Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marissa McIntire (#48357689)
 member for 1 year, 2 months, 27 days
Next
Jennifer Mura
Robert Carpenter
Hi,
I live near Hooker Cemetery in Irondequoit, NY. It is a small pioneer cemetery named for Alexander Hooker in 1840. It contains several hundred graves and is a town landmark. If it doesn't rain this weekend I will try to get over there and see if his stone is still intact. In 1950 many stones were destroyed when a parking lot was put in for the nursing home next to the cemetery. I'll see what I can do to get you a photo.
-Jen

Added by Jennifer Mura on May 15, 2015 12:36 PM

Doris Hartman
123540371 Lois Sterling
I fulfilled a photo request of Lois Sterling's marker at Jerusalem cemetery, Venango Co, PA, then looked at the memorial and saw there was already a picture there, better than mine, so I deleted mine. There is still no date of death on the marker, so it's no use requesting a photo to see it.

Sorry.
Doris

Added by Doris Hartman on May 08, 2015 12:38 PM

wolfman
RE: James and Helen Pucill
GLAD TO HAVE BEEN ABLE TO TAKE THOSE PHOTOS FOR YOU.

Added by wolfman on May 05, 2015 12:59 AM

Melanie McIntire-Justice
?
r u on ancestry now?

Added by Melanie McIntire-Justice on May 01, 2015 2:47 PM

Doris Hartman
RE: Enos Blauser
I found Enos (131115880) and Sarah (131115529) Blauser today at Washington Cemetery, Frills Corners, Clarion County, PA, and took pictures. I will soon have them posted

Added by Doris Hartman on Apr 27, 2015 3:40 PM

Doris Hartman
Enos Blauser
I just realized the picture I posted to fulfill your photo request at Heckathorn Cemetery, Venango Co, PA, is the wrong Enos Blauser. Problem is, the cemetery book only lists that one Enos Blauser at Heckathorn, and no Sarah Blauser. Do you have a death certificate saying that is where they are buried? Could you re-request the photo and see if someone else can come up with it?

I am so sorry about my mistake.

Added by Doris Hartman on Apr 23, 2015 5:25 PM

PWilson49
Copy photos from findagrave
Marissa,

Please be advised that copying photos from findagrave and posting on ancestry or any other internet site, without the original poster or owner's permission, is a violation of findagrave guidelines and copyright law.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?searchArg=copyright&page=listFaqs#142

You copied portrait photos of my immediate family from the following memorials and posted on your ancestry tree without my permission and without proper credit:

71703684, 50377972, 45330858, 57394516, 57394558, 45330987, 57403761, 45331407, 50005990, 50006025

Please remove these photos from your ancestry tree. You do not have my permission post these photos any where on the internet.

Thank you
Paula Wilson

Added by PWilson49 on Apr 15, 2015 3:42 AM

Melanie McIntire-Justice
yes
Yes I got it just went and checked it out for a min I will look more tomorrow

Added by Melanie McIntire-Justice on Apr 05, 2015 11:26 AM

Melanie McIntire-Justice
RE: Alfred Caldwell Ingersoll
I dont remember the log in information send it to my email MelanieJ2003@gmail.com

Added by Melanie McIntire-Justice on Apr 05, 2015 10:01 AM

Melanie McIntire-Justice
Alfred Caldwell Ingersoll
I dont know if you found Alfred Caldwell Ingersoll Certificate of Birth let me know and I will email it to you. Its Grandpa Al's dad

Added by Melanie McIntire-Justice on Apr 04, 2015 8:49 PM

Bryan Fields
RE: Paul and Ethel Matthaeus
I think I got my Christmas for you taken care of - I hope you like the pics!
Best wishes,
B

Added by Bryan Fields on Dec 24, 2014 1:57 PM

Bryan Fields
RE: Paul and Ethel Matthaeus
Not yet! I just called and got their location; I'm hoping to get out there tomorrow to be able to deliver some photos for you for Christmas -
Bryan

Added by Bryan Fields on Dec 22, 2014 12:46 PM

Janice Oberlin Smarr
David Bonar
It is listed in HISTORY OF NOBLE CO., OHIO pub. 1887 page 517.

I don't know if this book is readable online or not.

The library there will have it.

Added by Janice Oberlin Smarr on Oct 12, 2014 9:53 PM

Janice Oberlin Smarr
David Bonar
Death date wrong as per his obituary. This stone was put up many years after his death and they accidentally put his wife's death year on it. at his death he was 77 years and 7 days old giving us his date of birth.
thanks Janice

Added by Janice Oberlin Smarr on Oct 12, 2014 2:30 PM

Kelly Craig
Charles C. Hollingsworth, Jr.
Per your request, the memorial for Charles C. Hollingsworth, Jr. (Find A Grave memorial # 111804258) has been transferred to you.

Added by Kelly Craig on Oct 11, 2014 11:08 AM

David McIntire
RE: SAR/DAR membership
I just need to have your mailing address.

Send it to my email davem68x@hotmail.com

Dave

Added by David McIntire on Sep 28, 2014 7:45 AM

David McIntire
SAR/DAR membership
Hello,

Just wanted to let you know that I have recently joined the Sons of the American revolution through our common ancestors, William McIntire and David shepherd.

If you are interested in joining the DAR, I would be more than happy to send you my application as well as the accompanying documents, which would make your application process much easier.

David McIntire

Added by David McIntire on Sep 28, 2014 7:30 AM

Bryan Fields
Johanna Malloy photo req
Greetings - Calvary Cemetery isn't very cooperative in looking up grave locations to Find-A-Grave photography volunteers - they'll only do 3 at a time and recently cut me off from asking for any more locations. I was trying to add locations for the very large backlog of photo reqs for the cemetery; there's over 400 requests. Those that include the grave plot get photographed first, so I'd recommend that you add that info to the Find-A-Grave memorial page. Call 216-641-7575 for the cemetery office; they'll provide you 3 locations without charging you for them.

Added by Bryan Fields on Aug 22, 2014 7:22 AM

SLJ
Rebecca McIntire # 59062723 Update
After further research on Rebecca McIntire, I believe what looks like 1832 on her headstone is actually 1852. She appears in the 1850 census living with her parents. My error came in using the old photo from Jim Myer's album. Unfortunately, this was before high resolution digital cameras. Even with multiple attempts to digitally enhance the photo, it's slightly blurred and color has changed over the years, it still looked like 1832. I have updated her memorial to reflect the 1852 death date.

Added by SLJ on Aug 11, 2014 9:57 AM

Patricia Holloway
RE: Marceda Matthaeus
I got my info from the ofc just change your info on her memorial page.

Added by Patricia Holloway on Aug 03, 2014 9:24 AM

Patricia Holloway
RE: Marceda Matthaeus
Please change your info on Marceda. She and her family are buried in sec 42 lot 309 not sec 32.
Pat

Added by Patricia Holloway on Aug 03, 2014 8:51 AM

Kelley Bean
Cora McIntire
Her birth records say she was born in 1875. Who cares what Ancestry says?

Added by Kelley Bean on Jul 31, 2014 7:45 PM

Patricia Holloway
Marceda Mattheus
Are you sure that Marceda is buried in sec 32 lot 392 @ Calvary Cemetery. This section is very small and has less than 50 graves. (All Nuns)
Pat

Added by Patricia Holloway on Jul 31, 2014 7:28 PM

Kelley Bean
Cora Copenhaver McIntire
I am not going to change her birthdate - the death certificate is wrong, as is her tombstone.

Added by Kelley Bean on Jul 31, 2014 4:23 PM

PWilson49
RE: Johann Jost
Johann Jost was his legal name as baptized Germany. When the family immigrated to America he adopted the name Justus

Added by PWilson49 on Jul 29, 2014 2:01 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service