Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lee Bandy (#48217084)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 25 days
Next
Michael J. Rea
Jocie Wyatt Ford
Hello Lee

I just wanted to let you know I received your edit on name change (Jocie/Josie). This memorial is a hard one. I have changed the name on two different occasions. That is one of the reasons I tried looking up the obits to get answers. I finally decided to go with the COD where her husband signed. I also checked Ancestry family trees. I came up with 50/50 on that also. I also found 1930 census with name spelled Josie. If you are family, with a family bible or know something else let me know.

Thanks
Mike Rea

Added by Michael J. Rea on Jan 11, 2017 3:13 PM

Adam McCartney
RE: Holt Family Cemetery Skullbone TN
Lee it appears to have been removed, but I have no idea why. Might contact Find a Grave about it.

Added by Adam McCartney on Dec 19, 2016 4:36 AM

Adam McCartney
RE: Holt Family Cemetery Skullbone TN
Hmm. I do not know, Lee. I'll check.

Added by Adam McCartney on Dec 18, 2016 11:56 AM

Alice
RE: Alcide LeCuyer 143112617
Thank you for this information. I've added it to Alcide's memorial. Alice

Added by Alice on Jul 18, 2016 5:24 PM

Alice
RE: Rose Barrett 140875890
Thank you! I have given Rose back her decade and changed her birth year to 1830. Alice

Added by Alice on Jul 18, 2016 1:20 PM

Bruce Thornton
Joseph Gagne gravestone photo
Thank you for the Joseph Gagne gravestone photo that you posted for me.

Added by Bruce Thornton on Jul 06, 2016 5:02 PM

wynn beeson
Photo
Thanks for your time. Wynn

Added by wynn beeson on Jun 29, 2016 6:20 PM

Alice
RE: Photos in Schuylerville
Nope, nothing I need, thanks. Hope that you find what you're looking for. Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 19, 2016 4:44 PM

JoanDiane28
RE: Charles vs Joseph PELKEY/PELLETIER
Hi Lee,
Just wanted you to know that the surnames Pelkey, Peltier and Pelletier were used interchangeably on records. This is just one example of multiple spellings for the same name. There are many, many more in my French family tree. Also, French males were often baptized with the first name of Joseph. Likewise, the French females were baptized with the first name, Marie. Some continued to use this baptismal name and others did not.
Thank you for the information on little Joseph Pelkey.
Take care,
Joan

Added by JoanDiane28 on Jun 16, 2016 11:20 PM

Nancy M. Gandy
Brockway
Thanks Lee for the edits for James Brockway and the others. Appreciate your help.

Added by Nancy M. Gandy on Jun 15, 2016 10:29 PM

Alice
RE: mary e Deg - 47160081
A okay.

Hey, I just made an interesting discovery. I've wondered about the Pelkey stone at Notre Dame Cemetery for some time. Today I found two obits for Mr. & Mrs. Charles Peltier who both died in 1919. Initially I added them as unmarked graves and then I realized that they are the same couple as Mr. & Mrs. Charles Pelkey! I had transferred the Pelkeys to JoanDiane28, but if you find anything in the records on Peltier, please send it along to her so it can be added to those memorials. I've sent her edits. :-) Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 14, 2016 7:43 AM

Alice
RE: FAG 142918925 & 142918949
I found Lester's parents too... both in Notre Dame Cemetery and likely unmarked (as I didn't record inscriptions some years ago.) I found obits for both. From the census, and obits, it doesn't appear that they lived together when the five boys were growing up. Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 12, 2016 3:22 PM

Alice
RE: FAG 142918925 & 142918949
Why would I want to remove it? That is very very cool. I just ADORE original documentation. Thanks!!! Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 12, 2016 5:28 AM

Alice
RE: FAG 142918925 & 142918949
Flanders. Ethel was the daughter of Jonathan Flanders, who is buried in Maplewood Cemetery, Saratoga Springs. Johnathan Flanders died at age 42 of tuberculosis. Yes, Ethel had very bad luck with men, starting with her father. Good thing that she only had daughters! :-) Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 10, 2016 6:52 PM

Alice
RE: FAG 142918925 & 142918949
I've added additional information to the memorials. Poor Ethel had bad luck with both of her husbands premature deaths. Husband #2, Raymond Stacy/Stacey wasn't Catholic and is buried with his family in Greenwich. I haven't stumbled upon Ethel's maiden name, but Wood was the name of her first husband. Alice

Added by Alice on Jun 10, 2016 6:14 PM

Alice
RE: Degrechie
I believe that I have transferred all my DeGrechie's to you... even a few in Warrensburg. Let me know if there are other memorials of interest to you. Alice

Added by Alice on May 30, 2016 9:22 AM

Alice
RE: Joseph Degrechie or Joseph A Degrechie?
Quite right. Two Joseph Degrechies, not 3. I removed my memorial. Thanks! Alice

Added by Alice on May 30, 2016 8:46 AM

Alice
RE: Betty BUTLER Carr FAG 80482214
I put a note on memorial #80482214 reads:

"Moved to Notre Dame Cemetery.
See Memorial # 133654909."

If I just delete the memorial outright, it may
just reappear depending on the source of the
confusion. I had probably added her name either
from cemetery records or an obit, or both.

I'm glad that Betty is not in an unmarked grave.

Added by Alice on May 30, 2016 8:37 AM

Adam McCartney
RE: Marriage Erma WYATT to Alma DENTON
Lee,
Just send me the link again and I'll approve it for Mr. Denton. Family verification is good enough for me.

Adam

Added by Adam McCartney on Mar 19, 2016 11:42 AM

Adam McCartney
RE: Zada Akin
I changed the spelling to Donelle. Those old records were often inaccurate and it could have been either way, but it's changed.

Added by Adam McCartney on Feb 11, 2016 7:59 PM

MissDebra
RE: Memorial Daniel Blake
Hi Lee. I just wanted to have your Memorial contain the information and a °little° history on Daniel. I had duplicated this entry and did not want you to have to delete yours. I deleted the duplicate of my own. Yes, I am a Blake, but this Daniel Blake is not directly related to me. Thank you so much for the offer, but you can most certainly keep this as you did originally create it. Thank you so much. You have a family line to Daniel, so you should keep it. I appreciate your response. God Bless You too! Debra

Added by MissDebra on Jan 21, 2016 7:34 PM

Adam McCartney
RE: Erma Holt marriage
Well that's a start. I will wait until you receive the response so this can be clarified. I just want to make sure links are accurate. You have always provided accurate links, but this one is a little confusing for me. Thanks and I look forward to your response!

Added by Adam McCartney on Jan 03, 2016 7:09 PM

Adam McCartney
Erma Holt marriage
Lee,

Before I accept the edit on Erma's marriage, could you explain when she was married to her second husband and when he was married to the wife he is buried with? Thanks.

Added by Adam McCartney on Jan 02, 2016 4:27 PM

Alice
RE: Bermard 1890 (Bernard)
No, I'm afraid I know nothing other than that there is a nice granite "BERNARD" monument in Notre Dame Cemetery, without a single inscription.
May or may not be anyone buried in the lot. I posted the photo and surname as memorial 142835642. I don't find a vital record to solve the puzzle. So, I wonder how Emma Bernard departed in 1897??? Departures/Death is an odd category. Well, sooner or later something will probably surface to solve the mystery. There are a lot of French Canadians buried in Notre Dame Cemetery. I'm glad that you were able to gather information from the church, even if it is hard to decipher. Old records in English are hard enough! Thanks. Alice

Added by Alice on Aug 06, 2015 7:37 PM

Alice
RE: Duplicate Memorial
Nice work. I removed my duplicate McDougal memorial. How early do the registers start for Notre Dame Cemetery? In the early 1890's or earlier? When you get around to it, please check for any listings for the surname Bernard, something to go with my memorial 142835642. Thanks, Alice

Added by Alice on Aug 05, 2015 7:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service