Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Futurist 110 (#48083671)
 member for 2 years, 5 months, 13 days
Four Leaf Clover
RE: Samuel T. Kelsey (1856?-1968) Information
Would you contact me through the "suggest a correction or an addition" tab on his memorial (72914824)? Thanks

Added by Four Leaf Clover on Feb 13, 2015 11:25 PM

Lora Peppers
James King
I had to go back and get the film of that newspaper and reread what was written! No, he never said who his father was, but he gave some clues. He said during the Civil War when he was 11, the Yankees came to his home at "Guthrie's Stag Stand" (Brinkley, AR) and threatened his father who stood up to them. They took everything the family had. he states that there were four kids at home at the time (including him). His older brother John was away at war. His father died in 1865 and his mom had died earlier. He didn't know how old his father was but "his head was white". John didn't come back home after the war so the kids packed up and moved in with their older sister Annie in Missouri. Later on, they received a letter from John who had been looking for him. he had moved to Winnsboro, LA. Jim and brother William bought a horse and moved to Winnsboro, taking Annie's two kids with them. John and William eventually went back to Arkansas to redeem the family farm that had been sold for taxes. He also talks about building a school and a Methodist church. They stated he would be 111 his next birthday. His son George and daughter Mamie were taking care of him at this time. He was hard of hearing and blind, but could see a flash go off if his picture was taken. The article took up about 3/4 of the page!

Added by Lora Peppers on Feb 13, 2015 9:03 AM

Four Leaf Clover
Samuel T. Kelsey memorial
Please contact me about this memorial again - I have some more info about this gentleman

Added by Four Leaf Clover on Jan 30, 2015 10:15 PM

Jacki, Weymouth Massachusetts
M Ella Willoby Purtell 105651445
Thank you for catching that death date, I suppose I put her into the future... ahhhhhh Relative? Transfer? Jacki

Added by Jacki, Weymouth Massachus... on Jan 17, 2015 5:40 AM

Carrie and Allen
RE: Dicie Catherine Riley Dodson (1875?-1985?)
U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-Current about Dicie Dodson
Name: Dicie Dodson
SSN: 541-60-0412
Last Residence: 97302 Salem, Marion, Oregon, USA
Born: 28 Jul 1876
Died: Aug 1985
State (Year) SSN issued: Oregon (1965)

Added by Carrie and Allen on Nov 17, 2013 1:40 PM

dwcooley
William Bailey
Thanks for calling the error in William's death date to my attention. It has been corrected...dwcooley

Added by dwcooley on Sep 15, 2013 3:06 PM

Four Leaf Clover
RE: Samuel T. Kelsey Information
Hi, need your email address to share info rather than posting it in the public messages. If you click the "Edit" tab on the memorial, then the "Suggest a correction or provide additional information" link, you can send it that way.

Added by Four Leaf Clover on Aug 09, 2013 9:21 PM

Crystal Burnham
RE: I Need Help in Discovering Someone's Date of Death
I have been doing more research on Bertie Powers and here is what I found this afternoon on ancestry.com. She was born in Tennessee, not Virginia, and her father's names was James R. McNutt and mother is Elizabeth Wilson, buried in the Spring Creek Cemetery, Riceville, McMinn, TN. Her father was a Pvt
Co F
39 Tenn Mtd Inf
CSA

Hope this clears more up for you.
Crystal

Added by Crystal Burnham on Aug 08, 2013 2:17 PM

Crystal Burnham
RE: I Need Help in Discovering Someone's Date of Death
Her full name was Sarah Elberta McNutt (Bertie). Her parents were Isaac and Virginia McNutt. She was born in Virginia. She married Andrew Thomas Powers on 20 Feb 1894 in Meigs co TN. They had 10 children, seven girls and two boys: Nancy Jane, Texas Almeta, Pearl M, Martha Magdelean, Virginia Francis Grace, Mary Manervia, Blanch Bart (son), Jessie Cas Baxter (son), Bonnie Ruth and Mary E. Powers.

Social Security Death Index about Bertie Powers
Name: Bertie Powers
SSN: 408-84-1519
Last Residence: 37763 Kingston, Roane, Tennessee, United States of America
Born: 18 Nov 1872
Died: Nov 1982
State (Year) SSN issued: Tennessee (1965)

Sarah Elberta or Bertie /MCNUTT/
THE STORY IS TOLD IN THE FAMILY THAT A GROUP OF GYPSIES CAME THROUGH MEIGS COUNTY AND LEFT BERTIE AS AN INFANT WITH THE MCNUTTS. NO ONE, INCLUDING HER, EVER KNEW WHERE SHE CAME FROM.

ADDR: Deceased Lived near Kingston, TN with son-in-law Sam McElhaney. He was noted to be bedfast in 1974.

Also called Bertie A. Fitch?

Article in paper in 1974:
MRS. POWERS 101 SUNDAY
Mrs. Bertie Powers will celebrate her 101st birthday on Sunday, Nov 18. Mrs. Powers of near Kingston, is still very alert. The only thing that is keeping her from being so happy for her Sunday celebration is her unselfish concern for her son-in-law, Sam McElhaney, with whom she makes her home. He is quite ill and is now bedfast at the home. But her birthday will be duly recognized. She is enjoying the messages she is getting again this year after the big date last year when she hard from many public officials.

McNutt Family Info:
W. H. McNuTT, M. D. The medical profession of Roane county is ably and worthily represented by Dr. W. H. McNutt, of Harriman, who since 1905 has been engaged in practice in this prosperous city. He is by birth and training a Tennessean, having been born at Kingston, Roane county, March 22, 1857, a son of James W. and Catherine (Hors- ley) McNutt, and is a member of a family that has been long identified with the best interests of the Big Bend State.
The McNutt family was founded in America by the great-grandparents of Doctor McNutt, natives of Ireland, of Scotch-Irish descent, who emigrated to this country prior to the War of the Revolution, and settled in the colony of Virginia. There was born George McNutt, the grandfather of Doctor McNutt, who became one of the most prominent figures of his day. He migrated to Tennessee in early manhood, and participated actively in the Revolutionary and Indian Wars, became one of the founders of the First Presbyterian church of Knoxville, to which city he came in 1790, and took an active part in its affairs, being a member of its official board. With General White and John Adair he built the fort in that city, and in 1794 became one of the trustees of Blount College. James W. McNutt, the father of Doctor McNutt, was born in Knoxville, Tennessee, in 1816, and received his education in Washington College, near Bristol, Tennessee. He became an early physician, being one of the first graduates of the Nashville School of Medicine, and studied under the preceptorship of Doctor Ramsey, the noted state historian. For years he practiced his profession in Kingston, and had patients all over the surrounding country whom he visited on horseback. In addition to following his profession, he was engaged in farming, owning a large tract of land, and prior to the War between the States was the owner of a number of slaves. Before the war he supported the principles of the Whig party, and after the close of hostilities transferred his support to the democratic organization and was known as one of the influential men of his community. For years Doctor McNutt was connected with the Masonic fraternity, and his religious support was given to the Presbyterian churc-h, in the faith of which he died in 1881. He married Catherine Horsley, who was born in Maury county, Tennessee, and died in 1867, and they became the parents of three children, of whom two are living: W. H.; and John P., an attorney at Rockwood, Tennessee. The sister, Anna, wife of Thomas Littleton, of Kingston, Tennessee, died February 27, 1906. The maternal grandfather of Dr. W. II. McNutt, a native of England, was a miller by vocation, and owned one of the first mills in Maury county, in which section he died.

Dr. W. H. McNutt secured his Bachelor of Arts degree at Maryville College in 1881, and in 1890 was graduated from the Medical Department of the University of Tennessee, at Nashville. After his graduation from this institution he entered upon the practice of his profession at Knoxville, where he continued for eight years, and then removed to Kingston, where for some time he was physician of the State Penitentiary, and also was engaged in private practice for one year. In 1905 he came to Harriman, and this city has since been his field of endeavor. The medical practitioner who would succeed must possess many qualities of mind and heart not included in the curriculum of the schools and colleges he may have attended. In analyzing the career of the successful physician, it is invariably found that a broad-minded sympathy with the sick and suffering and an earnest desire to aid the afflicted have gone hand in hand with skill and judgment. Dr. McNutt is fortunate in possessing these characteristics, and by energy and application to his professional duties has built up an enviable reputation. A hile a resident of Kingston, he served for several years as county physician, was for two years city physician at Knoxville, and is now city health officer of Harriman, having also served as county health officer of Roane county. He has shown an active and intelligent interest in the work of the various medical organizations, and has also been interested in fraternal movements, being a member of Southgate Lodge, No. 569, F. and A. M., and of Chevalier Commandery, No. 19, of Knights Templar. He gives his allegiance to the Democratic party, with which he has been identified since becoming a voter, and while a resident of Kingston acted in the capacity of postmaster for four years. With his
family, he attends the Presbyterian church. Vol vm— 15

In 1886 Doctor McNutt was married (first) to Miss Minnie Lowery, who died in 1898, leaving one son: Frank, manager for the Acme Milling Company, of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Doctor McNutt was married (second) March 15, 1898, to Miss Eva Andrews, daughter of Dr. W. W. Andrews, who was a practicing physician in Wisconsin up to the time of his death, in December, 1895. Source:
A History of Tennessee and Tennesseans
By Will Thomas Hale, Dixon Lanier Merritt pgs. 2440-2442
Still trying to see how he relates so just added this story to Bertie so that I could research it and see how they are related.
Hope this helps with your search for info.

Added by Crystal Burnham on Aug 08, 2013 1:23 PM

Kathy Kleiber
RE: Celia Jane Melton
Thanks for catching this error, it has been corrected.
Kathy

Added by Kathy Kleiber on Aug 02, 2013 9:07 AM

Vita Brevis
Re: Nellie Foster
Since you are extremely new to Find A Grave I suggest that you review (or maybe read for the first time) the FAQs. There you will find the PROPER way to submit corrections and additions for memorials. Please remove the information that you placed in the Flower & note area. You can click on the flower you left and then delete the info. Please retain the flower. Corrections are always welcome...just in the right manner. John

Added by Vita Brevis on Aug 02, 2013 2:52 AM

Sherri Gassaway
Thank you
Thank you for the catch on the death date. It was probably a typo on my part.
Sherri

Added by Sherri Gassaway on Aug 01, 2013 8:23 PM

Islington
RE: Louisa Ashmead
thank you for catching that typo, and is now fixed. Please use the suggest a correction next time, it makes easier for you to send me a correction and for me to correct it. Thank you and have a great night. :D

Added by Islington on Aug 01, 2013 8:17 PM

Mary Lois
RE: Last Message Robert Alexander Early
Sorry, I thought I had replied to you some time ago on your private e-mail address that you provided to me. We do not have a bible record unfortunately, and the only records we have are the census records and his marriage record. I would think that the consistency of his date of birth in the census records over the years would help to validate his birth date. If I find anything else I'll be happy to let you know. He was quite alert mentally all of his life.
Lots of illness in our family now and it's been difficult to find time for genealogy recently and could be for some time... sorry for the delays. Mary

Added by Mary Lois on Aug 01, 2013 10:35 AM

Stoneseeker23
Re:Ellen Jurick
Thank you for the info, typo's always get me, I think my brain and fingers get confused!!!! Thanks again!!

Added by Stoneseeker23 on Jul 03, 2013 2:44 PM

Jpenrose
RE: James Monroe King (Link to your message: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=
My grandfather has the family bibe in oklahoma. My aunt will be there on the fourth to take pictures.

Added by Jpenrose on Jun 23, 2013 10:44 AM

Jpenrose
RE: James Monroe King (Link to your message: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=
I have 3 different articles and an obituary. Also a printout regarding an article in the Monroe Morning World Newspaper when James celebrated his 109th bday.

This article says: THe little town where Edward King and his wife raised their four sons, John, William, James M and Mack and their daughters, was known as McGuthries Stage Stand....That gives us information of the sibling names.

Another paragraph reveals information about their brief time in Missouri. It says: "After the death of both his mother and father around 1864, Uncle Jim and two of his brothers, William and Mack left their home in Arkansas and ventured to Missouri to Try and make it on their own. The oldest brother, John, was at this time a Confederate soldier and was stationed in Mississippi. When he was discharged in 1870, he came to Franklin Parish and make his home. He then sent to Missouri for his three younger brothers to come live with him. The three boys, 18, 16 and 14 traded all their belongs for a horse set out on their journey to Louisiana.

This is a two page printout that I will scan this weekend when I can get to my scanner.

The obituary states James was born in Independence county, Arkansas on November 15, 1854. I will send all of the information I have as soon as I can get to a scanner. I am also going to try and locate the original birth certificate now that I have a date and place.

Thanks for your email. I'm kindof excited to keep researching my great great great grandfather.

Janna Penrose

Added by Jpenrose on Jun 22, 2013 8:32 PM

Jpenrose
RE: James Monroe King (Link to your message: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=
Thank you for your message. I am working with my sister, aunt and grandparents to locate everything I can find. I will get back to you in a few days once I have what I need.
Thanks. Janna

Added by Jpenrose on Jun 22, 2013 9:12 AM

Jpenrose
James Monroe King (Link to your message: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47049
In response to your message from June 3,2013 re: James Monroe King being 112. He is my 3rd Great Grandfather. He was actually 113 when he died. His birthdate is: 15 Nov 1854 and he died 5 Jun 1967. My sister has a newspaper article about him being the oldest person at that time. I will verify the information and get back to you. I think my sister also has copies of pages from the family bible showing his birthdate. Let me know if you need any further information.

The 1880 census Source Citation Year: 1880; Census Place: Franklin, Louisiana; Roll: 453; Family History Film: 1254453; Page: 200B; Enumeration District: 034DescriptionED: 034; Description: Wards 3, 7 and 8Source Information

Added by Jpenrose on Jun 20, 2013 11:19 PM

Mary Lois
Robert Alexander Early
In the 1900 federal US census in Corbin, Whitley, KY., Robert A Early is listed as born in Oct 1847. This is the oldest and best documentation of his birth month that I can come up with right now. Of course, his birth date is also listed on his death certificate and his tombstone. In the this 1900 census he is listed with his 2nd wife and children including my grandmother so again, I'm sure this is the correct person. Hope this qualifies as the proof you need for the list. Mary

Added by Mary Lois on Mar 31, 2013 8:00 AM

Mary Lois
RE: Robert Alexander Early Info
Hi Futurist, thanks for the inquiry. Thanks to your question I found two more census records I had not researched before for my great grandfather, Robert Alexander Early. He is listed in the 1860 U.S. Federal census with his father and mother, D.D. Early and Mary Ann Early in Williamsburg, Whitley, KY. In the 1860 census he is identified as Robt. A. Early age 10. (Of course the census was taken in summer before his birth month of October which is, unfortunately, not listed on this census.) In the 1870 federal census he is found with his parents in Wats Creek, Whitley, KY listed as R A Early age 20. Again, same problem with month of birth. Next message I'll try to document the month of his birth in the oldest possible record. Mary

Added by Mary Lois on Mar 31, 2013 7:32 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service