Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kawatha Chandler Koonce (#48046354)
 member for 1 year, 5 months, 3 days
Randall Chandler Stroot
RE: Chandlers lienage
Nice to meet a '7a'. Thanks for staying in touch and the sharing...nice first name also.
Regards, Randy

Added by Randall Chandler Stroot on Apr 10, 2014 1:27 PM

Randall Chandler Stroot
RE: Chandler Lineage
Hello Kawatha, thanks for your reply. Unfortunately my email got hacked recently. Do you have skype?
I come from the George and Jane lineage who immigrated to Pennsylvania around 1687. His father was a John, who along with George died at sea, leaving Jane a widow with eight children. There are other John's in our lineage, but they don't match the date of your John. Perhaps, there is a relation, if your lineage comes from the same area, eg. Wiltshire, Gloucheshire(sp?) The Chandler Family Association has a website, that would identify your lineage, especially the American lineages, eg 7a, b or c from the Wiltshire(group) area?
Anyway, let me know how to proceed or if you are still interested in corresponding in some other way.
Best regards

Added by Randall Chandler Stroot on Apr 08, 2014 11:43 PM

Randall Chandler Stroot
Chandler lineage
Hello! Somehow I noticed your page and that you are connected to the Alabama Chandlers. I'm curious(as with any Chandlers) how our lineages may be connected. I'm from the lineage of Chandlers that immigrated from Wiltshire, England settling in Delaware/Pennsylvania in the 1600's; noted as 'Chandler Lineage 7b'. If interested, a summary of our lineage can be seen at my great grandfather's memorial, Clarence Chandler: Find A Grave Memorial# 73632278. I'll be here for your input in case you are so inclined. Thankyou

Added by Randall Chandler Stroot on Apr 05, 2014 8:24 PM

NatalieMaynor
RE: Transfer
Got it. Thanks. I've now deleted it. (I didn't really follow the whole complicated story but knew that he was intent upon getting rid of this one.)

Added by NatalieMaynor on Feb 06, 2014 3:56 PM

NatalieMaynor
RE: Daniel William Hollis
Has the family considered having the incorrect maker removed from the cemetery? As I said earlier, you can delete the Find-a-Grave page for it, but as long as the marker is sitting there in the cemetery, another page for it will surely be added. That's how most Find-a-Grave work is done: People take pictures of markers in cemeteries and add the info and pictures to Find-a-Grave.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Nov 25, 2013 12:27 PM

BK
RE: Incorrect name on Cemetery
You need to contact the person who created the cemetery you want the name changed for or findagrave. I can't do anything about one I did not create.

Added by BK on Nov 25, 2013 9:55 AM

NatalieMaynor
RE: Daniel William Hollis
PS: Deleting the page wouldn't make sense since somebody else would come along and re-create it as long as that marker is sitting there in the cemetery.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Nov 24, 2013 12:54 PM

NatalieMaynor
RE: Daniel William Hollis
I think I've got it now. What you are saying is that the R.D.W. Hollis is a dupe. It was created in 2009. This one was in 2006 -- the same person but with two different grave markers. I'll transfer this one to you so that you can edit it appropriately.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Nov 24, 2013 12:50 PM

NatalieMaynor
RE: Daniel William Hollis
Hi -- I'm confused by your saying "This really belongs with another Daniel William Hollis that had almost the same dates, but is not buried in Wofford Cemetery." What confuses me is that I took the picture in Wofford Cemetery. I always check the GPS to make sure where I am when taking cemetery pictures. Are you saying that a Daniel William Hollis who is buried elsewhere accidentally has a marker in Wofford Cemetery, the marker I took a picture of and created the page from? I'll delete the info in the bio and change the birth date back to the one on the marker, but I don't want to delete the whole page until I can figure out what you mean about his not being buried there.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Nov 24, 2013 5:04 AM

BK
RE: Incorrect name on Cemetery
I can't find the cemetery you are referring to when I do a Cemetery Lookup. I find a Moscow (which I did not start) and I find a Redus also known as Armstrong (which I did not start). I do not know what you are asking me to do.

Added by BK on Nov 07, 2013 7:47 AM

rebekahpaw
RE: Photo Request
The directions are as follows:

North of Winfield 1.5 mile on East side of Hwy. 253. In Section 6 Township 13 Range 12.

This is out of the same book I mentioned to you. It is just a mile from my house. It is a mile and a half from downtown's main red light. Let me know anytime you need any help or photos. I love to take my pics in the cooler months and that should be soon. Yay! I do hate the humidity down here.

Take care,

Rebekah

Added by rebekahpaw on Sep 23, 2013 1:48 AM

rebekahpaw
RE: Photo Request
I just posted the photos for Matilda and William. William's is very legible but Matilda's is not. Let me know if you need the original size pictures. Sorry it took me a few days longer than expected. Our Air conditioner went out in too humid of weather!

Rebekah

Added by rebekahpaw on Sep 21, 2013 1:41 AM

rebekahpaw
RE: Photo Request
Yes, I have a photo of both Matilda's and William's tombstones. They are hard to read so I will try and touch them up on Adobe tomorrow and post them on findagrave. If you want the original photos, let me know and I will e-mail them to you. For the DAT your source is the book:

Cemetery Inscriptions of Marion County, Alabama
Volume 1
By Dorothy Shores Stalculp & William Spann Stalculp

Page- 90.

I hope that helps you out. It is great that you will be able to be in the DAR. I need to submit my Starritt relative on my mother's side to get in the DAR.

If there is anything else I can do for you, let me know. I live here in Marion County so I can get photos and information from the libraray. It might take me awhile to get back to you. My Mom, Dad and I are taking care of my grandmother, grandfather and great aunt who have dementia and Alzheimer's. It is crazy around here so I thought I would let you know.

Take care,

Rebekah

Added by rebekahpaw on Sep 17, 2013 12:56 AM

Karen Manasco
RE: Eudocia F. Morton
I am related to the Morton's also. My gg-grandparents were James B. and M. A. Ham Morton, Fayette Co, AL, but we are connected to the ones in Vernon, Lamar Co, AL.

Added by Karen Manasco on Jul 18, 2013 4:50 PM

Karen Manasco
Eudocia F. Morton
Are you related to the Morton's?

Added by Karen Manasco on Jul 17, 2013 9:27 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service