Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eli Chandler (#48083256)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 4 days
Next
V Davies
RE: 118113558
So Welcome!
Those soldiers have become a labor of love. Started w/ my gggrandfther's grave...and then I realized there were a few handfuls of soldiers who had been overlooked as well. I hope they all find their families. :)
Amazing side note...I noted your last name...looked at your memorials and what do ya know? We are related! My tree is full of distant Chandlers. I descend from Charity Parks Chandler through Frances Parks Chandler/Jesse Jenkins!
And on another line Sarah Chandler/John Boring.
How weird is that? If you are on AncestryDNA you are probably in my Charity Parks Chandler circle! Too funny! Have a great week.
Blessings and Big Hugs!
Valarie

Added by V Davies on Aug 09, 2016 11:20 PM

V Davies
118113558
Hello!
I saw that I duplicated John Tew. I will delete mine.
I just wanted you to know, I have done extensive research on the 20+ men who died while at the USMPH (formerly the Knoxville Jail).
John is not buried at Bethel (Rebel Cemetery). They were not burying there until March of 1864 for Soldiers. The soldiers who died in Dec/Jan, who were NOT battlefield deaths but in custody, too sick to transfer to Camp Chase and earmarked with the Provost are buried in an area between Old Gray and the New National Cemetery. They are on Old Gray property.
Middlebrook was for battlefield deaths and too far out of the city for deaths at the "jail".
After years of research I am certain of the area and the particular soldiers. I have seen my documents circulating around and is available to researchers through McClung (at least it was last year).
Just waiting for Old Gray to step up!
Happy to see John Tew was remembered, that is my intent!!!...he just isn't at Bethel.

Added by V Davies on Aug 08, 2016 7:34 PM

David
RE: Harvey Cem. changes to Lee-Harvey in Armstrong, Mo.
got your phone call lastnightand am now inprocessof changing gives to Lee-Harvey. Keep me informed r.e. the 2017 celebration.

all is well. Best to you.....David

Added by David on May 12, 2016 9:28 AM

Sarah Stratton
Josiah Bass Sr
Josiah is also my 4th great grandfather where the line becomes the Murdocks in Pine Bluff, Arkansas. I also live in Missouri now. Just wanted to say hello!

Added by Sarah Stratton on May 09, 2016 4:33 PM

Babs
Parks Chandler
Here is some more information to follow up what I emailed you earlier today. In the 1840 U.S. Census, Lucinda is listed as Head of Household--strange? In the U.S. Census, she is listed again as head of household with two children: L. Chandler (11 yrs) and M. Chandler (9 yrs)

Also their daughter, Martha Chandler & her husband, Jesse Jeff Peters had about 5 children. In fact my great grandmother Amanda "Mandy" Rainwater was named after one of their daughters by her mother, Eliza Peters McGuire Rainwater--also their daughter.

I have had a hard time through the years tracing Eliza's ancestry, as Martha died young, and then Eliza was married to Thomas S. McGuire, who died very young. I found her on U.S. Census, living with a brother, and her 3 McGuire children, before she married Berry Moore Rainwater. I added a memorial for Eliza today in Shiloh Cemetery in Rusk, Texas, as I feel she was probably buried there as were many of the early Rainwaters. Her husband, Little Berry Moore Rainwater's remains were moved to Little Cemetery,
which is located on land belonging to his kin in Rusk County, Texas.
Hope this helps in your research.

Added by Babs on Feb 20, 2016 10:38 PM

Babs
Parks Chandler
Here is some more information to follow up what I emailed you earlier today. In the 1840 U.S. Census, Lucinda is listed as Head of Household--strange? In the U.S. Census, she is listed again as head of household with two children: L. Chandler (11 yrs) and M. Chandler (9 yrs)

Also their daughter, Martha Chandler & her husband, Jesse Jeff Peters had about 5 children. In fact my great grandmother Amanda "Mandy" Rainwater was named after one of their daughters by her mother, Eliza Peters McGuire Rainwater--also their daughter.

I have had a hard time through the years tracing Eliza's ancestry, as Martha died young, and then Eliza was married to Thomas S. McGuire, who died very young. I found her on U.S. Census, living with a brother, and her 3 McGuire children, before she married Berry Moore Rainwater. I added a memorial for Eliza today in Shiloh Cemetery in Rusk, Texas, as I feel she was probably buried there as were many of the early Rainwaters. Her husband, Little Berry Moore Rainwater's remains were moved to Little Cemetery,
which is located on land belonging to his kin in Rusk County, Texas.
Hope this helps in your research.

Added by Babs on Feb 20, 2016 10:38 PM

Patsy Ford Childs
Why does this person want our information
Eli, why does this Cheryl Kemp want our information on our Chandlers? She is not related to us in anyway, doesn't descend from our Chandlers.

This is the same person that several of us had problems with on the forums, she got quite nasty with us because we wouldn't share the Bible records with her.

Again, why would anyone want Bible records of a family she isn't related to? Kind of strange to me.

She has been one of the worse on spreading wrong information on our Chandlers, again, why? Who knows?

Added by Patsy Ford Childs on Jan 02, 2016 3:21 PM

Anonymous
RE: Richard Chandler and Martha Lindsey Line
Eli, no, I don't have 11 pages of photocopied Bible nor the letter between Chandler brothers. I had someone tell me he was looking at the 11 pages and the letter. And he told me that there was nothing in the copied material he had that mentioned a Richard Chandler Sr. or a Martha Lindsey...so that is really what I am after. Does the Bible you possess have the info in it about Richard/Martha????? And if not, where did this info come from? I cannot come up with a scrap of documentation that a Richard Sr. was ever in Georgia at the time of Richard Jr./Charity.

Added by Anonymous on Jan 02, 2016 2:22 PM

Gayle Keough
Major Lewis
Hi Eli, Hope your Christmas and New Years was great. Yes, it is my understanding that this Cheryl person likes to bully people into them giving her their information. What she does not realize is that you/we don't have to share if we don't want to and no amount of threatening will change that. You/we research our information and I'm under the impression that most other people do as well. Yes, we are aware of the misinformation that is on the internet, who could miss that. We are also aware that some of the people have been contacted and they wish not to change their information and/or just don't care. What we can control is what information and to whom we give it out to. I don't share with bullies. Not going to happen. Too bad she is too coward to actually call you and discuss it with you. You did good Cuz - Keep up the great work you are doing. Gayle

Added by Gayle Keough on Jan 01, 2016 4:23 PM

Patsy Ford Childs
Lindsey
Hey Cuz, haven't had a chance to call you back, hope you've enjoyed your Christmas with your mom. Be careful of this Cheryl, she doesn't belong to our Chandlers, not related at all, but she seems to want to know everything about them that she can, and spread incorrect information.

Added by Patsy Ford Childs on Dec 30, 2015 4:35 PM

Anonymous
RE: Richard Chandler and Martha Lindsey Line
Well, thanks for your response. Since you are currently unwilling to make the Bible records public, misinformation and the like will just continue to abound on 'net. So sorry.

Added by Anonymous on Dec 28, 2015 11:32 AM

Anonymous
RE: Richard Chandler and Martha Lindsey Line
Eli, thanks for the offer of info. There is so much misinformation out there about this Chandler line. Have corresponded in the past with someone who states that there is no mention of a Richard Chandler and wife Martha Lindsey in said Bible. This person stated she had 11 pages copied from the Bible. So...? She also mentions a letter from Daniel Chandler to his brother Lindsey Chandler. Maybe that is where Richard/Martha are mentioned?

Anyhow, I can't get over the fact that Richard Jr. didn't name a son Richard. It seems Charity Parks got to name the first son after her line and the second son was named Daniel! I am wondering if Richard Jr. was somehow connected to the Daniel Chandler who was in Wilkes Co, NC for quite sometime.

My email address is c a k e m p a t y a h o o d o t c o m. Thanks.

Added by Anonymous on Dec 28, 2015 9:48 AM

Anonymous
Richard Chandler and Martha Lindsey Line
Eli, are the above your direct ancestors? Are you the one who has the Bible that belonged to grandson Lindsey Chandler? I am curious as to who has this Bible and why after so long of a dispute that the pages in the Bible haven't been photocopied and place online? As far as I know, there is no mention of Richard Chandler Sr. in the Bible record??? I simply can't find any record at all to prove he ever existed. Can you help with the Bible problem? Cheryl

Added by Anonymous on Dec 27, 2015 2:20 PM

Drew Simpson
Harvey family Madison Co Ky to Mo
Hi Eli, Thanks so much for all your work on the Harvey family from Madison Co. Ky who move to Missouri. Your work has really helped me. Thanks so much! Drew Simpson

Added by Drew Simpson on Dec 14, 2015 10:30 AM

Nancy Meadows
Just hi!
How are you, Eli? I've been wondering what you're up to this summer. Any trips to MO? Hope you're doing well!

Added by Nancy Meadows on Aug 14, 2015 2:37 PM

Ronald Kanatzar
RE: Effie H. Pemberton #3279623
Corrected the typo. Thank you for the bio on her second spouse. Impressive. Remember our veterans, so matter which side or war. Ron

Added by Ronald Kanatzar on Aug 04, 2015 5:19 PM

Michael Strickland
RE: Duplicate grave additions
Eli, Thanks for your views. I doubt you get kicked off findagrave for stating your views. Seems to me that Find A Grave is made of people who are much bigger than that. You're not the only one with such views, probably, and they have heard such before, most likely. They'll keep working at it and working at it. After 20 years or so, it is understandable if they still have things to work on with a site this massive in its accumulated responses. So, thanks again! Michael

Added by Michael Strickland on Jul 03, 2015 11:57 PM

Jeff Gaston
Josph Newton Chandler
Joseph Newton Chandler is my first cousin three times removed. His father Henry Farmer Chandler and my great great grandfather Rev Asa David Chandler were brothers. Joseph Newton Chandler's mother and father were originally buried in the family cemetery on Henry Farmer and Fannie Harbin Chandler's property in Franklin County (now Hart County Georgia) about 1958 their graves were moved along with their daughter Nancy and 37 unmarked graves, possibly the graves of my great great great grandparents Joseph and Sarah Farmer Chandler, to the Reed Creek Baptist Church Cemetery Hart County, Georgia due to the land being flooded to create Lake Hartwell, at some point F Morgan Chandler, Joseph Newton's brother, was also buried at Reed Creek Baptist Church. F Morgan Chandler was killed at the Wilderness in 1864. Jeff Gaston

Added by Jeff Gaston on May 24, 2015 7:53 PM

vbjordan
Tew Family
I did send another message but not too important. I am glad to be in touch with another Tew relative. Maybe we can share information. my email is hljordan_00@yahoo.com. Thanks.

Added by vbjordan on Mar 30, 2015 7:15 AM

vbjordan
Tew family
Great to be in touch with a relative. I have been working in the Wilkinson line and helping with the Tew line. We have confirmed 4 Wilkinson siblings:
Asa Wilkinson
Martha Wilkinson Tew
Greenberry Wilkinson
J Samuel Wilkinson
J Samuel Wilkinsin is my husband's GG grandfather. Keep in touch.

Added by vbjordan on Mar 27, 2015 6:54 PM

vbjordan
Tew Family
Is Alexander Tew, Find A Grave# 118109742, related to you? He is a descendant of my husband, through his mother, Martha Jane Wilkinson Tew. Thank you for all you do to help keep the site free.

Added by vbjordan on Mar 27, 2015 11:29 AM

Nancy Ellen Johansen
RE: Thomas Henry Chandler, Sr.
I have Richard Carter Chandler 1772-1859 born Va, died georgia. His wife Charity Parks 1776-1857. His father Richard Chandler 1751-1782. His wife Elizabeth Carter 1743-1828. William Chandler 1724-1795. Wife is Delila Cox 1726-1787. This is what I have hope it helps. Have to ever gone to to chandlerfamilyassociation.org
I am a member there and just found out they have several groups by DNA very interesting site. I'm having
my brothers DNA to find out which chandler trail I'm in. Sounds confusing but if you go to the above you will better understand. Right now I'm in group 3 so I have started my family tree over. Dick Chandler from the above web site placed me in group 3 based on the info I gave him. I had traced back to the orginal or first Chandler that came here in the 16th century. So I will see after my brother does the DNA. Let me know if you need any more help. I go farther back then the names I gave you.

Nancy Chandler

Added by Nancy Ellen Johansen on Mar 25, 2015 12:20 PM

larry kin
RE: Matilda Chandler Smith(10/18/1798-
So sorry abt the mispelled name, I am still actively finding and loooking or information abt my family tree, My g grandma was also named Maltilda... Maltida Emmeline Carolina Smith Patterson, dau of Aaron. reply

Added by larry kin on Mar 05, 2015 7:40 PM

larry kin
RE: Matilda Chandler Smith(10/18/1798-
So sorry abt the mispelled name, I am still actively finding and loooking or information abt my family tree, My g grandma was also named Maltilda... Maltida Emmeline Carolina Smith Patterson, only been to Cem. once in Ga ( where Smiths are buried) Looked to me they were trying to redo Cem.stone were a bit of a misses, seemed they were trying to plant grass, roll up - even up graves, I wish they would leave them as they had been for a very long time. repy back larryandmargaret@att.net

Added by larry kin on Mar 05, 2015 7:20 PM

larry kin
RE: Matilda Chandler Smith(10/18/1798-
So sorry abt the mispelled name, I am still actively finding and loooking or information abt my family tree, My g grandma was also named Maltilda... Maltida Emmeline Carolina Smith Patterson, only been to Cem. once in Ga ( where Smiths are buried) Looked to me they were trying to redo Cem.stone were a bit of a misses, seemed they were trying to plant grass, roll up - even up graves, I wish they would leave them as they had been for a very long time. repy back larryandmargaret@att.net

Added by larry kin on Mar 05, 2015 7:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service