Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charlene G (#48052550)
 member for 1 year, 4 months, 24 days
Barb McBride
RE: Elizabeth Hulbert
Hey, I do not have any photos but am hopeful to get 1 some day as he was listed in the history of the county book. I will do some checking as soon as I can. Can you email me directly - -----concertmom@aol.com. thanks Have you run into trouble finding info because of the spelling of the name?

Added by Barb McBride on Nov 27, 2013 12:05 AM

Barb McBride
RE: Hulbert family
Hi, I am related & I have found a list of all the kids & where they died but I will have to look it up. At least if you have the state & possible county you can pursue records especially since we know they were Baptist & have county info about David & his preaching years. I have when he died & where so if we can find an obit we could know where she last lived at his death. Barb

Added by Barb McBride on Nov 25, 2013 8:48 PM

Rosetta
Haddocks
My son in law is the son of Gary & Lonnette Ansley Haddock. Gary was the son of Floyd and Ida Elizabeth Elliott Haddock. Gary had a surviving brother and a sister who live in downstate Illinois. I don't know any family beyond that. They may be related, but they are not very interested in genealogy and probably won't respond.

Added by Rosetta on Sep 25, 2013 5:45 PM

Rosetta
Haddocks
My son in law Eric is a Haddock. I entered information about his family at the request of Eric's father who died in 2008. There is a connection and I have a bit of information, but it is my son in law who is related.

Added by Rosetta on Sep 22, 2013 7:57 AM

Luwana Ennenga
Eli Cobb
I for mention that Eli and Eunice's daughter, Alma Cobb was my grandmother. Can I ask, how are you related?

Added by Luwana Ennenga on Jun 02, 2013 7:05 PM

Luwana Ennenga
Eli Cobb Jr.
Unfortunitly, I don't have any photos of Eli; but I can share what I know. Eli was a child of Eli Sr. and Mary Pauline (Polly) Dodge. Eli had five siblings, Joseph, Thomas, Maria (Nancy), Alma, and John.
Eli was born in 1859 in Oswego Co., NY and died 22 Febuary 1910 at 3 a.m. in the Elgin State Hospital, Elgin, Kane Co., IL. Burial was 24 Febuary 1910 in Antioch, Lake Co., IL.
Of note: Listed as a widower on Death certificate.
*His marriage certificate lists "Mary" as his mother
* Hired as a cheesemaker living in Richmond, McHenry Co., IL.w/W W Seylon, his wife Josphine & W W Jr.
He married Eunice Lizabeth Norton (she also went by Eunice Elizabeth Norton ) on 25 November 1881 in the town of Salem, Kenosha Co., WI. They divorced in 1889. Eli lived in Wilmot, WI. They had one child while they were married. Almina "Alma" Elizabeth Cobb.

Added by Luwana Ennenga on Jun 02, 2013 6:17 PM

Rosetta
Caroline Braugher
I'm sorry. I don't remember making the memorial for Caroline and I don't seem to be on the credit for her memorial here. I have no photos of her. Regret I can't help you.

Added by Rosetta on Jun 02, 2013 8:08 AM

tim moore
RE: Haddock family
I only have a few photos of my Grandmother and her mother and father. I don't have any other Haddock photos. I'm sorry!

Added by tim moore on Jun 01, 2013 8:21 AM

Sandi K
RE: Joseph Cobb
Thanks, Char! It's been updated.

Added by Sandi K on Feb 19, 2013 3:37 PM

Sandi K
Joseph Cobb
Here is information for Ancestry:

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 about Joseph Cobb
Name: Joseph Cobb
Service Info.: US ARMY
Birth Date: 14 Apr 1849
Death Date: 21 May 1923
Cemetery: Lakeview Cem
Cemetery Address: C/O Northern Granite Corp Hwy 8 E Barron, WI 54812

I see that several family trees have 1923 listed, others have 1933 listed. If you have located his death certificate, please let me know.

Added by Sandi K on Feb 19, 2013 7:09 AM

Sandi K
Joseph Cobb
I looked at census reports and family trees on ancestry and found nothing to prove the dates are incorrect. Additionally, the military isn't quick to recognize veterans for service without service record. If you have proof that the dates and gravestone are incorrect, I'd gladly look. Could it be that there were two of the same name?

Added by Sandi K on Feb 18, 2013 11:53 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service