Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mom (#48202874)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 12 days
Next
SCVet
DEATHS THIS WEEK
I did not write the names down, but you had several of your listings at St. Anns with names and date of births and not deaths, who have passed this week. you might check projo for St. Anns burials this past week.

Added by SCVet on Jan 22, 2017 10:04 PM

Patty
Pasquale Carrier
I see the 1969 death noted on Michael Carrier's page was for Paul, not Pasco, but for proof of Pasquale's parentage see his natualization record at ancestry which says he was born July 1886 at Capriati A Volturno and arrived on the ship Aller in 1899. That ship manifest shows him arriving with his father Antonio and a sister.

Added by Patty on Jan 22, 2017 6:38 AM

Patty
Find A Grave Memorial# 140025416
regarding the above memorial for Pasquale "Pasco" Carrier. You have his parents as John & Luigia (Ferranti) Carrier, but that Pasco died in 1969 per his brother's findagrave page. This one is a son of Antonio Carrier (1861-1931) & Madalena Jacovone.

Added by Patty on Jan 22, 2017 6:23 AM

Rachelle Z
Irene F. Proctor - correction
Find A Grave Memorial # 131817757

Irene Foster Proctor

Irene's middle name is Foster, according to her grandmother Irene's will.

I couldn't correct my original correction. Sorry about that.

Corrections have been submitted to Find A Grave.

If you need the records, please let me know.

Added by Rachelle Z on Jan 16, 2017 2:29 AM

Rachelle Z
Irene Flint Proctor - correction
Find A Grave Memorial # 131817757

This Irene Flint Proctor (1870-1888) is the daughter of Sarah Adelaide (Story) Proctor and Edward Putnam Proctor.

Young Irene's name was not Upton. Her paternal grandparents are Irene Flint (Upton) Proctor Phillips (1814-1887) and Aaron Cheever Proctor.

Young Irene is erroneously linked to her grandparents instead of her parents. She was never married.

Both Irenes are listed on the gravestone, grandmother Irene is at the top, granddaugher Irene is at the bottom.


Massachusetts, Birth Records, 1840-1915
Name: Irene F Proctor
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 24 Jan 1870
Birth Place: Peabody, Massachusetts, USA
Father: Edward P Proctor
Mother: Sarah Adelaide [Story]

I hope this clears up the confusion.

Added by Rachelle Z on Jan 16, 2017 12:48 AM

efram cymbalist jr
error for Kenneth W. Falkner
Kenneth W. Falkner was NOT interred in Cranston R.I. He was interred in Cortland, Ohio.

Jeff Falkner

Added by efram cymbalist jr on Jan 15, 2017 10:34 PM

SCVet
Constance Del Ponte
Find A Grave contributor SCVet has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Rose DelPonte.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=140136686
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47208046
Email address of contributor: captsnug1@verizon.net

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
this is a duplicate of Created by: SCVet
Record added: Jun 25, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 71969369

Added by SCVet on Jan 15, 2017 8:31 PM

Tom Conlon
John J. Crowe, Jr.
Thank you for updating his memorial. He was my mother's 1st cousin.

Added by Tom Conlon on Jan 15, 2017 3:19 PM

Stacy Stover
Taking over this grave
This is my Great Aunt. I would like to take over as custodian. My name is Stacy Chartier Stover.

Added by Stacy Stover on Jan 15, 2017 1:50 PM

Ginger Carrick
Thomas Putnam - #167380227
Please delete your Thomas Putnam Memorial #167380227 that was created in 2016 as another Thomas Putnam Memorial #16968066 was created earlier in 2006. Thanks!

Ginger Bailey Carrick
GCarr44248@aol.com

Added by Ginger Carrick on Jan 14, 2017 8:43 PM

Little Geno
RE: death date for Joseph L. Stowe
Yes, actually the last record I have for Joseph L Stone is 1920 US Census. I looked back at my requested edits and i
I did not mean to request a change of his death date as I have no information concerning his death date. I just wanted the addition of Salem, MA as his birth place. I have deleted original request and put in new request with just birth place edit.

Added by Little Geno on Jan 13, 2017 7:37 PM

Little Geno
death date for Joseph L. Stowe
I was just doing some research on familysearch.org for Joseph L. Stowe (#122407545) and he is shown as living in Salem in 1920 US Census but I could not find him in 1930 Cenesus so most likely died in that 10 year period. Whatever the case did not die in 1883 which was on his memorial. I put in an edit to take that date off, Not sure if I can find actual date but will give a look. Thanks for all your work on Find A Grave.

Added by Little Geno on Jan 09, 2017 10:47 PM

Joan Martindale Roth
Pat Taglieri
Can you tell me anything about his wife Jean
E. Schaffer or Jean E. Hornung. She was my cousin although I never met her because her parents were divorced. I believe she was born in 1928 in Philadelphia, and they had several children.

Joan Martindale Roth

Added by Joan Martindale Roth on Jan 07, 2017 12:28 AM

Joan Martindale Roth
Pat Taglieri
Can you tell me anything about his wife Jean
E. Schaffer or Jean E. Hornung. She was my cousin although I never met her because her parents were divorced. I believe she was born in 1928 in Philadelphia, and they had several children.

Joan Martindale Roth

Added by Joan Martindale Roth on Jan 07, 2017 12:27 AM

Dennis B.
Rita
Im curious who Rita is as my last name is also Bellucci

Added by Dennis B. on Jan 05, 2017 8:52 PM

DogMama08
Dora Grasso 126500601
Yes, Dora is Anthony "Sonny" Grasso's (167290713) mother. I didn't submit an auto edit to link them.

I don't know where Dora's husband Anthony Paul Grasso is buried, but he isn't in Puritan Lawn's database as being buried there. He died in 1989.

Added by DogMama08 on Jan 01, 2017 9:27 PM

Robin Hart
129986198
Hi, Nora "Eleanor" Carney was my great-grandmother. Benjamin Fagg was actually her second husband. Her first husband was Joseph (Giuseppe) Ciampa, my great-grandfather, they were married on 22 July 1899 at St Leonard's Church in Boston. Her fist son was Nicolas Cashman (adopted name), my grandfather (already linked). She appears in 2 census records in 1900: 1 Jun 1900 on Powers Ct with husband Joseph and baby Nicholas (last name spelled incorrectly as "Champ"); and 6 Jun 1900 at 160 Salem St where mother Mary Sullivan Carney lived (and it lists baby Nicolas as a "nephew"). Might we add that information to her bio? I'd like our branch of her family to be acknowledged, as well as her second family with the Faggs.

Added by Robin Hart on Dec 28, 2016 2:57 PM

ANN SMITH
dates of birth
re: 140021526
I see that many of the names in this post are missing dates of birth. I have that info as I have been researching my family for about 4 years and just yesterday I found my grandfather after all this time. Would you like to have tht information? Thank you.

Added by ANN SMITH on Dec 28, 2016 9:29 AM

Dawna Westbrook
RE: Otis
You're too funny but thanks for the ego boost.

Hope your Christmas was a resounding success.

D

Added by Dawna Westbrook on Dec 26, 2016 3:56 PM

LCarlson
John F Baker
Hi, I left an edit for my Uncle Jack aka John F Baker. His birthday is Nov 17, 1925. He was born in Newfoundland, Canada. I put he passed away in Andover, Ma but it should be Reading, Ma where he lived with my Auntie Connie since 1966.

Added by LCarlson on Dec 26, 2016 12:10 AM

Remember me
Catherine Lavery
Thanks for the note, I had attached a copy of the obit to the memorial that I created in NY, and it states that committal service is in that cemetery at that address. I won't go into details about the other contributor, but feel that they are wrong in this case. And since the husband died in Niagara, NY before the spouse moved south, will bet that he's in the wrong cemetery as well.
Thanks
Again

Added by Remember me on Dec 25, 2016 8:15 PM

JR Blain
Yvonne Pouliot
Her obit info was added to her memorial. Thank you for the info!

Jerry

Added by JR Blain on Dec 25, 2016 9:08 AM

Melinda Morey Gregory
Help
Hi Mom,
I had requested a link from Annie Leoata O'Melia Macdonald (Find A Grave Memorial# 164016881) to her parents James O'Melia & Mary McLeod. You rejected the link due to not matching information. Can you please tell me what information you do have. My Annie was married to Graham Macdonald and they both are buried in "The Gardens Cemetery, both are in "Plot: Section Garden of the Cross, Plot 320, Grave 1.

Thanks, Melinda


Added by Melinda Morey Gregory on Dec 23, 2016 7:57 PM

Richard Wright
Carolyn Dozer
Hello Mom,
Thanks for the "heads up", the cemetery has been corrected.
Richard Wright

Added by Richard Wright on Dec 23, 2016 10:41 AM

Richieen
126244718
Hi, I sent you a request for edits to this, and I found I have the wrong birth date, I have 1939 it is 1938 when you ok, can you fix, thanks Richard

Added by Richieen on Dec 21, 2016 2:29 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service