Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Roger Brown (#48258483)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 10 days
Next
High Plains
Clarence Wells
Please don't send any more edits if you don't want your name on the memorial. I am TIRED of hearing that the wrong spouse & wrong parents are attached to memorials because of an edit.

Added by High Plains on Jul 08, 2016 2:43 PM

6 grammy
Joseph H Megeath
You requested another picture be taken of this grave stone in the Hogue Cemetery in York, Clark, IL. This cemetery is located on private ground in the middle of a field that is being farmed. The cemetery is in very poor condition with a lot of damage. It is full of weeds. If you are in the area I would be glad to get permission to take you to the cemetery to take your own pictures.
The information that I copied from the grave stone when I was there is that Joseph died 24 Sept 1843 at 2 years and 8 months.
You can submit an edit to findagrave if you would like to add information to Joseph's record. Let me know if I can help in any way.

Added by 6 grammy on Jun 16, 2016 8:07 AM

Winnette
White transfer requests
I have no reason to transfer these people to you. You do not give your relationship or anything else that would require me to do so.

Transfers are not automatically made.

Regards,

Winnette

Added by Winnette on Jun 11, 2016 4:11 PM

jhb
Susan Bruff
Yes I see now that her mother's memorial was added and linked a year after Susan's memorial was created, so yes, now that part of the note was redundant and is now deleted.

I find it in community spirit, however, to credit my sources when someone else sends information from their own research. That is how I do it and I was happy to receive the information. And I did verify the dates sent from HC Hughes and have just now posted what Quaker record one may find it in, so anyone can check it themselves, if one cannot find HC.

Thanks for the heads up.

Added by jhb on May 16, 2016 7:38 PM

Linda York
Amy Moore - Lindley
Amy maiden name was Thompson -- dau of John Thompson and Mary Pike

Added by Linda York on May 08, 2016 3:08 PM

paulswife
George Pipkens 98022395
You recently send me correction for birth date. Even though I am not related would you explain? I strive for accuracy on all of the memorials I have created. Also, if you are related I would be happy to transfer.

Added by paulswife on Apr 28, 2016 9:14 AM

NL Nuttall
John Stiles #93250850
I've requested a photo of his stone, which should tell us if the death
date is missing or somehow illegible. At least two previous surveys
of the cemetery have recorded no death date, but without a photo it
is not possible to determine their accuracy.

Added by NL Nuttall on Apr 16, 2016 1:35 AM

Les Dart
George Horn
Could not locate a stone for George Horn in Prairie Grove cemetery, Crawford county, Illinois.

Added by Les Dart on Apr 11, 2016 12:51 PM

ProgBase
Alvin Stiles
Another for ya

Added by ProgBase on Apr 10, 2016 11:56 AM

ProgBase
Edmond Stiles
There ya go

Added by ProgBase on Apr 03, 2016 4:44 PM

Jeff Davis
Amy Williams Lee
Good afternoon Roger,

I added the requested marriage information to the Bio section of the memorial of Amy Williams Lee.

Added by Jeff Davis on Mar 22, 2016 4:52 PM

Jeff Davis
Volney Emmett Lee
Good afternoon Roger,

I added the wedding information to the memorial of Voley Emmett Lee. Have a great week.

Added by Jeff Davis on Mar 22, 2016 4:50 PM

Jeff Davis
Volney Emmett Lee

Added by Jeff Davis on Mar 22, 2016 4:49 PM

Jeff Davis
Tabitha A Lee
Good morning Roger,

I removed the information the Bio section. Would you like me to transfer her memorial to you?

Added by Jeff Davis on Mar 21, 2016 11:29 AM

jbmgs
Paul H. Judy
You did not want the suffix of Sr. added to his name. I would like to know why not. His son is buried next to him with the suffix of Jr.
Did he deliberately chose not to have Sr after his name? Thank you

Added by jbmgs on Feb 11, 2016 9:35 AM

Lawler Family
James A. Perry
I found a James Perry with the correct dates but he is buried nest to a Wanda J. b. 1935 d. 2008. Could this be the correct James?

Best,
John

Added by Lawler Family on Feb 07, 2016 2:19 PM

jbmgs
Bertha Judy
Your info has been added to her bio. Thank you very much.

Added by jbmgs on Feb 05, 2016 6:23 AM

jbmgs
Aaron W. McPherson
Bio has been updated. Thank you for the info.

Added by jbmgs on Jan 28, 2016 7:12 PM

Mary Lou Hanson
Annie & John Smith
Info has been put on their memorial.

Added by Mary Lou Hanson on Jan 24, 2016 2:45 PM

Graver Gal
RE: John A. York
Okay, I added a photo for a request on Jettie Laura Matthews York buried in Old Morley Cemetery in Scott County Missouri. On the double stone it listed J. A. York with only a birth date of 1868.
The tombstone listed Jettie as the wife of J. A. York.
I just assumed when I added for J. A. that J. A. was listed in the same cemetery but when I added the photo, I was sure that it came up with a memo stating that I had fulfilled your photo request, but when I got to his memorial page, it listed him in Woodlawn Cemetery in Campbell, Dunklin Co., MO.
So I was just trying to let you know that the tombstone photo was taken at Old Morley Cemetery.
You don't even have the memorial #43504842, Barton Williams does.
So if you didn't put the photo request in, just ignore all of this. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Added by Graver Gal on Nov 30, 2015 8:39 PM

Julia Young
Lindley
Thanks for the info, got it added.

Added by Julia Young on Nov 24, 2015 7:47 AM

Julia Young
Lindley
Thank you for the information, it has been added.

Added by Julia Young on Nov 23, 2015 9:44 PM

Mandopkr
David and Sarah L.
Made the additions.

Added by Mandopkr on Nov 06, 2015 6:13 AM

Graver Gal
John A. York
Oh dear. I added the photo for John before realizing that he is in a different cemetery. This tombstone photo was taken at Old Morley Cemetery with one of his wives, Jettie Matthews York. Don't know what to do about correcting it.

Added by Graver Gal on Oct 30, 2015 4:44 PM

Gabriella
George Lindley
Sorry I lost my Orange Peelings in a move. You may try contacting the Orange County Genealogical Society, P. O. Box 344, Paoli, IN 47454.

Added by Gabriella on Oct 08, 2015 11:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service