Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robin Kabrich (#48097099)
 member for 1 year, 5 months, 14 days
Mcfly
RE: William Watson Kabrick #108452468
Hi Robin,

Yes, William Kabrick is my 3rd great grand father. My grandfather recently sent me a packet of old photos, which sadly are mostly undefined relatives. However, this photo was one of the only labeled in the packet. I glad that you like the photo. I enjoy sharing family pictures/information.

Best regards,
Kayce

Added by Mcfly on Sep 10, 2014 7:23 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: Lucille K Gray
Not at all. I just noticed your last name. Since I am not related, feel free to ask for any transfers.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Aug 05, 2014 12:10 AM

2patriots
RE: Gen John Nixon #63592552
Kind of makes you doubt everything else on that website! thanks

Added by 2patriots on Jun 27, 2014 3:19 AM

2patriots
RE: Gen John Nixon #63592552
Here's the Find A Grave memorial for the Phlly John Nixon 11311197. That Find A Grave admin approved the same photo for both means they don't check too well.
http://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/john-nixon-american-merchant-and-patriot-began-leading-news-photo/3242722
My 5th gr grandfather Gen John Nixon read the Declaration of Independence in Boston in 1776 and the Philly John Nixon read it in Philadelphia.

Added by 2patriots on Feb 12, 2014 5:12 PM

2patriots
Gen John Nixon #63592552
The photo you added is not this John Nixon. The photo is of the Philadelphia John Nixon. Read the wikipedia listing. (a common error). Kindly delete the photo or request through edit@findagrave.com that it be deleted. thanks.

Added by 2patriots on Feb 12, 2014 3:44 AM

Ray Harriot
RE: Zabulun Pike
I agree with you that the spelling should be Zebulon. Unfortunately I do not maintain the page where the spelling is in error. I only link to it. You need to contact the maintainer Sue McDuffie.

Added by Ray Harriot on Jan 17, 2014 8:29 PM

Daddys♥Girl
RE: Robert H Kabrich
There is no need to thank me Robin. I'm glad I could do it.

Sue

Added by Daddys♥Girl on Dec 06, 2013 5:54 PM

Patricia
Nahum Nixon
Thank you for the information but upon further research I found the Nahum buried in Evergreen.

Pat

Added by Patricia on Nov 22, 2013 9:51 AM

Myrtle Nixon Balderson
RE: Robert Pattinson Nixon
Yes, I am related. Robert Pattinson Nixon was my great grandfathers brother. Please email me at m-balderson@hotmail.com.and I'll share some information with you.

Added by Myrtle Nixon Balderson on Nov 10, 2013 10:03 PM

Kevin Avery
Moyce
Yes, that sounds good!

Kevin

Added by Kevin Avery on Nov 10, 2013 8:05 PM

Kevin Avery
Moyce
Feel free to email me.... looks like I have some holes in my records as I don't see which daughter married a Pike. I have Hannah (bp1618-1677) who married Batholomew Heath and Mary (b.c1622-1703) who married Andrew Greeley. I also have a marriage date of Nov 22,1609 at Dennington, Co.Suffolk for a Joseph Moyce and Hannah Folcord. Daughter Hannah was baptized there.

Kevin

Added by Kevin Avery on Nov 10, 2013 10:18 AM

Kevin Avery
Joseph Moyce
Hi Robin,

Thanks for the info.... the only problem I have with the birth date is that Joseph married in 1609, and would have been 12 when he married if he were born in 1597.

Joseph is an 11-gr grandfather, through his daughter Hannah. Do you have sources I can consult to update my records?

Thanks again!

Added by Kevin Avery on Nov 10, 2013 8:03 AM

CindyS
Thomas and Andrew Anshutz
Hi Robin - Thank you so much for the information on the Anshutz brothers. Have a Great Weekend! Cindy

Added by CindyS on Oct 26, 2013 5:48 AM

paula moore
9th great grandfather
robin, I just found out this past week, that I am a direct decendent to Edward Doty, my great great grandmother was sabra weeks doty...this is all so new to me also...I just started to become interested in "from wince I came"...my grandmother( Irene sabra McDonald kantlehner) who was the daughter of Mary doty vosburgh, never knew of her past generations..what a shame that so much history was not passed down to this generation..I found a lot of family information on "Darlene's web site. I am a full time RV'er, after retiring from 30+ years as an accident investigator and search and rescue pilot..now I really have the "bug" to go looking at the rest of my family..I just finished writing my personal history for my daughter, I didn't know I had so much to say, as it was 236 pages..I guess I lived more than I thought..my email address is :ontheroadmoore@aol.com..I would love to know who was your side of the family tree..Paula Moore

Added by paula moore on Sep 28, 2013 11:32 PM

Daddys♥Girl
RE: Ahalt
Well, Janet and Henry are together on the same marker, so I don't know what their other spouses are going to do about that!!! LOL

Added by Daddys♥Girl on Aug 16, 2013 7:28 PM

Daddys♥Girl
RE: Ahalt
Hi Robin,

I transferred Janet because I figured if you were interested in Henry, you would want his wife as well. I usually do that when I do photo requests; if I find others in the family who don't already have memorials, I generally create them and then transfer them to the requester.

I hope you wanted her! And I hope you're pleased with the photos.

Sue

Added by Daddys♥Girl on Aug 16, 2013 5:37 PM

Laney Stevens
Nana
Thanks Robin :) I changed the date... I think I did before, but 'again' forgot to save it. LOL

Added by Laney Stevens on Jun 28, 2013 6:53 AM

Russ Bralley
Ada A. Harris
As it turns out, Ada A. Harris may actually not have been A. B. Harris's daughter. She and Charles Bralley were apparently married in Scott County, VA and her birth date in the 1910 Census is 1884. So, I am at a loss now. I thought I had finally found the elusive connection.....and that's genealogy.

Added by Russ Bralley on Jun 15, 2013 7:29 PM

Russ Bralley
Ada A. Harris
Hi Robin: My family is from Wythe County originally. My grandfather, Edgar Mitchell Bralley moved to Kingsport, TN with his parents and all their children in 1905. The oldest boy (my grandfather's brother) Charles E. Bralley, married Ada A. Harris, born 25 April 1882. He was a walking boss on the railroad and was killed in an accident in either 1910 or 1911. I remember as a small child going on a long trip into the mountains of SW Virginia to visit Aunt "ADY" as they called her. I have a wonderful photograph of Ada and Charles. She is left out of the listing of children of A. B. and Sallie Harris for some reason. I'm not sure how to upload a picture here, but you can contact me directly at russ.bralley@gmail.com and I'll forward it to you. The family regarded her as some kind of saint and she was tremendously loved. I don't know what happened to her.

Russ

Added by Russ Bralley on Jun 15, 2013 11:51 AM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Sallie Ethel Kabrich memorial
I hadn't visited the memorial since I transferred it to you, until today. It is very nicely said and thanks for the kind words.

I am passing the link on to the cemetery keepers for them to see.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Jun 04, 2013 1:44 PM

Laura S
RE: Prescott and Harriet Pike
I was delighted to be able to help, Robin! Good luck with the rest of your memorials.

Laura

Added by Laura S on May 07, 2013 10:20 AM

Martha Woody
RE: Isaiah Randolph Kabrich
Robin,
My line is as follows:

Isaiah Kabrich
James Estel Kabrich
Randolph Moore Kabrich
Martha Preston Kabrich 25 Feb 1928
Martha Preston (Tothill) Woody
30 Jun 1953

We come from the same Isaiah Kabrich. Randolph Kabrich was born in Pulaski, VA. My mother was born in Wytheville, VA, but now we live in TX. I've included my e-mail address. I have family info on ancestry.com. We can share information.
Martha Tothill Woody
Rockawoody@aol.com

Added by Martha Woody on May 05, 2013 2:28 PM

Joe Colby
RE: Hampton National Cemetery
Yeah, I saw they were open and figured I would look for them.

I am currently trying to photo all of Meadowbrook memorial cemetery in Suffolk. I only have a few sections left to photo, then edit and upload them.

I am hoping to do the same to HNC, since they don't have a clue at the office of who is where.

Anyway, I hope you don't mind that I took the photo's and uploaded them. I did miss one person, Frank Williams. I walked the entire F1 section twice where it should have been near the office but could not find it. They really should have used a different numbering system so it isn't so confusing.

Joe

Added by Joe Colby on May 04, 2013 6:15 PM

Joe Colby
Hampton National Cemetery
Robin,

I was out at HNC and took photos of the headstones you had claimed. I could not find the William Frank headstone.

Joe

Added by Joe Colby on May 04, 2013 2:31 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service