Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donna White (#48144068)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 3 days
Barbara McIntyre
RE: re: John and addie Galvin and Margaret Thousand
Hello Donna, I have deleted the old picture and added the new one.


Added by Barbara McIntyre on Aug 02, 2015 7:31 PM

Barbara McIntyre
Margaret Thousand
Hi Donna,
I have added the headstone for Margaret Thousand let me know if I can be any further help.

Added by Barbara McIntyre on Aug 02, 2015 11:11 AM

Barbara McIntyre
RE: re John and addie galvin
Hi Donna, sure not a problem I will go tomorrow and take another photo of the headstone and posted to the memorial.


Added by Barbara McIntyre on Aug 01, 2015 9:56 PM

Dilley in Old North Cemetery Trumbull Co
Thank you for the pictures.
I wonder if you could tell me what the name is below John's? I'm having trouble now matching up my Dilley's and am wondering if some of the wives were buried nearby.

Added by HighwaterCowboy on Jul 26, 2015 5:10 PM

RE: Harold Dunbar
Can't access their death certs., sorry.

Added by Carole on Jul 26, 2015 10:54 AM

Jim Craig
RE: re: Earl ,Wayne and Ellen Kinyon
Hi Donna - I like warm weather so it was no problem. I posted all the Kinyons in the plot. If you like, I'll transfer them all to you. Let me know.

Added by Jim Craig on Jul 26, 2015 9:50 AM

RE: Harold Dunbar
Sorry, couldn't find anymore on Dunbar family.

Added by Carole on Jul 25, 2015 2:57 PM

Isaac Minglin
Dear Donna
There are no words to thank you for taking these pictures!! Thank you so much!! Can you tell who the other headstones might belong to?
Again, many many thanks!!!

Added by SWessendorf on Jul 24, 2015 7:15 PM

Eleanor & John Rexroad
Thank you for the dates of birth. But, would just like to verify. Both differ slightly from the date as it would be calculated from the ages at death as shown in the cemetery reading. Would you mind giving me your source. Just like to be as sure as possible that anything I show on my memorials is correct. Thank you.

Added by GLENDA EISENHOUR on Jul 22, 2015 10:55 PM

RE: re: transcription tool
1) login
2) left side menu actions Cemetery lookup
3) Choose the cemetery you want to upload
4) right side menu shows "Transcriptions NEW!" - UPLOAD HEADSTONE PHOTOS.

Menu option only seems to be in Internet Explorer. Firefox & Chrome don't show the option.I uploaded about 10,000 photos in about an hour. Can only upload about 1,000 photos at a time.

Added by JOHN SVADBIK on Jul 22, 2015 8:59 PM

RE: re: Ray Dunbar
Photos have been added for Myra, and you're very welcome!

Added by Brenda on Jul 22, 2015 12:59 PM

Elaine Hitt
thank you for going the extra mile

Added by Elaine Hitt on Jul 22, 2015 2:59 AM

RE: re: Arthur Wayne White
My husband is curious about the Diller gravestones you mentioned. In which cemetery? Did you take photos or are they posted on Find A Grave? Thanks, Judy Diller

P.S. If you Google "'State Teen Queen' Venus Evon Bennett", there is a photo of her on a website with West Virginia Historical photos.

Added by JDiller on Jul 21, 2015 5:09 PM

RE: re: Arthur Wayne White
You probably don't need my help, but I became curious as to whether Arthur Wayne White and Ruby had a family, so I dug a bit further and found information that would suggest his widow Ruby was remarried in West Virginia in 1946 to a man named Charles A. Bryant III. I found a 1993 directory listing on showing Charles and Ruby living in Charleston, WV and living with them was "Wayne Kent White" born 8 Apr 1941 and Wayne's wife Venus White. Wayne Kent White married Venus Evon Bennett in 1965 in WV. Charles Bryant born 9 Apr 1922 and died 15 Apr 1992. Ruby born 13 Mar 1919 and died 23 Sep 1993. Wayne Kent White born 8 Apr 1941 and died 27 Jun 2007. Venus Bennett was age 19 when married in 1965. I couldn't find any current information about Venus and I couldn't find any obituaries for the others. Please take a look at the West Virginia marriage records to see if you agree with what I found. Also see if you can verify this information before publishing any of it as I would hate to have made a wrong leap. I guess I am an incurable snoop! Good luck on your project. Judy Diller

Added by JDiller on Jul 21, 2015 3:58 PM

RE: re: Arthur Wayne White
In the memorial for Arthur White, it still says his wife was Rita rather than Ruby.

Added by JDiller on Jul 21, 2015 1:39 PM

RE: re: Arthur Wayne White
My husband, Victor Diller, has relatives in Ohio. We live in Minnesota, and traveled through Ohio in 2011. We visited quite a few cemeteries, but I'm sure not all of them. I will share your email with him. Thanks, Judy Diller

Added by JDiller on Jul 21, 2015 1:37 PM

RE: re: Arthur Wayne White
I just reread the military information I had on the plane crash and realized I made a mistake when I gave you Arthur Wayne White's wife's name. It was Ruby K. White. I looked a bit further and found their marriage record in West Virginia. Arthur married Ruby K Hanson on 21 July 1940. He was 22 yrs old and she was 21. He was born in Lewis County. She was born in Kanawha County. Here is where I found the marriage record:
Sorry for any inconvenience my error may have caused. Judy Diller

Added by JDiller on Jul 20, 2015 8:22 AM

RE: re: Arthur Wayne White
Hi Donna, I added the photo you requested. I had this photo as my uncle died on the same flight as Arthur Wayne White. The individual photo was cropped from a group photo of the flight crew in front of their plane. I want to confirm that the Arthur Wayne White who died with my uncle had a next of kin listed as his wife, Ruby K. White, Rt. 6, Box 484, Charlestown, West Virginia. If this is the same person, then I have information that indicates the plane was lost between Calif. and Hawaii; not near Quam. Are you related to Arthur Wayne White? Please let me know if we are talking about the same person. Thanks, Judy Diller, Apple Valley, MN

Added by JDiller on Jul 19, 2015 12:46 PM

Harold Dunbar
According to marriage records, Harold (1901-1957) and Pearl Smith were married. The record stated their parents which goes with the info I have. I think my memorial info is correct.
(note: I viewed the original document)


Added by Carole on Jul 19, 2015 10:09 AM

Gustave "Augustus" F. "Infant" Bohley
Some people will use infant or baby when a child dies at birth or shortly thereafter and is not named. I generally use infant when a child is less than a year old at the time of death regardless whether the child is named or not. Others will use infant for any child. Some death certificates only show the sex of the child (no name but the name of one of the parents) and in this case I'll use Infant Boy or Infant Girl (some use Infant Male or Infant Female). I guess it boils down to personal preference.

Added by OurPast on Jul 18, 2015 7:07 PM

Use of "Infant"

Added by OurPast on Jul 18, 2015 6:55 PM

RE: re: Edna Hoffman

Added by James on Jul 17, 2015 3:50 PM

Bill Entsminger
RE: re: direct line
Thanks very much, Mike H was my GG uncle. Often heard stories about Uncle Mike, his foundry was essentially next door to my Grandmothers house on S. High St. He also owned a "summer cottage" in Darbydale. Not accumulating records for records sake, just trying to add some family details to excellent work already done by others. Thanks for your advice and help, I am still kind of feeling my way along !!!

Added by Bill Entsminger on Jul 13, 2015 12:40 PM

Law-Miller Roots
RE: re: Max and Grace Huffman
You're welcome, Donna. Glad that I was able to help!

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Jul 12, 2015 8:38 PM

Eliza McGuffey
I will look again there were lots of McGuffey
headstones but I did not see one for Eliza. I will look again.

Added by Patty on Jul 12, 2015 6:04 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service