Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
b9britain (#48354446)
 member for 1 year, 11 months, 21 days
Dr Andree S
You asked if this was me. I do not understand your question as I am alive.

Added by Dr Andree S on Feb 03, 2016 8:32 PM

Rich H.
Elihu Brittin
Hi, I transferred him to you since you know so much about him.

Added by Rich H. on Jan 14, 2016 7:54 PM

Rich H.
Elihu Brittin
Is Elihu Brittin the cabinet maker interred there as well?

Added by Rich H. on Jan 13, 2016 6:49 PM

Your Message:

The headstone image and the death date on the memorial do not match. Sorry, but I don't know on which memorial page the 1812 should go.

Also, I enjoyed reading your bio. One question: What do those initials mean? Would you please spell them out in your bio?


Actually, they do match. Please open the image I posted. If you do so, you will see my notation that the photo refers to the headstone in the BACK, not the front. In other words, it refers to the older stone. Please note D.O.D. on older stone.There is another memorial for the younger William Britton, the one who served in the War of 1812. Why did someone put one headstone in front of another when the headstones refer to two different people? I have no idea. I'm just the tombstone reporter.

What initials are you referring to?

Added by TomKat on Jan 11, 2016 6:33 AM

Judy K. Roberts
It is not nessecary to transfer back, if they are your family!
I will transfer the remaining one's that I have to you, if you want to keep them! Just let me know! Have a great day

Added by Judy K. Roberts on Jun 13, 2015 7:19 AM

Judy K. Roberts
RE: Thomas Hagewood
Thomas Haguewood is in my family tree as well

Added by Judy K. Roberts on Jun 12, 2015 4:52 PM

S Spencer
RE: 3128279945
I do not know who put up the headstone. I would appreciate any information that you have.

Thank you!

Added by S Spencer on Apr 19, 2015 6:50 AM

Bruce Brown
RE: Headstone Photos
Yes, please feel free to share the photos a you see fit.

Added by Bruce Brown on Mar 09, 2015 9:05 AM

S Spencer
Milton Lowrimore and Myanda
Sorry to bother you again but I thought you might be interested in what I found when I looked further into Myanda and the children. The Nancy Robuck living next door is not Nannie J. She is Nancy E Farmer who married Jessie Robuck. Here is her FindAGrave memorial # 66774457. I was able to follow Nancy and Jessie through the 1900 census.

I think you may be correct that LaFines is not Myanda's (nickname Nannie J) son. I do think Artilda is her daughter though because Myanda is the daughter of James Robuck and Artilda Murphy. I found the census record when Myanda was 2 and living in Missouri and again when she was 12. I also found the marriage record for her parents. The census taker probably just used ditto marks for the second child when identifying the birth place of parents.

I appreciate so much the info on Mary Jackson and Milton. I will continue to research them. Have a good day and thanks for all you do!

Added by S Spencer on Feb 19, 2015 9:04 AM

S Spencer
RE: Mary Elizabeth Jackson Lowrimore
Thank you for bringing the birth states to my attention and the fact that Nannie is living next door. I will need to do more research on Milton and his family. Thanks again for the bio on Mary E Jackson. It contains valuable information.

Added by S Spencer on Feb 19, 2015 8:14 AM

Gordon Edwards
RE: Shadrack Hale
Don't find any trace of Meshack at Landon's burial ground. The Sinking Creek mentioned is several miles away, actually Carter County - Oak Hill Baptist isn't that far, near the intersection of Cherry Hill and SR81 near Fall Branch. I posted the DAR photo on Shadrack's memorial. G

Added by Gordon Edwards on Jun 29, 2014 3:48 PM

Gordon Edwards
Shadrack Hale
Reference memorials 128034333 & 128034354

Here's some additional info for you. The burial ground is generally known as the Landon Carter Hale burial ground on Coxes Springs Road, Fall Branch. I surveyed it last year - PM me for additional info, if you'd like.

I am a member of the cemetery survey team.


Added by Gordon Edwards on Jun 27, 2014 7:07 PM

Gordon Edwards
RE: Landon Carter Hale
F-A-G can sometimes be challenging, to say the least. Both graveyard entries refer to the same physical location. The graveyard does not have a separate tax ID, and is actually on a parcel that is adjacent to 216 Coxes Springs Road, Jeroldstown, TN. This was all owned by the Cox family years ago and prior to that, by the Hale family. Our survey team refers to the burial ground as the Landon C. Hale burial ground. That same designator was used in the early 1970's when Arnold Hale provided a listing of the markers to the then survey team coordinator, Charles M. Bennett (now deceased). During the 1930's, (before 911 addresses, etc) the WPA coordinated a survey of burial grounds - this data is much more general in its accuracy than the more refined locator info used today. We often find the data loaded into F-A-G to be less than accurate, and sometimes difficult to get corrected. I am always more than happy to tender as much info to requestors as possible, so that they might know where their ancestor is correctly located. I will add a "view" photo to Landon's memorial which will clearly show where the graveyard is. If you'd like additional info, please feel free to e-mail me - I am happy to share and provide the most accurate data possible. Gordon

Added by Gordon Edwards on Apr 16, 2014 2:33 PM

Randal Eugene Waldon
RE: John Blanton
Hola B, I found something to add to Delilah's memorial. Thank You B, Have a great day, Randy

31 JANUARY 1884 page 1 column 1

A surprise party and dinner was given Mrs. Delilah Blanton, at her home near Needmore on last Monday, the 28th inst. She was persuaded to visit Mrs. Eliza Gowen in the morning, and in her absence some seventy-five of her friends gathered at her home and spread a big dinner. Mrs. Blanton was then induced to return on the pretext that her sister had come home from Kansas, and when she arrived and was informed that the gathering was in honor of her fifty-eighth birthday, gave way to her feelings and tears trickled down her cheeks while she expressed her thanks, after which the guest did justice to the dinner. Mrs Blanton was born in Clarke County, Kentucky and came to Hendricks County in 1836, where she married John Blanton, and raised a family. She has many friends who wish her the return of many such anniversaries.

Added by Randal Eugene Waldon on Apr 03, 2014 5:37 PM

Randal Eugene Waldon
RE: John Blanton
Hola B , Marriage year added. I don't have anything to add now. Thank You for helping with our family history. Have a great day Randy

Added by Randal Eugene Waldon on Mar 17, 2014 4:14 PM

Larry & Susan M.
RE: Christopher Fred Blanton
According to the headstone the date of death is correct April 2, 1928. I have added a photo, but the headstone is very worn and not easy to read. You should be able to make out the date of death though.

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Mar 11, 2014 1:50 PM

Larry & Susan M.
Me again since we are going into town today I will go by the cemetery and check the date on the stone. I sometimes have trouble making out my husbands writing so I may have transcribed the date wrong, but will let you know.

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Mar 11, 2014 7:32 AM

Larry & Susan M.
Sorry I meant Riverside Cemetery I have been working on 2 different cemeteries this morning. We did Riverside in 2012.

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Mar 11, 2014 7:28 AM

Larry & Susan M.
RE: Christopher Fred Blanton
I created the memorial from the information on the headstone and then went to for additional information. I am sure the date is correct because it is the date on the headstone. Last year my husband and I recorded all of the headstones in Stateline Cemetery (because we get a lot of requests for that cemetery). Then I entered memorials for everyone who was not already on Find A Grave.

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Mar 11, 2014 7:25 AM

Larry & Susan M.
Christopher Fred Blanton
I am not sure what you were trying to tell me in your message, but think that it may have been that his wife was simply Angeline not Nancy Angeline. I removed the Nancy, but if that is not correct let me know. I know that Fred and Angeline are buried side by side so I must have the correct wife and I have found the marriage record for them.

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Mar 10, 2014 11:04 PM

Randal Eugene Waldon
RE: John Blanton
Hola B, Thanks. Yes you may use the info. Cheryl Swanson took the photo. Thanks for the flux as I wasnt sure what onx was. Have a great day. Randy

Added by Randal Eugene Waldon on Mar 10, 2014 5:22 PM

RE: Flowers
Re: Your question about whether you should delete the flowers "note" on Memorial Page #37168315, Earl Herman Britain... It's fine with me, either way. The reference to Irene's work also appears just to the left of it, but the mention in your note might give it more visibility for interested parties.


Added by Heartsong on Mar 06, 2014 12:59 PM

Genealogy Lover
Thank you for the tip you gave regarding the caption on cemetery pictures! :-)


Added by Genealogy Lover on Mar 04, 2014 1:31 PM

Genealogy Lover
I just noticed that you have just started with FindaGrave! Watch out! It does tend to become very addictive!!! If there's any way I can help, please let me know!!


Added by Genealogy Lover on Mar 03, 2014 10:53 AM

Genealogy Lover
RE: David Reynolds
Hi! I'm glad to have helped! In case you didn't notice, the specific directions to get to the cemetery show up if you click on the cemetery picture. It took a couple of phone calls to track down the actual location. We had driven by it many times but had no idea that it was way back in the field behind the abandoned house!


Added by Genealogy Lover on Mar 03, 2014 10:51 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service