Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Daniel Rabourn (#48035539)
 member for 2 years, 5 months, 9 days
Next
Ann
RE: Matilda Snediger
I have a tree on Ancestry and I am still working on that issue of who the wives of George Washington Rice were.

From The Owingsville Outlook of Bath Co., KY dated Sep 29, 1898 I have "George Washington Rice, aged 73, died at his home near Ferguson school house in the eastern part of the county (Bath). Burial at Hedrick's Sunday. His wife, four sons and three daughters survive. He is the elder brother of Campbell Rice."
----
I also have from The Owingsville Outlook of Bath County, Kentucky published Sep 28, 1898, "Sep 24th, Washington Rice of near here. Left a wife and seven children. Married twice, first to Nancy Reeves to whom two children were born-James and John, who live near Farmers. His second wife was Matilda Snedegar.Forge Hill."
------
I got both pieces of newspaper information from the KYGENWEB site of Bath County, Kentucky by searching their newspapers.

One son of George Washington Rice and Matilda Snedgar was Francis Marion Rice whose death certificate from 1931 gives us his parents names.

I can find no information about any of the daughters: Dollie, Margaret, Sarah, Mary and Ida. Would you happen to know anything about them?

I descend from Campbell Rice 1778-1846 and his wife Elizabeth Bailey. This particular Campbell Rice was the brother of Holman Rice who was the father of George Washington Rice who married Miss Mahala Reeves in 1847 and Miss Matilda Snedgar in 1857.

Added by Ann on Jun 28, 2015 4:53 AM

Sarah Quinn
RE: need your help
I wish I could help but I only leave flowers. I hope you can get the info you need. Best ever, Sarah.

Added by Sarah Quinn on Jun 24, 2015 3:12 PM

Longmont Genealogical Society
RE: need your help
I find no evidence that she has died.

Added by Longmont Genealogical Soc... on Jun 11, 2015 10:55 AM

rachel wilson
ann/annie
Maybe I missed something but I need a last name to know who you are talking about .

Added by rachel wilson on Jun 07, 2015 1:28 PM

rachel wilson
annie or ann
I need a name or number before I can help you .

Added by rachel wilson on Jun 06, 2015 8:57 PM

Karen Hunter
RE: wrong birth year
I looked around and discovered that his birthdate is correct but the mother's is wrong. If you look closely at her headstone, it says she was 72 years old instead of 52 years old when she died. I sent a correction request to the manager of that one.

Added by Karen Hunter on Jun 03, 2015 11:54 PM

Karen Hunter
RE: wrong birth year
I looked around and discovered that his birthdate is correct but the mother's is wrong. If you look closely at her headstone, it says she was 72 years old instead of 52 years old when she died. I sent a correction request to the manager of that one.

Added by Karen Hunter on Jun 03, 2015 11:54 PM

SparkyB
RE: wrong dates
Photo of tombstone shows other dates. Cannot change per your request.

Added by SparkyB on Jun 03, 2015 4:59 AM

Karen Hunter
RE: name of your dad
My father was Lowell Nathan Hunter. His father was Milton Nathan Hunter.

Added by Karen Hunter on Jun 01, 2015 6:14 PM

Orangejayhawk
RE: requesting information
Nothing. No one agrees either so just a waste of time researching because one can not trust any sources out there. But hey, knock yourself out if you want.

I've spent more time in to Earle and Prince families. They have a website back to the White Knights in Old England.

Also, I support the find a grave mission and purpose and will not list anyone without a burial site. That leaves out John Earl Jr. and Orville and others until there is proof somewhere.

Added by Orangejayhawk on Apr 22, 2015 4:11 PM

Sarge
Kelly
I am sorry I do not have a picture of the graves for John and Christiann Kelly. I do know that they are buried in The Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Woodbridge, NJ. John and Christiann are the fourth great grandparents for my husband. Would love to know the line of the family you come from. Thank you for your inquiry and glad to help in anyway I can.
Diane

Added by Sarge on Apr 21, 2015 5:05 AM

jograndma
RE: Aunt Minnie
YES Alvey was maybe the oldest ?

Added by jograndma on Apr 20, 2015 8:06 AM

Utahgirl
We are Hunter Cousins
Hi Daniel,
Yes, we are Hunter cousins. Your line comes through Peter's oldest son James...is that correct? Our line from Peter & Margaret Hunter comes through his son John Nelson Hunter & Rachel Ellis. I have meet many wonderful Hunter cousins here on Find A Grave and I am happy to meet you also. Thank you

Added by Utahgirl on Apr 16, 2015 4:49 PM

Lorie
RE: help with some information
I don't have an Amy Winner

Added by Lorie on Apr 01, 2015 5:05 PM

T K Blaine
RE: Are we cousins?
My name is Tiffany. Nice to meet you as well. Happy Holidays!

Added by T K Blaine on Dec 06, 2014 5:17 AM

T K Blaine
RE: Are we cousins?
Hi, they were my great great grandparents.

Added by T K Blaine on Nov 26, 2014 7:31 AM

J.S. Bush
RE: need of some help
I cannot find any references to her having any children.

Added by J.S. Bush on Oct 30, 2014 3:22 AM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Help
I located the obituary for one of their children. In it are listed his brothers and sisters.


Frank Timmons
Graveside services for Frank Reno Timmons, 63, of Caldwell, who died Monday, May 4, at home of cancer, will be held Thursday at Hillcrest Memorial Gardens, Caldwell.
The family will officiate under the direction of Dakan Funeral Chapel, Caldwell.
Mr. Timmons was born Jan. 15, 1924, at Stockton, Kan., to Walter and Pearl Timmons. The family came to Idaho in 1936, settling first in the Burley area then moving to Caldwell. He attended school in Burley and Wilder.
He served as a staff sergeant in the Marine Corps in the Pacific war zone during World War II.
He married Lois R. Hayes March 23, 1946, and they made their home in Caldwell. He was a truck driver for many years was owner and manager of Frank's Shell Service in Caldwell.
He and his wife retired in 1983 and moved to Pollock where they spent their summers, wintering in Parker, Ariz.
He loved fishing, hunting and the outdoors. He also enjoyed music and playing the guitar.
He is survived by his wife of Caldwell; a daughter and son-in-law, Leslie and Gene Jayo of Marsing; a daughter, Donna Timmons of Caldwell; two sons and daughters-in-law, Jerry and Terri Timmons of Caldwell and Roger and Debbie Timmons of Caldwell; two brothers, John and George Timmons, both of Notus; five sisters, Georgia Moody and Neva Knapp, both of Caldwell, Pauline Lewis of Nampa, Edna Rasmussen of Rupert and Ina Collins of Adrian, Ore.; and seven grandchildren.
Memorials may be made to a favorite charity.
Friends may call Wednesday at the Dakan Funeral Chapel from 4 until 8 p.m.

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Aug 26, 2014 2:14 AM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: need some information
Daniel, I don't know what to make of it. I found Katie and Edward living in one census with an aunt and uncle. And a lot of these relatives were Native American Indian. If they were dark at all they were listed in the census as Black or Mulatto. I've corrected the ones I'm sure of. I can't solve this one yet. N.

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Aug 05, 2014 4:07 PM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: need some information
Yes, I know. She is black, possibly employed in the household. I found her in the next census with her husband and child, all black. My family is Caucasian.

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Aug 04, 2014 8:07 PM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: need some information
Della O. Byrd married Earnest Kling in 1877, but they divorced. She was born 15 Dec 1876 in Corinth MS. Della died 5 Jan 1973 in San Marcos, Hays County, TX.

Bell A. Byrd was born 1873 in Alabama and died 8 Sept 1893 in Evergreen, Conecuh County, AL.

The Katie S, D, Byrd I found was a black lady, my family is white and I don't believe they would have named two children Katie. Perhaps she was a house maid. She's shown in later censuses married to a black gentleman with black children.

I haven't fount Della or Bell's burial sites as yet.

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Aug 04, 2014 11:36 AM

Phil Bailey
Mary C Rayburn birth year...
I went to Ancestry and ran the Census records on Mary and James Rayburn. In the 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930 Census records she shows her birth state as Arkansas and her age in each Census is 25, 44, 55, 64 and 75 respectively. That would be a birthyear of 1855 or 1856. So her marker is correct. I also found a record of marriage in 1873, and her maiden name was Garvin. We may be talking about two different people.

Added by Phil Bailey on Aug 04, 2014 9:08 AM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: need some information
Please see photo and Birth Certificate on Memorial of Katie Mae Byrd Peters.

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Aug 03, 2014 9:54 PM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: need some information
I have Katie's birth certificate and my dates are correct. You are talking about older research that I'm not currently working on, and it's put away in my bank vault at this time. You'll just need to research these names you're inquiring about that go further back.

I recall several named Bell(e) and many Mary's but I'm working on my father's family currently in 1666 and can't stop my research in the middle; it gets me off "the trail". The Byrd family is huge and I can't put my hands on what you're asking about though I don't really understand some of your questions as some words are left out, etc.

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Aug 03, 2014 9:16 PM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: need some information
I meant to say there is a KLING with Klingon being a typographical error.

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Aug 03, 2014 8:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service