Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alana Morgan (#48060147)
 member for 2 years, 2 months, 29 days
Next
wafe
RE: Memorial# 144578874, Minnie Rhinehart Johnston
It wasn't my intent to unlink Benjamin and Minnie.
But for some reason findagrave.com wouldn't accept my edit to add parental links to Minnie's memorial unless I removed the spousal link. Sorry for the confusion and thanks for implementing the edits.
Steve

Added by wafe on May 24, 2015 11:41 AM

Nancy Cornelius
Louisa Sylvania Gorham
I have a page in an old Bible that has HM Gorham Jr. siblings with dobs. This Bible has her dob as Feb 16, 1852.

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Apr 28, 2015 12:37 PM

Nancy Cornelius
Louisa Sylvania Gaskin
Alana, Nancy Baily and Sylvania Gaskin I have tried to find in this cemetery. Someone said they thought that Nancy was buried somewhere in the valley...ha ha ha ....the valley is a big place. According to all records Sylvania should be here. I took an aerial pic. Do you think she could be next to JW? There is an empty spot next to him and then there is a small sand stone. Odd that JW and Polly Gaskin would have a child with the name of Louisa. Maybe they knew Sylvania before Polly died, and the child is a name sake.

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Apr 28, 2015 12:26 PM

Ken Record
RE: Photo for Elizabeth Morgan
I am not showing an Elizabeth Morgan in the Edgemont Cemetery. Can you give me a full name and I will double check.

Also I usually put the plot in the picture caption. double click on the picture to see the caption.

Added by Ken Record on Apr 28, 2015 5:57 AM

samantha escue
question
So how do u merge memorials?

Added by samantha escue on Apr 20, 2015 5:23 PM

Sherlocks Cousin
Betty Hixson Barrett
I fixed her maiden name and will add the obit you provided to me. Just an FYI - There are Hixon (without the 's') families in Hamilton County as my husband and I went to school with some of them:) So, it is spelled both ways. The MaryK I posted is a contributor on Find A Grave - now which one I don't have a clue.

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Apr 06, 2015 3:14 PM

charles klingel
Nettie Elizabeth Smith Lawson
Alana thanks again for Nettie's photo.

Added by charles klingel on Apr 02, 2015 6:58 AM

charles klingel
William Herbert Lawson
Alana thanks for the photo for William.

Added by charles klingel on Apr 02, 2015 6:56 AM

MAKY
Clarence and Bonnie Marler
I want to thank you for your time in taking the photo and posting them on Find a Grave. I appreciate this. I think Find a
Grave is a fantastic site. With your photo and post, the history is a little more complete.
Thank you again
Mary Ann

Added by MAKY on Mar 31, 2015 6:24 PM

Robert Steven Ramsey
William & Emma Bishop
Thank you for the info for their correction of burial. I updated to Chattanooga Memorial Park per Emma's death record. Is this the correct location?
Emma's Find A Grave Memorial# 121543891.

Added by Robert Steven Ramsey on Mar 31, 2015 1:56 PM

Vicki Edwards
Thank You - Frank Morgan Marker Photos
Hello Alana,

Thank you so much for the very nice photos of Frank Morgan's marker. He was the husband of a woman in my ancestral Jehle family and I know a fair amount about his life.

This photo also confirms the date of his death; I don't know why the cemetery office told me he was buried 26 Dec 1936! I will now correct the year on his memorial.

I want to let you know I'm especially grateful you wrote the caption on the one photo noting Mae Morgan Harpold was also buried in front of the large Morgan marker. She was Frank's sister and someone I tried to find earlier but I didn't know her married name. Thank you for writing that caption; I doubt I would have ever known she was there otherwise!

Vicki Edwards
Los Angeles

Added by Vicki Edwards on Mar 24, 2015 10:09 PM

Vicki Edwards
Thank You - Frank Morgan Marker Photos

Added by Vicki Edwards on Mar 24, 2015 9:56 PM

Farrar and related families
Thank you for your helpful photos of the Caldwell family gravestone.

Added by Farrar and related famili... on Mar 24, 2015 2:35 PM

Nancy Cornelius
CT White
Alana, I happen to see your email to someone else about this person. I took a picture yesterday of his stone. The memorial says CT but his stone says Clark Terrell and that is where I posted the pic. It is at New Harmony in DeKalb Co. Let me say that this cemetery is not but a few miles from the community of Asbury in Marshall Co. AL. There is another little cemetery a different direction which is only 1.5 miles and it is in Marshall Co. toward Martling and High Falls. Maybe this will help with your confusion.

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Mar 18, 2015 1:58 PM

Edward Farmer
RE: Roy William Farmer
Hi Alena,
Thanks for doing the edit on Roy Farmer.
I would be very happy to receive the transfer of his memorial.
Thanks again,
Edward Farmer

Added by Edward Farmer on Mar 03, 2015 2:40 PM

ElaineTina Griffiths Roberts
RE: Hooper Memorials
you are very welcome

Added by ElaineTina Griffiths Robe... on Feb 14, 2015 5:36 PM

Danelia
Memorials at Chattanooga Memorial Cemetery
If you'd like to manage any of the memorials you've sent me edits on, I'd love to transfer them to you. You know more about them than I do. You don't need to be a relative in my book. If you know and care about the person, that works for me. I simply make memorials as it's close by and I enjoy doing so.

Danelia

Added by Danelia on Feb 07, 2015 2:54 PM

Dennis Rhea
Edit for Sallie Sanders Rhea
After looking at the information you gave me, you may be right about her parents. I have had the conflicting information for years, so I will have to go back and see where I got it. If I do find you are right, I'll make the edit. Thanks, Dennis.

Added by Dennis Rhea on Dec 25, 2014 3:36 AM

Dennis Rhea
RE: Memorial# 120199988
I appreciate you adding the death certificate, but the information on it is questionable at best. Every Census record lists Jim Rhea's State of birth as Missouri, not Tennessee. The DC lists Harvey Rhea and Mary Jane Delashmitt as his parents, but they were actually his "adoptive" parents. As for his age, the first Census record I have found in 1880 lists his age as 12, which would have made his year of birth before 1969. All other Census records and his headstone lists his birth year as 1871. I have researched him for many years, and I have been unable to find out very little to confirm when he was born or who his birth parents were.

Added by Dennis Rhea on Dec 22, 2014 9:43 AM

Winnette
Suggestion
I am sorry to bother you again, but since I have to spend so much time reading your messages, I thought that perhaps you could extend me the courtesy of allowing the 30 days to make the multiple edits, before you send daily remarks.

Send those same remarks through the edit, under the section for other corrections, additions, etc. I am not the only one that is no longer going to allow notices in my email box. Anything you have to say to me regarding memorials should be sent via the edit button. That is where we work from.

Thank you

Winnette

Added by Winnette on Dec 18, 2014 9:05 PM

Winnette
Your info
It would have been thoughtful of you to include in your request, the fact you had added the DC.

However, should you need to file a complaint about me, make sure you send it to the proper address. They are listed below, which you would know if you read the guidelines, under your Contributor Tools.

cemetery@findagrave.com
Use the cemetery fix/update forum to submit cemetery updates including adding a cemetery bio, GPS, address, town, name corrections, and AKA's or non-members use this email.

edit@findagrave.com
Add memorial to the Stroll, Mark a memorial as a cenotaph, Add a memorial to Interesting Monuments, Add a memorial to Interesting Epitaphs, report an inappropriate biography, and correct memorial errors if no response to a Suggest a Correction after 30 days.

famous@findagrave.com
Use the famous forum to submit famous listing updates and Posthumous Reunions or non-members use this email.

geography@findagrave.com
Not used for cemetery updates. Add a missing town, correct a town spelling, report duplicate town listings or other geography questions. Please read here before submitting.

info@findagrave.com
Report copyright issues, Request Cemetery Data, Assign Fallen Graver Stewardship, and all other questions.

photo@findagrave.com
Add a cemetery photo to cemeteries without photo option, correct a cemetery photo, and report any inappropriate photo.

or
Mail
Find A Grave
PO Box 522107
Salt Lake City, UT 84152-2107

Added by Winnette on Dec 18, 2014 4:52 PM

Maureen Demers
30805561
Maybe I'm mistaken about the message I will look into it.

Added by Maureen Demers on Dec 17, 2014 3:31 PM

Maureen Demers
30805561
Alana, I don't remember if I made it after I was there or not, but if you look at the message on my page, It is from his grandson Grady.
And regarding DeKalb county/Marshall County they are just a hop skip and jump down the road from New Harmony. We I return I will most definitely try and find the stone and photograph it.


Find A Grave Memorial# 30805561
Maureen,

I have a question regarding this memorial. Did you actually see the grave or did you get the information from a previously done survey of the cemetery?

There are many many people who assume this is the grave of Clark Terrell White. (With the G T actually being a C T). This man's birth and death date has been attributed to Clark.

His wife and children are buried in Marshall County Alabama. I just can't get my head to accept that he ended up buried in DeKalb.

Any light you can shed on your G T White would be greatly appreciated.

Kindest Regards,
Alana Morgan

Added by Maureen Demers on Dec 17, 2014 3:30 PM

Nancy Cornelius
John Lewis White
Alana, I saw where you had an edit to his dates. I am trying to help survey Memory Hill and took a closer picture of his military marker so I could have dates added. It is posted on his memorial. You may use this picture any way needed.
I can't remember if we have talked about the Gorham family. My husband is connected to them and I have been trying to help find HM Gorham Sr. parents without any luck. If you find out anything I would love to know. Dale has a picture of a Gorham that is the "spitting image" of HM Gorham Jr. I know there has to be some connection.

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Dec 16, 2014 7:54 PM

Gene Hill
re: Duplicates
Hi Alana,

You wrote:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Gene,

This is a duplicate of your other memorial for Martha. You really do need to delete this one by Find A Grave rules.

It is also confusing for doing links.

Kindest Regards,
Alana Morgan

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I contacted Find-A-Grave and requested that the two memorials, Martha Brooks and Mattie Ann Bunnell Brooks be merged. This should alleviate any future confusion.

I was not the original creator of either memorial. Rightfully so, Find-A-Grave is concerned about contributors deleting memorials that others have created.

I'm maintaining many memorials at Maple Hill Cemetery that were created by someone else.

Thank you for your time and vigilance.

Sincerely,
Gene

Added by Gene Hill on Dec 16, 2014 4:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service