Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J. Hobson (#47975898)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 25 days
Next
L. Adams
Isaac Stinson
Hi Justin,
I don't have a copy of the actual will, but copies of some of the settlement documents. On Oct 22, 1886, Catherine Stinson appointed her son, Eli, as administrator of Isaac's estate. That document was witnessed by AH Fleming.
Eli Stinson sold a mill property (that presumably belonged to Isaac) on 21 May 1887 for $300 and the proceeds were distributed as follows:
Eli Stinson $33
Alfred Stinson $33
Elizabeth Warden $33
Israel Stinson $33
Enos Stinson $33
Nathaniel Stinson $8
Silas Stinson $8
Tennessee Parker $8
Etta J. Collins $8
Joshua Fleming $11
Joseph Fleming $11
Rachel Brown $11
Which Hobson property ended up in Isaac's estate?
Happy Hunting!

Added by L. Adams on Feb 16, 2016 2:39 PM

Travelin' Thru
RE: Rachel Money
Nevermind prior post about Moses Adams. It's early morning and I've obviously not had enough coffee!:)

Added by Travelin' Thru on Jul 21, 2015 5:13 AM

Travelin' Thru
RE: Rachel Money
The last time I tried to research this I had noted that Rachel was probably not a child of Charles and Jemima due to her birthdate being several years prior to their marriage date. I had always understood that Jemima was Rachel's mother but I also know that giving someone title of mother or father doesn't always mean there is an equal blood relation. Sometimes it's just the person was like-a-mother or like-a-father. I tried looking more into Jemima's line but nothing that I found was, to my mind, conclusive.

I went to FamilySearch to look for documents. There is a probate record for Moses Adams, handled by John and William Adams in 1854, Yadkin County. I am thinking from what you noted about Moses and Margaret heading to Iowa in 1854 that the probate record was for a different man, correct?

Added by Travelin' Thru on Jul 21, 2015 4:51 AM

Travelin' Thru
RE: Rachel Bryant Money
I haven't looked at the Money and Bryant side of the family in a very long time. The last information I had is posted to her profile, so yes, if anything new has turned up, I would be interested to know :) Thanks for messaging!

Added by Travelin' Thru on Jul 19, 2015 7:41 AM

CFlynn
RE: Adams/Brown
Justin,
Thanks for attempting to clear that up for me. It gets pretty confusing when there are more than one person with the same name in the same family! Like I said, I have a lot more research to do.
I find it interesting how this family tends to gravitate back toward each other. I am also descended from Abigail Adams, daughter of Jesse and Rebekah, who married Andrew Jackson Caudle. They had a son named William Greenberry Caudle, who married Rosa Brown, daughter of Sarah Adams and Winston Brown. (Jesse's grandson married Sarah's daughter?) William and Rosa had a daughter, Sarah Novella, who married Thomas Monroe Adams, the son of Zimariah and grandson of John and Sarah. Thomas and Sarah were my great-grandparents.
Keep the info coming, please! I can't tell you how much I appreciate it.
~Cindy

Added by CFlynn on Jun 12, 2015 7:46 PM

CFlynn
RE: Adams/Brown
Wow, it looks like I have a lot more research to do! In concentrating on a simple direct line, I think I've missed a lot of interesting and probably helpful information.
What can you tell me about Elizabeth Fleming? Her name has not come up in my limited research, and I actually have John Adams' wife listed as Sarah Hutchens.

Added by CFlynn on Jun 12, 2015 9:16 AM

CFlynn
RE: Adams
Justin,
Yes, I am a member of the Hobson Family group on Facebook. I was married to Greg Hobson who lives on Tower Rd.
I have read about the Quakers questioning Susannah's absence from the monthly meetings, and learning that she "followed her husband toward Virginia," and that William was received by the Quaker Friends a few years after their marriage. I didn't know what brought them to our area.
I wonder if you have a Jesse Adams (1802-1878), married to Rebekah Parker (1803-1880), or a Sarah Adams (1823-1857), married to Winston Brown (1826-1901), in your family tree? I would appreciate any info you may have on them.
Thanks,
~Cindy

Added by CFlynn on Jun 11, 2015 2:14 AM

CFlynn
RE: Adams/Hobson
Yep, Virgil and Faye are my parents. I guess you and I are cousins! I remember Mama talking about living on Larry Rd when she was a child; they probably lived on a relative's land but she didn't know it.
It sounds like you've done a lot of research. I'm curious to know more about William and Susannah, and their descendants. My direct relation is through John, to Zimiriah Adams, to Thomas Adams, to Arthur Adams (my grandpa), to Mama. There could be another line; there are some other Adams people on my tree that I don't have much info for yet. Do you know much about William and Susannah's ancestors?
I do have a profile and tree on Ancestry.com, but I'm not a paying member, so I'm limited on what I can do for now.
I look forward to hearing back from you!
~Cindy

Added by CFlynn on Jun 10, 2015 3:31 PM

CFlynn
Junior Hobson
Hi, are you the grandson of the Junior Hobson who lived on Union Grove Church Rd? If so, I used to wait on him at Boone Castle before it closed, and my parents live just down the road from his house. He was a good man, the kind that takes some getting used to, but grows on you after awhile.
My ancestors go back several generations in Yadkin and Surry Counties, specifically Adams. I can trace my ancestry from William and Susannah Adams, who came from PA and eventually settled in Yadkin Co., all the way down the line to my mother, whose maiden name was Adams. I'd be interested to learn what you may know, if anything, about the Adamses from Yadkin County. I look forward to hearing back from you.
~Cindy

Added by CFlynn on Jun 08, 2015 7:56 AM

Sheila Mobley
RE: Lydia Harvey Hobson
Justin, If you find any mistakes that I have made in creating Sarah Hobson Moon's memorial, please feel free to let me know about them. I always strive to be as accurate as possible, but mistakes do creep in. You live in a beautiful state. I have visited it before several times and one summer many years ago had taken some post-graduate classes at ASU in Boone. Once again, thank you. Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on May 20, 2015 8:38 PM

Sheila Mobley
Lydia Harvey Hobson
Thank you so very much for providing me Lydia Harvey Hobson's place of burial. I have taken care of your request. Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on May 20, 2015 8:13 PM

K. Ned Beasley
Nora Jane Adams Jenkins
Sorry, but I have no additional information. I am not a descendant. Hope you find the info that you are looking for. Have a good day.

Added by K. Ned Beasley on Dec 09, 2014 7:57 AM

Bob Carter
RE: Rachel Holcomb
So the marriage record in Surry County for Grimes showing as Graham is wrong? I have an index, but not a copy of the marriage so can't tell you if it shows as Graham or Grimes.

Yes, the index was from a compilation of records by Helen Wishon and there were several errors, many of which I have updated and have in a spreadsheet.

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Nov 28, 2014 12:35 PM

Bob Carter
RE: Alice Warden
Double memorials? Yes, I've even seen two women who had graves and they were next to their husband (my ancestral lines). My wife and I figure one of the family said they would buy the stone, and the other member of the family said they would buy it, so they both got angry and each got a stone. :-)

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Nov 25, 2014 12:13 PM

L. Adams
RE: Isaac Stinson
I do not have access to the will copy at present (recently moved), but I do have an electronic copy of the disbursement, which mentions Rachel Brown. She received $11 from the sale of Isaac's mill in May 1887. There was a total of $235 which was distributed (not equally) to:
Eli Stinson
Alfred Stinson
Elizabeth Warden
Israel Stinson
Enos Stinson
Nathaniel Stinson
Silas Stinson
Tennessee Parker
Etta J. Collins
Joshua Fleming
Joseph Fleming
Rachel Brown

Added by L. Adams on Nov 24, 2014 12:22 PM

D.J. Baker
RE: Re: Holcombs
Yes...to old to change now! Give a hug to grandma for me. I cherish the basket she made for me. Do you have any of her baskets? I would be happy to put it back in your family.

Added by D.J. Baker on Oct 17, 2013 8:38 AM

D.J. Baker
RE: Holcombs
HI Cousin...sure is me! Last time we corrosponded you were fixn' to get married. I have been trying to get caught up and saw where your grandpa passed. So very sorry to hear about that.
We have been in Oklahoma visiting our daughter and Bud ministered our grand daughter's marriage. We have to get togeather, on line, soon. Family has grown, will bring you up to date privately. Crops in? My very best, Daundra

Added by D.J. Baker on Oct 15, 2013 3:42 PM

JARROTT P. COX
Find A Grave Memorial# 84168290
I am so sorry it took so long to make Your up dates, they got lost in my box, but they are done now. Thanks. Jarrott

Added by JARROTT P. COX on Oct 05, 2013 9:48 PM

Hutch
RE: Junior Hobson
Justin and family,

God bless you and keep you in this time of mourning. We send our most heartfelt condolences.

Phil

Added by Hutch on Jul 06, 2013 12:15 PM

Scott Hutchison
RE: Re: Washington Newsom
Thanks

Added by Scott Hutchison on Apr 15, 2013 8:09 PM

Gerald "Jerry" Hobson
RE: Hobsonology
Only recently have been rereading my Find A Grave messages, and I apologize if I didn't respond earlier (have accumulated over 700 messages). I'd like to connect you with the other Hobson in my data base (thousands). Would you be willing for me to do that? I'd need your ancestry as detailed as possible. I don't publish anything online, except for findagrave, out of respect for the living. I respect the dead also! But their information is open to the public.

Added by Gerald "Jerry" Hobson on Feb 24, 2013 1:25 PM

Jane Ireland
RE: Hobsons
I am so sorry for the delay. I've checked twice now and the dearh date precludes J Hobsons burial at Oak Hill. Perhaps he is in another Santa Clara County cemetery.

Jane

Added by Jane Ireland on Dec 15, 2012 12:48 PM

Barbara T.
RE: Picture
Hi Justin,
I'd be happy to look at it, but I doubt I can help. James & Julia were my great grandparents, my mom's grandparents, but they died long before I was born, and that is the only picture I have from that time on my Caudle side of the family.

Even though I've been doing genealogy for many years, I'm only just now buckling down and connecting up all the Caudle cousins. (The release of the 1940 census has been a great help with that!) But considering all the connections I'm finding that we seem to have in common we are probably cousins along the line in there somewhere!

Barbara

Added by Barbara T. on Dec 01, 2012 5:17 PM

Barbara T.
Sarah Nancy Bryant Brown
Hi Justin,
I've transferred Sarah Nancy Bryant Brown into your safe keeping!
I've already added the link to her mother, and also corrected the location and dates for Agnes.
I suspect all three wives are buried at Union Grove, but without knowing for sure I didn't like to put them there.
Barbara

Added by Barbara T. on Nov 30, 2012 6:18 PM

Jane Ireland
RE: Hobson's
There is an e-mail on the way as we speak!

Jane

Added by Jane Ireland on Nov 27, 2012 2:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service