Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Atwood James Shupp (#48087741)
 member for 3 years, 3 months
Tim Gruber
RE: James B Gruber # 100602282
It could be someone misread the birth year. Also there may have been a Civil War veteran marker placed there by mistake.

I've seen veteran markers placed on graves for people who could not have been veterans including infants and people who were not alive at the time of the conflict.

Many times veteran markers are moved by cemetery caretakers and they don't always get put back. Also I've gotten the impression veteran markers are placed by people who assumed the person may have been a veteran. I've also seen where no veteran marker was placed for people who were obviously veterans as clearly indicated on their tombstones.

Added by Tim Gruber on May 23, 2016 4:51 AM

Kenneth Cornell
RE: Relationship
Thank you for replying. I was indeed able to see the photos.

Added by Kenneth Cornell on May 22, 2016 5:19 PM

Kenneth Cornell
Relationship
James sorry I found our relationship Lovisa also my 4th great aunt.

Added by Kenneth Cornell on May 18, 2016 8:04 AM

Kenneth Cornell
Relationship
Hello Atwood. My name is Kenneth W. Cornell Jr. I am from Owego NY. I was looking at your find a grave information on Martha Ann Stanton. She was my 4th great Aunt. My relationship comes from my 2nd great grandmother Mary Clark. Mary married into the welch family. I seen your family name in my research so am trying to verify the information.

Added by Kenneth Cornell on May 18, 2016 7:57 AM

Tim Gruber
James B Gruberr # 100602282
James was actually born in 1847. He was just under 15 years old when he died. While possible I seriously doubt he was in the Civil War and I know of no record of him being in the Civil War. The information you found was probably for another James Gruber.

Added by Tim Gruber on May 16, 2016 11:22 AM

Donna Davis
Adella Shupp
I was so pleased to see Adella's Photo on find a
grave. I have wanted to see a photo of her for a long time. She was my Grandmother's mother.
Ruth Adams Stull Foster. John Adams would have been my great Grandfather. Thank you again so much. Donna Stull Whitmire Davis my email if you want to get in touch is: edndonna@epix.net

Added by Donna Davis on Apr 09, 2016 8:06 AM

Casey Lee Anderson
About one of the memorials you added
about: http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Knight&GSfn=Alfred&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=23&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=156417283&df=all&

Alfred Llewellyn Knight(1917-1987):

I have questions about this person because I see a Wayne Knight listed on a 1940's census as Linwood Knight's grandson, but since there's no record of Wayne with his father including census, I have 3 guesses as to whom they might be either Alfred, Clarence or Bernard Knight but I'm not sure who Wayne belongs to. But it shows a linwood Knight as wayne's grandfather but no mention of a son. to whom wayne might belong to. and Alfred, Clarence, and Bernard hopefully share linwood knight as a father. because the obits are a bit confusing to say the least for these people at least.

For example:

Here's Alfred's findagrave.com thingy with no obit: http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Knight&GSfn=Alfred&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=23&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=156417283&df=all&

And here's bernard's:http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=93592953


And here's clarence knight's: http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Knight&GSfn=Clarence&GSmn=E&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=23&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=103373699&df=all&


and as you can see from clarence knight's obit his parents are linwood and nina brown knight.

but when it mentions his children i don't see a survivor named wayne knight, so apparently Wayne either has to belong to either Alfred or Bernard, or another sibling hopefully a brother and not a sister who kept her maiden(Knight) name. so if you could help me find obits just newspaper clippings of the obits of these siblings, I'd much appreciate considering I'm doing this research for a friend who happens to be related to the Knight's name but I'm stumped mostly. and the friend already asked the family but it stops at wayne and they probably don't like drudging up the past especially if the person in question(Wayne) happened to be an orphan at birth and adopted(unofficially, of course according to todays adoption laws). but if not then why can't i find records of a Wayne Knight born 1935 in presque isle, Maine USA, with his father head of household found the grandfather of wayne which is linwood knight but not his father. but My guess since Wayne's full name is Wayne A. Knight, my guess is that his father's supposed name should be Alfred. but i need that to be verified. if you don't mind to let my friend have a peace of mind.

And unrelated questions do library still carry newspapers or microfilms from the 1980's-1990's? just curious.

Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Feb 04, 2016 12:16 PM

Dirigo 04736
Adolord & Grace (McMillan) Dubay
Thank you for the updates on Adolord and Grace.

Added by Dirigo 04736 on Dec 04, 2015 3:27 PM

Blytha & Donald Ellis
RE: John Shupp, Jr. 1816-1900
Thank you for the additional information on John Shupp (1816-1900). I have modified John and Sarah's memorials with the new information. However, I notice you refer to John as Jr., yet you say his father was Daniel Shupp. The John Shupp buried at Hopewell Cem in Missouri has a son who was a Jr., born about 1856. So, wouldn't he be a Sr.?

On Ancestry.com, I see that numerous family trees show that John Shupp's parents were John George Shupp and Anna Maria (Yeager) who are buried in Ohio. You state his parents were Daniel and Elizabeth (Steffee) Shupp. So, now I am totally confused.

Is there a memorial for first wife Maria Kachel at Swamp Cem. that I could link to John Shupp? I could not find one.

There is also a discrepency in the children of John and Sarah Shupp. You show Maria, Elizabeth, Evsy, Jacob, and Wm Henry. The 1860 census seems to have the most complete list of children: Mary 17, Elizabeth 14, Jacob 11, John 4, & Sarah 2. If Wm Henry was born in 1850, he would have been 10 yrs old in the 1860 census, yet he is not there. The only Henry is the oldest child by the 1st wife, age 21. In 1870 the children left at home are Elizabeth & John Jr.; in 1880 children Jacob and John, Jr. There is never an Evsy or Wm Henry. I did find a memorial in New Mexico for a W. H. Shupp born in 1850, but surely he would not have left home by the age of 10. So, again, I am confused. Also, the tombstone of daughter Mary, born in 1842, states her name as Mary rather than Maria. Can you help me on any of these points? Thanks!

Added by Blytha & Donald Ellis on Aug 27, 2013 12:45 PM

Emily Miller
Elsie Vestilla Christman
Thank you for taking the time to send me updates for Elsie, Floyd and Nathan & Ida Christman.

Emily

Added by Emily Miller on Mar 29, 2013 6:53 PM

GPoppa
RE: Blanche (Unknown) Wood
which cemetery?

Added by GPoppa on Mar 29, 2013 3:36 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service