Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tammy Oliver (#48045412)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 24 days
Sharon Martin
RE: Thomas Betterly
I'm sorry there are a lot of Elizabeth Alden,s
My ancestors are Thomas Betterley #150203316 born 1688-1729 and Elizabeth Alden #130446369 born 1695-1753 . The Mayflower Society has this information as they accepted my membership.
Get a copy of the The NEHG Register also known as
The Journal of American Genealogy, your public library may have a copy or you may find a copy on line.
Thomas birth was thought to be about 1690 but now they found information that proves his birth so there is a change or updated of information.
If this isn't the Thomas Betterley you are referring to give me the Find A Grave#.

Added by Sharon Martin on Feb 07, 2016 8:12 AM

Sharon Martin
RE: Re Thomas Betterley
Thomas Betterley baptized May 10 1688 was proposed in the 2008 Register and confirmed in The NEHG Register vol.169 winter 2015 pg.33-34.
Mayflower Families 16 part 1 page 317 has Thomas born about 1690 they didn't have a document then.

Are you filling out Mayflower papers? Good luck

Sharon

Added by Sharon Martin on Feb 04, 2016 8:57 PM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
RE: Katherine Willard Campbell 42260723
But related. I am not. : )

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Feb 02, 2016 9:16 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Katherine Willard Campbell 42260723
Thank you for the edit. Are you related?

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Jan 31, 2016 8:08 PM

Kareen Williamson
Burlingame
Tammy,
I have not yet uploaded the photos I took in Twitchel Cemetery, as I want to confirm with you they are the right ones.
What I found were 3 Burlingame stones. The first I believe is inscribed Freeborn Burlingame and Lydia, his wife.
The second stone I believe says Betsey and Lydia Buringame, daughters of Freeborn and Lydia.
The third is a small spire with inscriptions on 3 sides...side 1: Lydia Burlingame, died Nov 5, 1810, age 10 days (?) Side 2: Elijah Burlingame died Nov 26, 1882 age 78 yrs. Side 3: Eliza J Burlingame, wife of E. Burlingame, died Jan. 18, 1882 age 74 yrs.
This cemetery is very old and has many stones unreadable, missing, and toppled over. I am afraid the photos did not come out as well as I would have liked but I took quite a few and will send to you if you want.
Please reply to me at karwill53@yahoo.com if these are the photos you want.
Thanks,
Kareen

Added by Kareen Williamson on Nov 03, 2015 12:45 PM

Scout
RE: Joseph Baley

The photo is with the Historical Society, I have seen it, but because of copyright issues can not be used.

Added by Scout on Oct 21, 2015 8:42 PM

Scout
RE: Joseph Baley

I prefer to stay with the proven dates that were recorded ( with photograph ) . A marker is generally the best documentation since the information was usually given directly from the families.

Added by Scout on Oct 21, 2015 7:52 PM

Scout
Joseph Baley
Dates are per RI Historical Cemetery records, as recorded when they physically walked and recorded the markers.

Added by Scout on Oct 21, 2015 6:10 PM

Don Blauvelt
Dea. John Seabury
Your message: Samuel and Grace had a son John who married an ELizabeth Alden link is 80522446.

Now see the linkage

Added by Don Blauvelt on Sep 29, 2015 11:50 AM

James Charles Rogers III
John Rogers
I know that other people are duping my records, When I ask them, they are not deleting there duped records.

Added by James Charles Rogers III on Apr 26, 2015 1:17 PM

Suzanne Andrews
Louis Perry
I checked with the cemetery office and they have no records of a Louis Perry, or any Perry that died in 1957. I believe the person who added the memorial for him may have put it on the wrong cemetery. I do find a Louis Perry, who was 69 years of age when he died in 1957; he was born in Canada and he is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery in Butte, MT. There are three different persons' names on the burial record, perhaps one or all were related to him. The names are Varady, McHale, and Hanley. If you think that this Louis Perry is the one for which you are requesting, then you will need to have his memorial deleted from Mount Moriah Cemetery. There is already a memorial on findagrave.com for Louis L. Perry who died in 1957 posted in Holy Cross Cemetery with a picture of the headstone.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=perry&GSiman=1&GScid=20922&GRid=113576255&

If you have any questions, you may email me personally at suzandrews@bresnan.net.

Added by Suzanne Andrews on Mar 25, 2015 4:59 PM

Michael
RE: Mary Allen
I'm really sorry. There is a Chestnut Hill Cemetery in Portville, Cattaraugus County, New York where a Allen, Mary L. b. 1848 d. 1912 lies. That’s 100 miles south of Rochester on the PA border. She’s on findagrave. There is a Chestnut Hill Cemetery in Pine Grove, Saugerties Township, NY in the SE Catskill Mountains closer to New York City. There is a Chestnut Hill Cemetery on the eastern shore of Cayuga Lake below Seneca Falls, in Union Springs, NY. There is a Chestnut Hill Cemetery in Unadilla, Otsego County, SW corner of the Catskill Mountains. There is no Chestnut Hill Cemetery remotely close to Rochester - or anything referred to as Chestnut Hill. Could she have died here and been buried elsewhere?

Mike

Added by Michael on Nov 11, 2014 6:22 PM

Michael
RE: Mary Allen
Tammy,
I was over at the cemetery today - office closed for Veteran's Day. I located the following; "MOTHER M. ROSE ALLEN 1858 - 1926" and next to it was "FATHER SIMON V. ALLEN 1845-1911." I saw on another site that gave me the grave location that she was called there "Mary Rose Allen." Could this be her? I'll double check with the Office tomorrow. Location was: Section P, Blk 4, Lot 117. I have no idea what "Blk" means.

I have nice photos for both but don't want to post photo until we confirm.

Mike

Added by Michael on Nov 11, 2014 1:13 PM

Michael
RE: Mary Allen
Tammy,
My bad. I must have hit the wrong key. Tomorrow morning looks good and I'm going after Mary first thing.

Mike

Added by Michael on Nov 10, 2014 1:43 PM

Jack Parker
Dorothy Macleod - WG
She is supposedly in section D Block N Lot 856 Grave 1. I haven't started on section D yet, but I'll get there.

Regards,
Jack Parker

Added by Jack Parker on Oct 26, 2014 8:16 AM

Jack Parker
MacLeod - Walnut Grove
Tammy,

You may be tempted to create memorials for the "missing" MacLeods in Walnut Grove - they already exist under the spelling "Mac Leod". I have sent corrections to "Mom" to fix the dates, spelling and to connect the various relationships.

Regards,
Jack Parker

Added by Jack Parker on Oct 26, 2014 8:03 AM

Anonymous
# 57247272
Thanks so much for the photo of the correct gravestone.

I don't know when if the memorial was transferred to me before or after the photo was added.

Please contact the submitter of the incorrect photo. I do not have the ability to delete it.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 12, 2014 4:16 PM

Carole
Phebe Ashley Taber
Tammy, Thanks so much from our family for the photo of Phebe's headstone. It's much appreciated.

Carole

Added by Carole on Sep 12, 2014 11:53 PM

karen kelly
RE: Lucy Jenney
thanks, other than Akin, happy to transfer. will add
your info. kk

Added by karen kelly on Jun 17, 2013 12:13 AM

karen kelly
Lucy Jenney
Sorry, I am not willing to let any Akin's go at this point. Any others would be fine.

Added by karen kelly on Jun 16, 2013 5:32 PM

Spirit Baker
Ansel Allen Delano
Most of the info you have given me is already on his site. I don't know what your relation is but my cousin told me to keep the Delano family, or what I have of it.

Added by Spirit Baker on Jun 08, 2013 4:54 AM

Spirit Baker
Ansel Allen Delano
Do you know if William H Delano and Abbie Otis Delano are twins?

I have updated Ansel's info.

Thank you,
Spirit

Added by Spirit Baker on Jun 08, 2013 4:50 AM

Marte
Arthur Gilman
Memorial has been updated.

Added by Marte on Apr 12, 2013 10:47 AM

Spirit Baker
Ansel Delano
Yes, I would update his memorial with his death info and/or date.

Thank you,

Spirit

Added by Spirit Baker on Apr 07, 2013 1:50 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service