Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
PKD (#47975737)
 member for 1 year, 8 months, 28 days
Next
penny lubischer
RE: Jennie Doris
your so welcome, anything I can do

Added by penny lubischer on Sep 25, 2013 4:43 AM

Betty McG
Julia Barrineau Williams
I sent you an email regarding this matter.

Added by Betty McG on Sep 06, 2013 9:15 AM

Georgia Girl
Clarence Blain Gowen #44027656
Your wrote ~ "You have on the Find A Grave site he died on Jul. 29, 1871 but his marker says he died 29 Jan 1871, could you please correct it."

His dob: (not dod): 29 Jan. 1871; dod: 6 Jan. 1956. Have made correction for his dob to his memorial.

Added by Georgia Girl on Aug 24, 2013 3:25 PM

Susan Driggers
RE: Benjamin Kelly
This photo has already been taken and his wife Annie Belle Kelly! When I tried to load mine I saw it was done.. Can you cancel the request please so no one else will try to do it? Thanks Susan This is in the Ben James Cemetery

Added by Susan Driggers on Aug 22, 2013 5:40 PM

High Plains
Agnes B. Everetts
Hi PKD -

Within the last 18 months I have checked for the Everetts markers in Medora (at someone's request) and there is no other marker to be found than the one of the picture of the family name that is shown on her memorial now.

Unless someone has added a grave marker very recently, there is no other marker available to photograph. The other Everetts in the cemetery died before she did and maybe there was no one else that took the responsibility to get a marker for her grave.

Sorry!

High Plains :)

Added by High Plains on Aug 14, 2013 7:09 AM

Barb Destromp
Job Conger photos
I sent you a email with the photos I took...

Added by Barb Destromp on Aug 13, 2013 5:24 AM

Deb McCallister
RE: Infant Son Whitmire
It is about 2 hours from Morgan County to Washington and he is buried in a smaller cemetery, not a family cemetery. His parents may have moved this way from Morgan County but they are in a cemetery about 20 min. further northeast from Washignton. I put the date of birth from the info on his headstone that shows he was 6 weeks old when he died, not 4 weeks. The family would have had the headstone made and they would have given his age.
I have found many mistakes on Ancestry for info. for my family--people put on what they find or someone remembers and they aren't always accurate. I have even seen pictures that are listed as several different people and it is the same person in the picture and it is posted like fact.

Added by Deb McCallister on Aug 10, 2013 4:34 PM

Carol
RE: William Harrison Gowen
Go to William Harrison Gowen's memorial page. Scroll down to the bottom where it says "created by". Click on the name by the "created by" words. A new window opens and you can leave a message.

Added by Carol on Aug 10, 2013 6:35 AM

Carol
RE: William Harrison Gowen
I did not create the memorial for William Harrison Gowen. You will need to contact the person who did for corrections.

I did create a memorial and post a picture for Ardis Evangeline Gowen, daughter of Clarence and Edna Gowen, since she was in the Gowen plot and did not have a memorial. I can transfer it if you like.

Added by Carol on Aug 09, 2013 8:37 AM

Deb McCallister
RE: Infant Son Whitmire
I have him linked to his parents. The headstone says this baby was 6 weeks old. That would not be the same dates as you have. I also thought it odd that they would bring a baby across the state to bury him when they normally buried them where they passed away at back then - they didn't have twins, did they?

Added by Deb McCallister on Aug 09, 2013 6:57 AM

Carolyn Arntson
RE: Lois Schooler
I would be more than happy to add the photo for you. You set up the memorial and e mail me at morlyn@comcast.net when it is done. I'll just add the photo for you.

I am not related to Schooler's and it sounds like you have way more connection and information than I would have.

Carolyn Hoober Arntson

Added by Carolyn Arntson on Aug 09, 2013 6:49 AM

Carol
RE: Rebecca Abbott
Double click on the picture in Find A Grave and a larger one of the same comes up. I have also included the inscription.

Added by Carol on Jul 06, 2013 7:44 AM

factfinder
RE: Marlene Boyd is also Juanita Marlene Boyd
Sending a message to correct is the right way to go, but requesting photos from VOLUNTEERS when you want a 'perfect' picture for your use is not the intent of this site. It is an added bonus for getting pics where none exist.
If you want a perfect picture, hire someone, or pay for their gas, or take the trip yourself?

Added by factfinder on Jul 06, 2013 7:17 AM

Jan
Harold Van Schooler
Sorry but I do not live in Washington state and have no access to information in that cemetery. You might request a marker photo for Mrs. Schooler be taken by a volunteer in that cemetery and note that you are also looking for the burial place of her husband Harold. Good luck - jan

Added by Jan on Jun 24, 2013 6:06 AM

grave walker
RE: Jesse Leon Halstead
There are several ways to check. Not all the records will agree with each other.The person may or may not be buried in a certain cemetery.If the grave cant be found it could mean that the grave is unmarked with no tombstone.Cemetery records can be unaccurate also. Then there is info passed down through the family.Sometimes that gets scrambled as it is being passed down.If a volunteer has walked the section where the person was to be buried and can't find the grave then they aren't buried there or the grave is unmarked.I have walked whole cemeterys(small)looking for a grave and never finding it even though records said they were buried there.I will look and see if I can find anything.If I do I will let you know.

Added by grave walker on Jun 22, 2013 10:28 AM

Ed Hightower
ohn Thomas and Mary V.H. Whilden
I do not know exactly what you mean when you say the photograph of John Thomas Whilden's marker looks "stark?" It is a photograph of a white marble monument, with no flowers around it, taken during the winter in south Georgia when the centipede grass is brown. I can however relate to your request for a picture of the cemetery gate or some other enhancing photo of the general cemetery area. The next time I am close to the cemetery I will try to cover that part of your request.
Since I do not know what type of photograph you are seeking for Mary V.H. Whilden I will leave that photo request to someone else.
Regards
Ed Hightower

Added by Ed Hightower on May 16, 2013 6:09 AM

bcmlnkne
RE: Elba Huddleson
I also got an obituary for Elba Huddleson while I was there. Send me an e-mail address and I will send it to you. Bill. bmacy@neb.rr.com

Added by bcmlnkne on May 14, 2013 7:18 PM

Brian Backes
Ruth Swartz photo request
Hi,

I saw your photo request for Ruth Swartz in Fairview cemetery and checked for the location. Her grave is unmarked and it's location is unknown, so getting a photo will not be possible.

Best regards,

Brian Backes

Added by Brian Backes on May 03, 2013 4:39 PM

Ramdas Ormond
RE: Dean Bevin Powell
Very welcome, glad I could help!

Added by Ramdas Ormond on Apr 26, 2013 7:59 PM

TYLER
RE: Adam Thomas Coleman
a dozen Coleman's were there so I added all their TS pictures. The guy next door has a rooster so I hope Adam is RIP.

Added by TYLER on Apr 21, 2013 5:24 AM

Leigh Ann
Tryntje Notier
We goofed! She does have a stone but we were just a wee touch off course but...

Her stone pic was already taken and she has a double entry:

Entry one:http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=notier&GSiman=1&GScid=1371&GRid=49800668&


Entry two: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=notier&GSiman=1&GScid=1371&GRid=44781704&

as you can see, #2 memorial 44781704 was entered first therefore the other is a duplicate but you could ask the photographer from the first entry, Margo C to post HER photo. Otherwise the notier family sans Ellen (notier) Wayman is done.

Your call!

Added by Leigh Ann on Apr 17, 2013 5:49 PM

rickohio3
Daniels
I stumbled upon one or more of your photo requests at Price Cemetery today. Turns out, through serendipity, that you may be able to help me.

I saw the maiden name of one of your still living Sager relatives is a Daniels.

My tree includes Mary Louise Daniels, daughter of Mary Jane Daniels, and grandaughter of Isaac Daniels. Isaac was the person I was seeking out (and found) in Price Cemetery today.

Do you have any information on the Daniels family? Isaac was reportedly born in the state of Delaware in 1810 and died in Union County in 1873.

There are also Daniels in Wood County, Ohio related to this same family.

Added by rickohio3 on Mar 30, 2013 7:50 PM

Osborn Heritage
RE: Musa Fosler
I do, it wouldn't let me rotate it.

Added by Osborn Heritage on Mar 07, 2013 3:33 AM

Sukie
Snow
No snow in Manning. Snow is very unusual here and never last very long.
Susanne

Added by Sukie on Mar 05, 2013 6:57 PM

Leona Gustafson
RE: Myrtle Cunningham
You're welcome for the Cunningham photos. I'm always happy to help. -- Leona

Added by Leona Gustafson on Feb 27, 2013 5:40 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service