Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bobbie Williamson Schaffer (#48055102)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 12 days
Next
MjRich
RE: Robena Wood Keasey & Seth Keasey
Very welcome

Added by MjRich on May 19, 2015 9:44 AM

Juliaom
Austin Williamson
Are you a descendant of Austin or Zachariah Williamson. I come thru Austin, from Virginia Ann Williamson who married Michael Eison and their daughter Willie Ann Eison, who married William Winters.
I have a William Williamson and Sarah unk as parents of Austin. I have no source or documentation on this William at all. They are hard to trace in TN. I have notation that Zachariah and Austin were both in Capt William Freeland's VA Militia in War of 1812. Have you done much Williamson research? Julia 46905166

Added by Juliaom on May 18, 2015 11:11 AM

JuJu
Polly Catour memorial
Thank you! I'd be happy too!

Added by JuJu on May 01, 2015 1:27 PM

MixedStock
Henry and Jennie Miller
Well it was a nice day so I got out to Highland and found Jennie and Henry in the same section as Jennie's parents. I uploaded several pictures to each of their memorials. There is also a Gertrude Miller, age 1, listed in a 1942 survey of the cemetery as being buried in the same section in 1915, but I could not find her. If she is connected to Henry and Jennie it is possible she doesn't have a headstone. The cemetery office might be able to confirm if she is buried with them. Hope this helps!

Added by MixedStock on Apr 05, 2015 11:26 PM

MixedStock
Miller and couch family
There are no other family members by the name of "COUCH" in the records, but there are many Miller family members buried at Highland. If you discover other names of children, etc., just let me know. I'll get any other Millers buried near Jane and Henry.

Added by MixedStock on Apr 04, 2015 5:55 PM

MixedStock
RE: Another Miller at Highland Cemetery
Jane and Henry Miller are buried in the same section as her parents, according to cemetery records. I will definitely look for them as soon as the weather permits.

Added by MixedStock on Apr 04, 2015 5:54 PM

MixedStock
RE: Another Miller at Highland Cemetery
I'll look for the Couch and Miller family members you mentioned next time I go out there. Waiting for a dry day!

Added by MixedStock on Apr 03, 2015 9:02 PM

Carolyn Craig
Xenia Cemetery in IOWA
Permelia McCormack Craig Masters is connected to her husband. BUT her children are not showing up at her site. I submitted a list of her childred with John Craig, because of this problem.

Carolyn Craig

Added by Carolyn Craig on Apr 02, 2015 7:16 AM

OPPSheryl
RE: Lloyd Gill
You are very welcome.

Best regards,

Sheryl

Added by OPPSheryl on Mar 13, 2015 4:57 PM

Chuck Johnson
RE: Spake Family
You are very welcome, glad I could be of help. I knew Sonny and cared about him very much.

Added by Chuck Johnson on Mar 12, 2015 5:03 AM

Kenneth A. Allgood
William Calhoun Love
Thanks for sending me the corrections about his mother. Greatly appreciate it!

Added by Kenneth A. Allgood on Dec 01, 2014 8:50 AM

Tammy
Phares/Shepard
Are you a Shepard descendant also? If so I would love to compare notes.

Tammy (Shepard) K.
tammyk18@yahoo.com

Added by Tammy on Jul 10, 2014 5:02 AM

MixedStock
Samuel P Srpring
Seems like Brownie's husband died at Eloise, in case you weren't aware. So if you call about William Couch, maybe they can find Samuel Spring, too.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KF7R-ZJT

Patrice

Added by MixedStock on Apr 10, 2014 4:20 PM

MixedStock
William Couch
Hah!

I might be barking up the wrong tree on the William Couch at Eloise. I just found a death record for a William Couch at Eloise in 1941, but it says his parents are William and Martha, not Jeremiah and Selena.

Also, this record (link below) says this guy who died in 1941 was born in Missouri, while the 1940 census says that William Couch living at Eloise was born in England. Confusion.

Could there be two William Couch residents at Eloise at the same time? Not impossible. Wrong information on this death record? Or the census? Also not impossible. Here is a link to the death record I found:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KF4F-QYS

Also, this death record says this William Couch was born in July 1863 while the 1900 census of YOUR William (living with the Corwins at the time) says he was born in April of 1863.

Patrice

Added by MixedStock on Apr 10, 2014 4:05 PM

MixedStock
William J Couch, Jr. information
Hi Bobbie,

I am thinking the William J. Couch I found living at Eloise in 1940 is your great-uncle. The census taken in 1940 said he also lived there in 1935, so I am guessing that he was either ill (perhaps with TB) or in the psychiatric unit. If he died at Eloise, chances are he was buried in the cemetery with thousands of others. This would explain why he was not buried at Highland Cemetery with his wife and other family members. He may have been indigent and others may not have known he had a plot out in Highland. Here is the 1940 census record I found at Family search and Ancestry (on Ancestry his name was transcribed at Conch, not Couch). I also included some links to websites about Eloise. It has quite a fascinating history.

Familysearch 1940 Census:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27889-4082-42?cc=2000219

Ancestry.com 1940 Census:
http://interactive.ancestry.com/2442/m-t0627-01834-00620/82937208?backurl=&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

Historical Book on Eloise:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~asylums/eloise_mi/

Westland Historic Village Park, where Eloise records are kept and an album of historic Eloise photos you can view:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Westland-Historic-Village-Park/126927467100

Friends of Eloise Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Friends-of-Eloise/263335123690527

History of Eloise:
http://www.thewaynedispatch.com/history-of-eloise/

Through the Gates of Eloise:
http://daughterof24thmichigan.blogspot.com/2011/01/through-gates-of-eloise-eloise-hospital.html

Records for Eloise
http://creativegene.blogspot.com/2006/10/records-for-eloise-wayne-county.html

I am not very far from Westland, so if you get a lead on William in the Eloise records, I'd be happy to go look him up for you and see what I can find. I've been to what remains of the Eloise site, and it isn't much, unfortunately, so the pictures at these various websites are priceless.

Hope this helps.

Patrice

Added by MixedStock on Apr 10, 2014 3:41 PM

MixedStock
William J Couch, Jr. information
Hi Bobbie,

Are you sure William J Couch died in 1930? I found a William Couch, born in England in 1864, living in Eloise in the 1940 census. It indicated he also lived there in 1935. In 1930 (birth of 1863) was living in Detroit with a helper.

Eloise was basically the Wayne County Poor House and hospital for infirm (formerly insane asylum). People who died there were buried on the grounds with a simple number block, most of which are now buried. Records are sketchy. The Ford Motor Co., which owns the land, has vowed to clean it up but so far no such luck. It is fenced in with no access.

Could this be your William J. Couch? There were a couple of others by the name of William J. Couch living in Michigan about the same time, but he was the only one born in England as I recall.

Have you ever found a death record for William J Couch? I did a quick search and could not find one.

Anyway, good luck!

Added by MixedStock on Apr 08, 2014 1:20 PM

MixedStock
Couch and Hubbard graves at Highland Cemetery
Hi Bobbie,

I made it back out the Highland today and did a little investigating. I was hoping to get better lighting for capturing the information on the stone for Jeremiah and Selina Couch, but no so luck. It is what it is. However, I pulled the burial card and uploaded the card to Jeremiah's, Selina's, Mary Ann Hubbard and George Hubbard's memorials.

The card shows single burial information for the row in which Jeremiah and Selina Couch are buried, along with their daughter, Mary Ann Couch Hubbard, and son-in-law George R. Hubbard. Although there is no indication on the burial card that Mary Ann Couch Hubbard does not have a stone, there is no visible stone at the site for her.

In addition, in a separate burial card on the elder Jeremiah, his name is given as Wm. Jeremiah, with the correct birth year and death dates for the elder Jeremiah buried in this plot, and doesn't seem to indicate this is his son, W. J. Couch.

As far as W. J. Couch, the husband of Emily Couch, the cemetery has no record of him being buried there, which might explain why the COUCH monument located near Emily has no inscription on it. I uploaded the burial card for Emily, too, which does not indicate W. J. Couch buried anywhere nearby. A plot next to her is empty, so perhaps he was supposed to be buried there but wasn't.

I also checked on baby Charles and the cemetery confirmed he is buried in the cemetery's "Potter's Field," without a stone.

Hope this helps!
Patrice

Added by MixedStock on Apr 08, 2014 1:04 PM

Linda Y
Cates
Thx so much for the transfers of extended cates.

Added by Linda Y on Apr 06, 2014 2:13 PM

MixedStock
Couch family
I'll check on the Couches you mentioned as well as the Hubbards soon. It has been raining here so I'll wait for the next dry day.

I thought it was interesting that in the 1900 census William Couch is shown as living in Detroit with the Corwins. Next thing you know the Corwins are divorced and Mrs. Corwin becomes Mrs. Couch. Hmmmmm ... Lol

Talk to you soon!

Added by MixedStock on Apr 03, 2014 4:18 PM

MixedStock
Jeremiah and Selina Couch
Hello,

I uploaded a photo of the gravestone for this couple to their memorials. It is very difficult to read so I thought I would relay the inscription to you here:

Jeremiah Couch
1832 1906

Selina Roach His Wife
1835-1908

Also, I found their daughter-in-law, Emily "Emma" Crouch, wife of W. J. Couch, nearby. I created a memorial for her and uploaded the photo. you will see in the photo there is a monument behind her stone, facing the opposite direction. That monument says "COUCH" on it, but the face of it has nothing inscribed. I don't know if her husband intended to be buried there but wasn't, or whether he is buried there and no inscription was added. I can check with the Highland office to see who is buried there. They should have records for all Couch family members in the cemetery.

Hope this helps.

Added by MixedStock on Apr 02, 2014 8:27 PM

Mike
Donna J Miller Wood
Parental links have been added---Thanks

Added by Mike on Mar 23, 2014 3:44 PM

Carolyn Wooton
RE: Jasper Earl Wooton
Yes, if you would. Email - cswooton@aol.com
Thank you.

Added by Carolyn Wooton on Mar 10, 2014 12:59 PM

Linda Messersmith
Ruel Alphonso Morse
Thanks for the bio updates for Ruel Alphonso Morse.

Linda Messersmith/Niles MI

Added by Linda Messersmith on Mar 10, 2014 10:11 AM

Carolyn Wooton
Jasper Earl Wooton
#60338062 photo of military grave monument - Would you be able to shed some light on this photo in the memorial? KENTUCKY and PVT along with DECEMBER but not able to detect the additional information. I do not believe the birth date would be 1937. Can you help?

Added by Carolyn Wooton on Mar 08, 2014 7:55 PM

Betty
Nancy McCormack Carner
Thanks, Bobbie, for all your work posted on FindaGrave. I have a bit of information on Nancy McCormack who married Daniel Carner for you to consider.

From Bedford County, Virginia, Marriage Bonds
As transcribed on http://vagenweb.org/bedford/bedf-m_m.htm
Sep. 27, 1804; JAMES MCCORMACK & Elizabeth Carner; John Carner, Surety
Apr. 13, 1807; Daniel Carner & NANCY MCCOMACK[sic]; ANDERSON MCCOMACK[sic], Surety
Sep. 14, 1807; John Wheeler & SUKEY MCCORMACK; ANDERSON MCCORMACK, Surety

Based on these marriage records, I believe that Anderson McCormack was likely the father of Nancy who married Daniel Carner. Anderson was a son of Micajah McCormack and his wife Frances/Fanny Anderson. By the end of 1817, Anderson McCormack had moved from Bedford Co, VA, to Breckinridge Co, KY, from where he sold to Harris Pryor land in Bedford Co, VA, purchased earlier from his father Micajah.
There are, as I'm sure you know, a number of William McCormacks -- one was a son of Micajah and brother of Anderson, and he married Judith Wright, daughter of Joseph Wright, in Bedford Co, VA, in 1791. While this couple also had a daughter named Nancy, she married a John Norris Rhodes in TN.
Another William McCormack was a brother to Micajah. He died in 1775. His children, named in his will, also included a Nancy; but there seems to be evidence that at least some of his children migrated to Washington Co, VA, where a daughter Lucy McCormack married a John Zion.

Added by Betty on Feb 23, 2014 4:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service