Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Panzyzz (#48025375)
 member for 1 year, 10 months, 10 days
Misty & Company
Request
I just sent an email about linking Viola to her parents and husband, then
noticed that there is a link on her page to a James Thornburg as her son, but believe that to be incorrect. His obituary included in his memorial says his mother was Fannie Redd Thornburg. Viola did have a son named after her husband,
Andrew Edward Fletcher. I do not see his memorial on Find A Grave and he died in 2007 in Paso Robles, San Luis Obispo, California.
Thank you,
*************
Tina we can't remove the child you mention you need to contact the person that entered him.
R & S
***********
Created by: HSH
Record added: Oct 23, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22397354

Added by Misty & Company on Nov 02, 2013 4:20 AM

Lynniep2000
Summit Cemetery, change cemetery
Hello again,
If you are in the memorial, click on the edit button to the right of burial, hit continue after that. Type in the cemetery name (Summit Cemetery) and hit "search for cemetery", once the cemetery names come up make sure to click on the one with #1319. That should be all you need to do. If you have more questions, feel free to ask. I will try for a better picture over the weekend or next week when the sun comes back :)

Added by Lynniep2000 on Oct 25, 2013 5:10 AM

Lynniep2000
Sarah and Myron Smith
Good evening,
I am getting ready to post the photos I took today of Sarah and Myron and just noticed that they are posted to the wrong cemetery. There is only one cemetery in Summit and it is Summit Cemetery. Instead of deleting the memorials, you can edit under the burial information and change the cemetery from there. I am sorry about the photo for Sarah. Due to the very overcast conditions, it was very hard to get a good clear shot of her marker. I did the best I could but if there is a brighter day, I can try to get a better shot for you.

Lynn

Added by Lynniep2000 on Oct 23, 2013 5:39 PM

Kathy Salazar
RE: Jennie Spencer photo request
Please use the photos as your own. I enjoy the exercise and the "hunt" for markers.
It does look like 1930 as Frank Spencer's date of death. You might want to call the records office at the cemetery tomorrow morning. They will look up the physical records for you and may have an actual date of death or at least a date of cremation. The staff is very helpful. The toll free number is 800.204.3131. Hours are 9-5 Pacific Standard time.

Happy Hunting!

KS

Added by Kathy Salazar on Aug 18, 2013 8:50 PM

Kathy Salazar
Arloine Spencer
The online cemetery records show Arlaine Spencer Meeker, date of death November 21, 1946.
There is no additional information online for Frank Spencer.

Added by Kathy Salazar on Aug 18, 2013 11:03 AM

Kathy Salazar
Jennie Spencer photo request
The good news is the urn includes mother Arloine and husband Frank. The bad news is the urn is behind glass and turned to the side.

Please let me know when you create the memorials for Arloine and Frank so I can post the photos. Thanks for your help.

Added by Kathy Salazar on Aug 18, 2013 10:56 AM

Shari Hanson Frey
Isaac Smith: 39846395
Hi Tina,

I checked the Daughters of the War of 1812's website ancestor database, and found they list Isaac Smith's death circa 1814. Which would fit if he was indeed in the Battle of Buffalo / Black Rock.

http://www.usdaughters1812.org/dbLaunch.html?appSession=723117888108203&RecordID=32698&PageID=3&PrevPageID=2&cpipage=1&CPIsortType=&CPIorderBy=&cbCurrentRecordPosition=1

Interestingly, I also checked for Rodney Smith, and he was not in the database. This is not to say he did not serve in the War of 1812, it just means that no one has joined using him (proven his service).

It is very possible Isaac Smith was buried somewhere on the march home from the Battle of Buffalo, and is not buried in Smiths Mill Cemetery.

Please let me know if you find any additional information for Isaac or Roxa (Morton) Smith.

How are you descended from Isaac? I am through their son Henry and his 1st wife Bulah Blodgett.

Best regards,
Shari

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on May 28, 2013 3:30 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
Isaac Smith: 39846395
I have amended my bio for Isaac Smith, and removed his death date. I will try to find a definitive answer as to when he died, and if he or his son Rodney participated in the battle of Buffalo, (also known as the battle of Black Rock).

Thanks for bringing the conflicting information to my attention.

Best regards,
Shari

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on May 23, 2013 7:32 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
Isaac Smith: 39846395
Hi,

Thanks for the source for the death date of 1812. Below is the address for the source I have for his death occurring in 1814, from the book HISTORY OF CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY, by Andrew W. Young, on page 425 (the paragraph begins with Rodney B. Smith). I think the book you sourced is likely a miss-print as to Isaac's year of death, and may have used the book below as a source.

http://books.google.com/books?id=4xItpINmJmgC&q=Isaac+Smith#v=snippet&q=Isaac%20Smith&f=false

The book you sourced was written in 1881, and the source above was written in 1875.

What do you think?

Thanks,
Shari

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on May 23, 2013 6:54 PM

Ron Kinney
Ford/Magnolia Cemetery
Hi Tina,

Transfer complete and you're welcome.
No, I don't live anywhere near Magnolia, it's about 40 miles away, I live in Fredonia, N.Y. Sorry, I know the photos aren't very good at all. At the time I didn't have anything to clean them with. They are in the back of the cemetery and I don't know why, but all the headstones back there are just covered with whatever it is, moss? I rarely get out that way. You should put in new photo requests and ask for someone to please clean them and take new photos. If I do get out that way I will clean them and retake the photos, but you should still put in the requests, then if someone takes new photos, you can just delete the photos I originally took.

Sincerely. Ron Kinney

Added by Ron Kinney on May 22, 2013 7:21 PM

Shari Hanson Frey
Isaac Smith: 39846395
Hi,

You wrote and told me you found a record Isaac died in 1812 in the 1881 Western New York Atlas on ancestry.com. If you woud not mind copying and pasting the address of this record on my profile page I would dearly like to see this.

In his bio, I state he was in the war of 1812. And died on the long march home when he contracted a fever after the battle of Buffalo. The Battle of Buffalo was fought on 30 Dec 1813. So it would be reasonable to conclude he died in early January 1814.

Yes, we are related. He was my 5th g-grandfather. I am through his oldest son Henry B. Smith. Which child of his do you descend from?

If you don't have these sources already, you might want them for your records:

http://search.ancestry.com/browse/view.aspx?dbid=12434&pid=644&iid=dvm_LocHist002940-00343-0&ssrc=pt_t2299048_p-1100866685_kpidz0q3d-1100866685z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid

http://search.ancestry.com/browse/view.aspx?dbid=13723&pid=572&iid=dvm_LocHist003611-00354-1&ssrc=pt_t2299048_p-1100866685_kpidz0q3d-1100866685z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=matownvital&h=10672653&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt&ssrc=pt_t2299048_p-1100866685_kpidz0q3d-1100866685z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid

Best regards,
Shari

Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Apr 26, 2013 10:26 PM

CABrown
Dorothy Eggleston
I've her transferred to you. Actually it was a while before I realized the cemetery was there, and when I stopped there was no sign. What I did was take a bunch of photos and then came home and run them on FindAGrave to see if they were listed and where they were listed. It worked.

Added by CABrown on Apr 08, 2013 12:45 PM

Russ
Sherman
Many thanks for the Sherman photo's you posted on the memorials! Thanks for taking the time.

Russ

Added by Russ on Apr 08, 2013 7:30 AM

Carol Brown
Sherman Graves
Thank you so much for finding and photographing the graves of Abraham and Almy Sherman. They are my 3rd great grandparents, and I'm so grateful to have these photos.
C P Brown

Added by Carol Brown on Apr 07, 2013 8:30 PM

Daniel and Audrey Briggs
Gerald Scott
I have transferred Mr. Scott to you. Sorry about the wait.

Dan Briggs

Added by Daniel and Audrey Briggs on Mar 05, 2013 12:20 PM

Mark Peebles
Hi Tina
I have transferred Anisteen & Margaret Scott to you.

Mark

Added by Mark Peebles on Mar 02, 2013 6:18 PM

joy justice
RE: Isaac Cobb
Let me know if I can help you also.

Added by joy justice on Jan 23, 2013 7:59 PM

Mary E. Warner
Photos of headstones
I read an earlier message to you and came here to your public board. You reported that you had added headstone photos to your ancestry.com account, and would now add them (and Memmorials, too) to Findagrave. Thank you for sharing your work. We may not be related, but your Memorials are important to other Findagrave users. We seem to be a great group of people, from the Memorials entered from a cemetery's list, to the people who actually go to the cemetery, take a photo and add it to a new Memorial or to an established Memorial. There are only a few people who are unwilling to transfer Memorials they created, even though they are not related to the individual. Mostly, though, you will find your experience on Findagrave gratifying. Thanks, again for being willing to share your work.

Added by Mary E. Warner on Jan 23, 2013 7:28 AM

Daniel and Audrey Briggs
Edith Powers
Tina: I've taken the privilege of transferring Edith's memorial to you. Please feel free to use the picture of the headstone as you see fit. Any acknowledgment I'll leave up to you.

Dan

Added by Daniel and Audrey Briggs on Jan 22, 2013 11:56 AM

joy justice
Isaac Cobb
Many thanks for taking your time to record Isaac Cobb.

Added by joy justice on Jan 22, 2013 9:05 AM

Frank J. Leskovitz
Scott headstone photographs
Hello. Feel free to use my photos as you wish. Best regards, Frank

Added by Frank J. Leskovitz on Jan 20, 2013 4:58 PM

Kevin Avery
William Scott
Hi..... These aren't my photos. They were posted by another contributor.. I should also mention that the Scott memorials in this cemetery are likely cenotaphs.

Added by Kevin Avery on Jan 20, 2013 12:57 PM

the moo
RE: Benjamin Scott, #27107896
You may feel free to use any of my Find A Grave photos as long as you credit each one as "photographed by Meredith Davies."

Thanks!

Added by the moo on Jan 13, 2013 4:04 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service