Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KC (#48123290)
 member for 1 year, 4 months, 14 days
Next
Cat Bauer
RE: Christian Frederick
Dear Karen,

Yes, I remember Uncle Hap, but I did not understand who he was. In my first novel, HARLEY, LIKE A PERSON, there is a funeral scene where I fictionalized the death of my Grandmother Dorothy with what really happened at the funeral of Uncle Hap - with the growling stomach, and everyone bursting into laughter. Now you tell me he was my Great-grandmother Elizabeth's brother. It is a lot to take in.

Yes, it is true that my grandparents moved to Montreat, NC where Billy Graham lived. I loved it there.

I will go on ancestry.com and try to find things, and I will email you.

I am very happy to have a new cousin!

Ciao,
Cat

Added by Cat Bauer on Feb 05, 2014 2:06 PM

Cat Bauer
Correction
Correction:

"the mother of my grandfather, Christian Frederick Bauer" should read "Christian Harry Bauer."

Though there is so much confusion about these names... I was even told that the correct name was Christian Frederick Wilhelm "Harry" Bauer.

Added by Cat Bauer on Feb 04, 2014 2:03 PM

Cat Bauer
Christian Frederick "Chris" Bauer
Dear Karen,

Now I have stumbled upon another tomb you have recorded, that of my great-grandfather, Christian Frederick "Chris" Bauer. I knew my great-grandfather very well, better than my own grandfather. I loved him. He was from Germany, and I can tell you many stories about him. I am very curious about his dates because the tomb (born 1879) does not match the description (April 21, 1878 to Sept. 5, 1971). For me, for my memory, the death date is correct, but where is HE buried? How strange is this Bauer grave site you are photographing that has the wives of Bauers, but none of the Bauer men themselves! We have a family plot, but only the wives are plotted there? Very curious. Do you know where my great-grandfather is?

I now realize that your Great Aunt, Elizabeth Louisa Huber Bauer, is the wife of my Great-Grandfather, whom I adored, which makes her my Great-grandmother, the mother of my grandfather, Christian Frederick Bauer, and the REAL GRANDMOTHER OF MY OWN FATHER, Christian Harry Bauer Bauer III. Elizabeth would have died when my Dad was only three years old, and when my grandfather was 27-years-old, which puts a lot of family dynamics into perspective. My great-grandfather re-married
a Mrs. Bodin; I don't know when, but when I came into the picture in 1955, things had changed considerably.

So, my great-grandmother was your grandmother's sister. I am trying to compute that... your grandmother must have been a younger sister in the family. In any event, we are REALLY related!

My great-grandfather came from Germany and there is a lot of mystery about his past. If I am figuring correctly, your great-aunt is the sister of his FIRST wife, the mother of my grandfather, the grandmother of my father. Because there was a SECOND wife... now I understand where my Uncle Paul Bodin comes in, because he was my grandfather's half or step brother. THOSE are the relatives I know... even though they are not my blood relatives, they are my relatives by marriage. (No one takes the time to explain these things to a child.)

I am eager to learn everything you have discovered if you have the time to point me in the right direction.

Thanks!

Catherine Ann "Cat" Bauer

Added by Cat Bauer on Feb 04, 2014 1:57 PM

Cat Bauer
RE: Dorothy Mae Zondler Bauer
Hi, Karen!

<>

Wow. I've heard about things like this happening. But who is was Elizabeth Huber Bauer married to? My great-grandfather from Germany? My grandfather could have ridden a motorcycle, but I don't remember; my father certainly did, and so did my brother -- every one of their names was Christian Harry Bauer.

How do I see the family tree on ancestry.com. Can you send me the link? I am confused, but excited that I have a new relative!

Warm wishes,
Cat

Added by Cat Bauer on Feb 04, 2014 9:40 AM

Cat Bauer
Dorothy Mae Zondler Bauer
Hello, KC -

I stumbled on this site by accident, and was surprised to find the grave of my beloved grandmother, Dorothy Mae Bauer! It appears that my grandfather, Christian H. Bauer, Jr., who was planning to be buried with her, did not make it into the same tomb -- the rascal.

I am not clear on who Cheryl Justice is, or how, exactly, this site works, but I have registered and will see if anything happens. In any event, I am grateful to those of you who have taken the time to post my grandmother's grave -- it really means a lot to me. I loved her dearly, and did not know where she was.

All the best,
Cat Bauer

Added by Cat Bauer on Feb 03, 2014 9:22 AM

David G. Woodward
FAG _ Peter Hobart
Your error message should be sent to the site creator, Beca at dancingbear59@hotmail.com.

Added by David G. Woodward on Sep 19, 2013 12:01 PM

New York Historian
RE: Jeanne Mitchell Headstone
Can you find out if her daughter if buried in the same grave? Her memorial does not have a headstone. I am assuming he is with her mother, does the dirt look like they put someone in the grave?

Added by New York Historian on Sep 15, 2013 8:14 PM

New York Historian
Jeanne Mitchell Headstone
Thank you so much for taking the time to photograph the headstone of Jeanne Mitchell. It is very much appreciated. Jim

Added by New York Historian on Sep 15, 2013 4:44 PM

Kenneth Boardman
Morse
And thanks to you I've been able to link every Morse you took photos of in Greengate cemetery. Thanks again...

Added by Kenneth Boardman on Aug 11, 2013 5:21 PM

Kenneth Boardman
Mary E. Penfold
Could you please link Mary Elizabeth (Manuel) Penfold to her father John Lewis Manuel #7712450 in the Greengate Cemetery. Thank you for taking the gravestone photo.

Added by Kenneth Boardman on Aug 11, 2013 2:16 PM

Carolyn Mason
Great photos!!!
KC,

Thank you so much for these excellent photos of Andrew Beal's stone!! Very appreciative!!

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Mason on Aug 04, 2013 7:38 PM

Charlene Patton
Martha Lincoln Hudson
Many thanks for the nice photos...I appreciate your time and talent...Charlene

Added by Charlene Patton on Jul 29, 2013 5:50 AM

Cheryl Justice
RE: Fairmount Cemetery
Hi Karen,

I'm not related to Dorothy Bauer. Are you related to her? If you are and want me to transfer her memorial to you, let me know. I don't mind helping out.

Cheryl

Added by Cheryl Justice on Jul 27, 2013 9:46 PM

Cheryl Justice
RE: Fairmount Cemetery
Hello,

Thank you so much for the photo of Dorothy Mae Zondler Bauer. I hope you might be able to help us with photos in the future.

Cheryl Justice

Added by Cheryl Justice on Jul 18, 2013 8:50 AM

rebekah myers
RE: Emil Lindsley
No problem - good luck with your search!

Added by rebekah myers on Jul 01, 2013 9:42 AM

rebekah myers
RE: Emil Lindsley
Hi Karen,

I finally got back out to Crown Hill and took a picture of the stone located with the Lindsleys. The name is Edward Franklin Clay, d.1981 (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45905854).

Sounds like you have yourself a mystery. Maybe Cordelia was married twice and Buhneing was her other married name? Anyway, I don't know if Edward Clay is related to them at all, but he is buried in the same lot and has a similar stone to Emil.

Hope this helps! Let me know if there's anything else I can grab for you. Good luck!

Added by rebekah myers on Jun 20, 2013 2:42 PM

David G. Woodward
RE: Rev. Peter Hobart
Would love to but it's a long way. We live in Walla Walla, WA.
David

Added by David G. Woodward on Jun 19, 2013 2:59 PM

jphjr47
Stephen Oliver
Karen, Thank you very much for Stephen Oliver's gravestone photograph. It is much appreciated.

jphjr47

Added by jphjr47 on Jun 15, 2013 10:03 PM

rebekah myers
RE: Emil Lindsley
Hi Karen,

Thanks! :) It was no problem at all getting the picture. Wow, that's quite a span of places he lived. He was buried next to a Cordelia L. Buhneing Lindsley. When I was there, I went ahead and took that picture, too. (See: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSsr=81&GSmpid=47255149&GRid=45960800&) He was also buried right next to another gentleman with a similar headstone. I think he was also in the army. His last name was not Lindsley (Gray maybe?), so I didn't take the picture. I do wish I had because with the proximity and similarity, I thought maybe there would be a connection. Anyway, if you are interested, I am happy to go back and take that picture as well - I remember exactly where they were so it wouldn't be difficult.


Added by rebekah myers on Jun 12, 2013 7:20 AM

Jack Stevens
RE: Tower, Malachi High St. Cemetery, MA
Hi Karen, I checked the monument for Malachi and found that the two spouses were added by other people. His first wife was Mrs Ruth (Hayward) Wilder and has not been added yet. The book, "History of Hingham, by lincoln Vol.3,p.261 #34 has good information on Malachi and his three wives. This is a great book for Hingham genealogy and is free online.
Thank you for your input. Jack

Added by Jack Steven... on Jun 11, 2013 9:12 PM

John W. Van Dyke
Find A Grave Memorial# 94164575
Hi Karen,

Thanks, so much for the great photos of the Towers...
John and Bonnie

Added by John W. Van Dyke on Jun 11, 2013 8:30 AM

diana butcher
monument for a b eaton
Karen,
It did my heart so much good when you put my dad & brother's 3 tombstone photos on findagrave and especially showing the flowers. I'm almost 1,000 miles away and cannot possibly convey to you how appreciative I am of your kindness and generosity.
With appreciation,
Diana

Added by diana butcher on Jun 09, 2013 4:46 PM

David G. Woodward
RE: Rev. Peter Hobart
Thank you very much for the information. Peter Hobart is one of my 8th great grandfathers.

Added by David G. Woodward on Jun 05, 2013 9:31 PM

KAH706
RE: Margaret Leavitt
Hi Karen,

I believe that William Cheney was the first Cheney in this country and you can find his memorial here: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52482669

There's also some more information about the Cheney family here: http://kinnexions.com/smlawson/hastings.htm

Enjoy!
Kelly

Added by KAH706 on Jun 05, 2013 10:37 AM

KAH706
Margaret Leavitt
Hello Karen,

Thank you so much for the information about Margaret Leavitt. I found her correct memorial will let the creator of the other one know that there is a mistake. I think that the confusion may have been caused because her daughter's name was also Margaret.

I think that you and I may be related, because my 9th great grandfather was William Cheney (1599-1664). Please feel free to email me from the email on my profile.

Thank you again!
Kelly

Added by KAH706 on Jun 03, 2013 11:36 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service