Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lisa Clark (#48003048)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 8 days
Next
SheWolf
Hannah Libby, Black Point, Scarborough, ME
Hi. I thought I had fulfilled this photo request, but upon looking closer at the headstone, I now believe I have the wrong Hannah Libby (death date is June 25 not Sept 11). I am going to delete the photo... however since I used the "Fulfill Request" button you will need to request the photo again. I looked and did not find her but I did not venture into the very oldest part of the cemetery. Good luck in finding what you need.

Mary
shewolf53@att.net

Added by SheWolf on Oct 23, 2016 7:01 PM

Laura Aanenson
Mary Melissa Wiggin
Good morning Lisa,

I received your suggested edits for the memorial above. Would you please provide the source(s) of your information?

Thank you for keeping Find A Grave an accurate and valuable genealogical tool!

Laura

Added by Laura Aanenson on Oct 13, 2016 4:01 AM

Patty & Anthony W.
RE: Photos for the Boobar graves
Thank you - glad your family liked them. Patty

Added by Patty & Anthony W. on Aug 15, 2016 8:22 AM

Patty & Anthony W.
Boobars
Hello,
I noticed you left flowers for Albert, Emma & Katy Boobar. I uploaded gravesite photos to their memorials if you are interested in seeing them. (I'm working on photographing the cemetery). Have a good day.
Patty

Added by Patty & Anthony W. on Jul 09, 2016 6:05 PM

Mary Grennell Hall
WILLIAM HENRY GRINNELL
Thanks Lisa

Mary Hall

Added by Mary Grennell Hall on Jun 21, 2016 9:05 PM

Mary Grennell Hall
HENRY WILLIAM GRENNELL
Hi Lisa

Unfortunately there are some errors with this listing and the headstone.

His name was William Henry Grinnell. He died on the Chathams on 20 November 1863. The only evidence I have of his death is a notice in a U S newspaper.

The ship he was on that wrecked at Pitt Island was the "Franklin".

I am a great-granddaughter of William.

Added by Mary Grennell Hall on Jun 09, 2016 10:20 PM

Deb
Elizabeth Bourchier Chase tribute
There has been a change to Elizabeth Bourchier Chase’s findagrave memorial on which you put a tribute. The old memorial number 138574455 will be deleted and the correct number for her is 85144750. I am sorry for the inconvenience.

Added by Deb on Apr 12, 2016 10:57 AM

Deb
Thomas Chase tribute
There has been a change to Thomas Chase’s findagrave memorial on which you put a tribute. The old memorial number 138573994 will be deleted and the correct number for him is 83127965. I am sorry for the inconvenience.

Added by Deb on Apr 12, 2016 10:49 AM

Jo W G
Moses Rice # 136379704
Are you related? I am connected through his first marriage. I was hoping you might help me with some sources for this branch.
Thank you,
Jo

Added by Jo W G on Feb 04, 2016 3:09 PM

Rich65k
RE: Angeline M. Fairbanks
OK, we have her now.
She is buried at Elm Avenue (at the Main St. wall), Lot-65.
There are seven graves in this lot. She is listed in the cemetery record as Eva. Her grave is the only one that is unmarked.
They are all in Find A Grave with gravestone photos.

1- Rev. James I. Cummings
2- Marianne F. Cummings
3- Eva M. Fairbanks
4- William F. Deacon, Jr.
5- Stephen D. Bartlett
6- Jessie C. Bartlett
7- Claudia C. Deacon

There are two duplicate memorials in Find A Grave that were added after yours. You should ask the owners to delete them.
Eva: 139465581 by Angelwings.
Marianne: 126936767 by John Glassford.
(ask him to add gravestone pix to your memorial)

Added by Rich65k on Dec 22, 2015 12:07 PM

Rich65k
Angeline Fairbanks
The town clerk's office in Reading has no record of the death of Angeline Fairbanks in the Town of Reading, MA.

There is no record of the burial of Angeline Fairbanks in any of the four cemeteries in Reading, MA.

Added by Rich65k on Dec 21, 2015 12:52 PM

Rich65k
Angeline Melissa Fairbanks
Cemeteryfind.com lists the burials in all the Reading, MA cemeteries. Angeline Melissa Fairbanks is not listed. Can you check your information. If you believe the information is correct, I will visit the cemetery records office to see if there is a paper record.

Added by Rich65k on Dec 17, 2015 5:41 PM

SWT
Nathaniel Drake
Thanks for your efforts on the Drake line! You went way beyond anything I suggested!

Added by SWT on Dec 07, 2015 2:14 PM

Anne Blake
RE: 103737705 Moses Wedgewood
Hi Lisa,
I photographed Moses Wedgewood's gravestone at the Oakdale Cemetery in Middleton, MA ans added it to his memorial, you have listed another cemetery as his place of interment.
Thanks,
Anne Blake

Added by Anne Blake on Oct 22, 2015 9:44 PM

Charlie Morgan
Sylvester Casey not Hoey
I think you've misidentified the person in memorial 111526177 - Sylvester and his wife are listed under the surname Casey on the right side of the stone, not on the left side under Hoey. If Hoey is correct, how do you explain the Casey surname? Thanks for your help.

Added by Charlie Morgan on Sep 21, 2015 5:07 PM

Charlie Morgan
James Sylvester Hoey, Jr.
I photographed his grave marker at Lakeview Cemetery in Cochituate (Wayland) yesterday and created a memorial for him today - 152613476 - and then I discovered the memorial that you created for him at St. Stephens Cemetery in Framingham - 111526841 - and I wonder whether yours is a cenotaph and he's really interred at Lakeview, or maybe he was moved? I've created a hyperlink in the memorial that I created linking it to the one you created.

Added by Charlie Morgan on Sep 21, 2015 4:57 PM

Joe Silk
Hoey Family
Hi Lisa,

I am a descendant of William Hoey from Thompson, Connecticut. I see that you have his internment as being Wilsonville Cemetery. Do you have any documentation on this, as there is not a grave stone with any Hoey's listed.
Thanks,

Joe Silk

Added by Joe Silk on Sep 18, 2015 1:30 PM

Pam Childs
RE: Emma Hunt
Hi again Lisa. It would be great to share information as I have only recently discovered the Hunt family and the Pitt Island link. If you email me at pamandroger.childs@paradise.net.nz, I will get back to you.
Kind regards
Pam

Added by Pam Childs on Jun 21, 2015 4:38 PM

Iowa Owl
Foster Photo
Thank you for taking the time to post the photo of Mr. Foster's gravestone. I really appreciate it.

Added by Iowa Owl on Jun 01, 2015 4:00 PM

Kathy
David Judson Stark
Lisa,
Thank you so much for the photo of a distant relative- I appreciate all that you do and so enjoyed the poetry on your bio page- Thank you so very much!
Kathy

Added by Kathy on Jun 01, 2015 2:07 PM

Connie (Cross) Krueger
RE: Margaret Page Sanborn/ John Sanborn
TY. and I added you as well. ;-)

Added by Connie (Cross) Krueger on May 30, 2015 3:33 PM

StephanieH
Wells Chase - Concord, NH (#115143014)
Hi - I was trying to fulfill a photo request for this memorial. I contacted the cemetery office for plot information and they don't have a record for him in this cemetery. I was wondering if you would mind sharing how you knew he was buried here? What source you might have? I could share that with the cemetery office and that might help find his record and stone.
Thanks! Stephanie

Added by StephanieH on Apr 22, 2015 4:28 PM

KAREN LOVY
RE: Emery Transfers
Your welcome

Added by KAREN LOVY on Apr 20, 2015 7:33 AM

KAREN LOVY
Emery and Keys
Are related if so I will be Happy to make Tranfers Please let Me know Karen

Added by KAREN LOVY on Apr 16, 2015 8:23 AM

angela nuttall
Agnes Mary Whitcombe
Hi Lisa,

I am Agnes and George Henry Whitcombe's great grandaughter. My Grandmother was Agnes Mary Whitcombe's daughter who married Frank Rider. It has been very interesting finding out your line of the family

Angela Nuttall

Added by angela nuttall on Mar 02, 2015 1:24 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service