Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dawn Smith (#48210476)
 member for 3 years, 8 days
Larry Hallstrom
RE: Trues
YDNA is for a specific surname and must be a male for that surname
Autosomal is for male and female and is not specific for a surname
Go to Family Tree DNA and Ancestry DNA to get more info
If you go to Ancestry first you can transfer the results to Family Tree DNA FOR LESS THAN HALF PRICE than if you start from scratch
Both require a family tree from you to be effective in finding matches
Good lucks

Added by Larry Hallstrom on Apr 19, 2016 8:06 PM

Larry Hallstrom
RE: Trues
Hi I am a descendant of James Hill True
Have you tested for Autosomal DNA?
There is a group on Ancestry DNA who are related to him
Larry

Added by Larry Hallstrom on Apr 18, 2016 1:40 PM

Linda Allen
RE: Bowen
Glad to know I am not losing my mind. LOL! Yes I have John A. Bowen married to Mary Albert as the parents of Dr Anderson H. Bowen.

I am not tracing the "Bowen" line but do have them in several places in my tree. Wish I could make a common connection.

Linda

Added by Linda Allen on Apr 13, 2016 2:28 PM

DougColquitt
Henry "Old Henry" Berry
I have to wonder whether you have Henry Berry's parents listed correctly or whether his birthday is incorrect. Both his parents are shown to have died in 1759 and yet his birth date is shown as 1762.

Something is wrong. I don't know which, I see three possibilities: 1) parents' death year is incorrect; 2) Henry's birth year is incorrect; or, 3) Andrew Berry and Nancy Ann Smith Berry are not Henry's parents. Thoughts?

Thanks,
Doug Colquitt

Added by DougColquitt on Mar 24, 2016 9:41 AM

Olva
RE: Hardin:
My husband signed his application today hoping to become a "SAR" member through Henry Hardin.

Added by Olva on Feb 06, 2016 9:21 AM

Olva
RE: Hardin:
We live in Alabama. My husband is waiting to sign his application in hopes of becoming a member of the "Sons of the American Revolution. I am a "DAR" member, are you? He is going through Alice's brother Henry. Did Alice marry William Cloud? I was in contact with a gentleman who was related to the Hardins through the Cloud name. I will see if I can find his name, you might know who he is.
Olva

Added by Olva on Jan 24, 2016 9:13 PM

Olva
RE: Hardin:
Dawn, that is the Hardins I asked you about. Mark and Mary Hogue Hardin were my husband's 7th great grandparents. You and my husband are distant cousins. He is related through John Sr.'s brother Henry who married Judith Lynch.
Olva

Added by Olva on Jan 23, 2016 11:39 AM

Olva
RE: Hardin:
This Maj. John Hardin, Sr. is listed in some of my information as the son of Mark and Mary Hogue Hardin. I read someplace that he had a son John. Do you have any of this information?
Olva

Added by Olva on Jan 22, 2016 9:11 AM

Olva
Hardin:
Dawn, do you know who were the parents of Col. John L. Hardin? They are descendants of my husband.
Thanks,
Olva

Added by Olva on Jan 20, 2016 1:51 PM

I love genealogy
Maie Plymale
Ft. Lincoln Cemetery
In order to have your request fulfilled, please call Lincoln Cemetery and ask for the exact location of the grave. They can be a little difficult about giving out this information and it may take several calls. Just keep bugging them. 301-864-5090. Post the location in the memorial page in order to have your request fulfilled. It is impossible for requests to be fulfill the request without this info because they will not give it to us. The cemetery is huge and can not be walked.

Added by I love genealogy on Nov 18, 2015 6:47 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Harrelson's
Hi Dawn,

Thanks for the lead. I believe my cousin Barbara (aka Kinseeker) may know Buddy. She's at least acquainted with him on this site. I'll see what I can find out.

Take care,
Connie

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Nov 17, 2015 10:39 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Harrelson's
Hi Dawn,

Thanks for the lead. I believe my cousin Barbara (aka Kinseeker) may know Buddy. She's at least acquainted with him on this site. I'll see what I can find out.

Take care,
Connie

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Nov 17, 2015 10:39 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Bryants
Hi Dawn, I was re-reading my messages to you and I think I may have made it sound like my Mom was a Bryant. Her last name was Wood. She was descended from Jesse and Mourning (Smith) Bryant who lived in the 1700s. I'm only familiar with the names of Jesse, Mourning, and their children. Subsequent generations had different last names . . . Harrelson, Williams, and Wood. I don't know if you recognize any of those.

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Oct 15, 2015 7:42 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Bryants
Thanks, it's good to know about the county name change. I'll add that to my list. It's hard to keep up with that stuff. I've wasted hours trying to research people because I didn't know the names of the counties had changed so much . . . not to mention state borders.

You mentioned "A History of Marion County." Is that the book by W.W. Sellers? I've seen scanned copies on-line and browsed through it a few times. I did recognize several family names. I've also seen the name Berry connected with the family.

I've seen records showing my branch of the Bryant family moving from SC to Alabama, then to Texas. Some of the family moved back and forth between Alabama and Texas. My Mom's branch came from Texas to California to work during the 1940s. When they went back to Texas, my Mom and her sister stayed behind in California and married. That's where I am today.

Where do you live?

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Oct 09, 2015 7:01 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Mary
Thanks, I found William. BTW, both Sons and Daughters of the American Revolution records place John and Mary in SC. Their daughter Morning married my 5th great grandfather Jesse Bryant who was also from SC. They could have been in both states from time to time. I have other relatives who hung out in both.

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Oct 08, 2015 8:19 PM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Mary
Hello Dawn,

When you say "Family Search" are you referring to the LDS site?

Yes, I had read that there is no such thing as an "Indian Princess." There is some talk about Pocahontas being in our line. I've never seen any documentation on it. I think people go looking for famous folks or royalty to add to their family tree. My Mom was sort of into that. She traced one of her lines back to one of the Stuart Kings, although she never verified it. Funny thing was, if she was right, our ancestor would have been an illegitimate child of that king. We got a good laugh out of that.

Can you please provide a link to the place on Family Search where I can start looking?

Thanks, Connie

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Oct 08, 2015 7:36 PM

Kinseeker's Cousin
Mary "Johns" Smith
Hello Dawn,

I noticed on the memorial for Mary "Johns" Smith (memorial #147497804), you listed her as an "Indian Princess. John and Mary were my 6th great grandparents. I haven't delved into the family very much that far back, but I know there is oral family history of Native American blood further down the line in the Mancill branch of the family. Can you please tell me more about Mary and her ancestry?

Anything you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

Take care,
Connie Israel

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Oct 08, 2015 9:50 AM

robin pellicci moore
RE: Browns
Would you click on the "edit" tab of the memorials you'd like me to transfer? I'm not certain which ones you're requesting.

Added by robin pellicci moore on Sep 02, 2013 3:58 PM

robin pellicci moore
RE: Browns
According to his William Troy Brown's death certificate, he's buried at Smyrna Church Cemetery. He hasn't been added there so you'll have to. Here's the link to the cemetery: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=brown&GSiman=1&GScid=2134211&CRid=2134211&pt=Smyrna%20Cemetery&

There a good possibility that William Henry Brown is also buried there.

Robin

Added by robin pellicci moore on Sep 02, 2013 3:52 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service