Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elaine Ellingson (#48161065)
 member for 2 years, 10 months, 11 days
Next
Darren DePoy
Arthur Duffin
I had 2 questions about an edit you sent me for Arthur Duffin (#147774128). You have his birth date as Jan 19, 1894 but both his death certificate and Ohio birth index show Feb 9. You also had his death location as Battle Creek (Calhoun County) but his death certificate lists it as Schoolcraft in Kalamazoo County. Can you tell me where your information came from please?

Added by Darren DePoy on Feb 14, 2016 5:21 PM

Linda ~ In Loving Memory Of My Son ~ Harold
Thank you!
for the info on Bertha and Albert. When you sent the correction for Albert you wrote Alfred, I assume you meant Albert. I changed it on his memorial. They did round the birth, death yrs. up or down I have too found may dates this way. Good to hear from you again. Linda

Added by Linda ~ In Loving Memory ... on Jan 26, 2016 6:41 AM

Bailey
RE: Alferd/Alfred Pederson 127745047
I do exactly the same thing, but that doesn't mean that everyone does. I just worry about getting things correct!

Added by Bailey on Jan 12, 2016 6:13 PM

Bailey
RE: Alferd/Alfred Pederson 127745047
Hi Elaine,

Now I'm not sure if I should change it. I think most people would assume that it should be Alfred, and not Alferd, because Alferd is a weird spelling. Doesn't mean that it isn't correct though, regardless of what Ancestry and the death records show. I've seen more errors in those two sources that most anywhere else. My concern, of course, is that if it should be Alfred, no one is going to search for Alferd, and should it be Alferd, they won't search for Alfred! Now my head hurts!

For now, I'll accept the edit, and put a note on it saying that all other records show the spelling as Alfred, and I'll see if I can find something else.

Thanks for the help!

Natalie

Added by Bailey on Jan 12, 2016 2:18 PM

Bailey
Alferd/Alfred Pederson 127745047
Hi Elaine,

You sent an edit for Alferd Pederson's first name to be changed to Alfred. It's spelled Alferd on his headstone, so I just wanted to double check with you to sure that this is an error on his stone, before I change it. He's listed with the spelling of Alfred in the cemetery records and on his death record, and I've seen errors on stones before, but I usually go with what is on the stone.

All of the other edits have been accepted, and I appreciate you sending them.

Thanks, Natalie

Added by Bailey on Jan 12, 2016 12:36 AM

karen A. Double Hajek
Sarah Reading
Thankyou for the info on Sarah & James Double's marriage record don't suppose you found anything about any of their children thanks again Karen

Added by karen A. Double Hajek on Jan 02, 2016 4:21 PM

Debra Sanden
Marit Sorben
Hi, I was wondering if you could help me, I have Marit in my research, but I have her born April 12, 1847 Aurdal, Opland, Norway. Is the birth month and day on the stone? I have her as Marit Olsen Erickson. Her parents as Ole Erikson Kaarhuset and Berit Nilsdr Haugestuen. Thank you any help with this would be appreciated. Deb

Added by Debra Sanden on Nov 08, 2015 12:13 PM

Marlene
RE: Lynn Sorben
Do you happen to know what family the Sorben family may have been connected with in Towner County? (Bisbee, ND area) I could then check a book on Towner County Families by Mrs. Hadler.
Marlene

Added by Marlene on Oct 27, 2015 5:12 PM

Marlene
RE: Lynn Sorben
Only what is on the tombstone:
"son of Mr. & Mrs. S.A. Sorben" with his age
The writing is hard to read.

This was the only tombstone in Sorben lot.

Sorry
Marlene

Added by Marlene on Oct 27, 2015 6:51 AM

James Odland
Irvin Hauglum

Thank you for the edit of Irvin' parents (Ole & Ingborg). I have accepted it.

---Jim.

Added by James Odland on Sep 09, 2015 6:36 AM

Loren Bender
Grant Estby
Thanks for taking the time to get this great photo!

Added by Loren Bender on Aug 27, 2015 8:58 AM

Samantha
Lillian Stocking
Hi Elaine
I picked up your photo request for Lillian Stocking - I live a couple miles from the Meridian Cemetery, I'll see if I can find her

Samantha

Added by Samantha on Aug 18, 2015 3:24 PM

Brian Backes
RE: Carr
You're very welcome. I'm glad to be able to help out.

Added by Brian Backes on Jun 23, 2015 7:07 PM

SEPGator
transfer?
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138281049


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138281048

I noticed you made several edits. if you are related and would like the memorials transferred to you, just ask and I will gladly transfer. I am not related so it would be no problem. thanks

Added by SEPGator on Jun 17, 2015 12:13 PM

Bob
Leon Joseph Cohen
Does this make sense for Leon?
Married Fred S Jackson who had a daughter Helen, from previous marriage.

They had a son Melvern Leon Cohen 1935-2008.

Added by Bob on Jun 16, 2015 4:38 PM

James Odland
Raymond Laugen

Thank you for your edits about Raymond. I have accepted them.

---Jim.

Added by James Odland on Jun 14, 2015 6:35 AM

Emiliano
RE: Clara Sorben Axtell
You're welcome!

Added by Emiliano on May 31, 2015 4:51 PM

Laura Hawkins
Rosena & Gerald Nelson
Sorry for the late thank you, I have been remiss on my Find A Grave notices. Thank you very much for the headstone photo. I appreciate your time and effort.

Added by Laura Hawkins on May 29, 2015 1:20 PM

Debra Sanden
Nels Nelson nielson
Thank You. That was very helpful. Deb

Added by Debra Sanden on Apr 23, 2015 4:26 PM

Debra Sanden
Nels Nelson
Thank you, I will look into that, they did do a lot of weird things with their last names and names on paperwork. Deb Sanden

Added by Debra Sanden on Apr 22, 2015 7:03 PM

Fay C. Leonard
RE: Holleman's
Hi Elaine
I'm sorry but I don't recognize any of these names. It is so kind and generous of you to help your friend to find her ancestors.
Keep up the good work.
Fay

Added by Fay C. Leonard on Apr 21, 2015 7:31 PM

Kathy Bradbury-Alexander
RE: Dawson family
Thank you so much for the info!

Kathy

Added by Kathy Bradbury-Alexander on Apr 20, 2015 9:22 PM

Debra Sanden
Nels Nelson nielson
born 1846 - died 1923, Bear Creek Lutheran Church Cemetery Mower, Minnesota. Hi, On the Bear Creek burial plots by name list it has a Nels Midlang plot 145 grave 2 & 7 born 1846 died August 12, 1923 buried August 15, 1923. Do you think that the last name Nelson is correct or should it be Midlang? Best to you Deb

Added by Debra Sanden on Apr 19, 2015 3:01 PM

Luella Hinrichsen
Rebecca Dawson
I'm happy you have the information on your memorial, I was able to find more of the family and send edits to link. I love having the families together! I deleted my memorial, isn't this the greatest site and getting better all the time!

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Apr 19, 2015 10:26 AM

Fay C. Leonard
Holleman's
Hi Elaine:
I have accepted the edits you left for the Holleman's. I was wondering if you are related to this family. Polly (Canter) Holleman, mother of William Wade Holleman, is the sister of my grt-grt grandfather, Levi Canter. Any additional info you may have will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Fay Canter Leonard

Added by Fay C. Leonard on Apr 19, 2015 4:59 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service