Museum Reference Library. She enclosed several Muster Rolls of the Company showing Capt. Willis Tack and 2nd Leutenant Herman Dacus as you previously mentioned.

However I noticed that in every case where Pvt. Clifford Ledford was listed ( 31 August 1917) under “remarks” it states “forfeit 2/3 of his pay per me for 3 mo. SC July 24/17; forfeit 2/3 of his pay per me for 3 mo. SC July 31/17; Forfeit 2/3 of his pay per me for one mo. SC Aug 20/17”.

He must have been a real hell raiser because no such notes are found on the page for anyone else. Any idea what this might pertain to? Is it gambling?

Just curious.
Like · December 23, 2014 at 8:25pm

David Ledford I loved reading this post and answers, thanks Brian for posting
Like · December 31, 2014 at 5:15am

Brian Ledford Thanks David. Are you related to Clifford or to James Ledford (KIA October 6, 1918)? I have a lot more information on both individuals. They are the only Ledfords I could located using the American Battle Monuments Commission website.


Thanks again Linda for any information you might find out about him.








Added by James Brian Ledford on Jan 09, 2015 10:30 PM

James Brian Ledford
Clifford Ledford
Thank you Linda for taking this photo of Clifford Ledford's grave. I have been doing a little research on him since I found his name on a 1st Division monument just outside Cantigny, France last May. Are you related to him or his family? I understand his mother divorced his father in 1910 and she subsequently received his remains when they were repatriated in the 1920's. Let me know if you want more information on him. my email address is

wjecklund1@gmail.com

Thanks Brian Ledford

Added by James Brian Ledford on Jan 09, 2015 5:32 PM

william hammann
kautz
Linda,

I thank you so much for the photo of the marker for Adeline.I was told by two other volunteers that she had no marker.Last week I nearly cancelled the request so your efforts are much appreciated.
I live in Cincinnati and have taken many volunteer photos but am now disabled and unable to get to the cemeteries.Your photo allows me to see her grave.

Thank you,

William Hammann

Added by william hammann on Jun 27, 2014 10:17 AM

Gravehunter1963
RE: FAG# 10726602 M Stiles
I took a second look at the death cert and you are correct. the 6 did not complete when typed. i have corrected the memorial. Thank you for calling my attention to it

Added by Gravehunter1963 on Jun 24, 2014 7:42 PM

Debbie J
RE: Wesley Allen FAG#23390317
I changed his birth date. Only one Wesley buried there. Sorry it took so long to get back to you.

Added by Debbie J on May 31, 2014 8:07 AM

Valerie Neal
Vivian and Harold Bernard
Thank you for the headstone photos!

Added by Valerie Neal on May 25, 2014 5:20 PM

Amy
RE: Jacob and Jeanette Lowenstine
Thanks Linda, that's so nice of you! I walked throughout the cemetery but couldn't find the stone myself. I guess I missed it!

Amy

Added by Amy on Apr 26, 2014 3:38 PM

Debbie J
Carrie/Caroline Jones
Rich's is 86710548. I moved my picture over. Whoever has the smallest memorial number is the one who was first and you can look at the date created also. Mine was a dup, didn't catch the name variation and then Terri duplicated also. I emailed her to delete hers.

Added by Debbie J on Apr 22, 2014 10:02 PM

Debbie J
Carrie/Caroline Jones
Actually Rich was first not Terri.

Added by Debbie J on Apr 22, 2014 9:55 PM

Allison Ferris Pierce
John Cosbey
Thanks so much for finding his gravestone & photographing it!

Added by Allison Ferris Pierce on Apr 21, 2014 3:12 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service