Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane Branham (#47959773)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 11 days
Next
Donna Davenport
RE: memorials/obits
I know you are busy from photos on Facebook for one. That is fine. At least I know they will go on left with you. Enjoy your grands. The others aren't going anywhere! :0)

Added by Donna Davenport on Aug 10, 2016 11:21 AM

Daryl Doty Holloway
RE: Floyd Leach
You are very welcome, Diane. You may recall that my Aunt Evelyn Tull Martin was married to Edna Leach Martin's son Robert. Edna is mentioned in the obit. A. Evelyn has loaned this scrapbook to me. It is a gold mine. Daryl

Added by Daryl Doty Holloway on Jul 25, 2016 3:43 PM

Donna Davenport
Re Thomas birth years.
Her obit states 1938 and that coordinates with her age at death. Just looked up his obit online and sent it to you. His birth year is listed as 1935. Somebody goofed.

Added by Donna Davenport on Jul 23, 2016 7:47 PM

Donna Davenport
RE Paino
Wasn't sure I had the right one because of the death date on already, but seemed to fit. Perhaps there will be a longer one.
Have enjoyed seeing your family photos on Facebook.
Keep enjoying your summer.

Added by Donna Davenport on Jul 11, 2016 10:32 AM

Isabeaux
The Nichols and Fish
Thank you so much, Diane, for the transfers.

Keep up the good work. We need people like you to help with finding our ancestors.

Izzy

Added by Isabeaux on Jul 02, 2016 11:13 AM

Sean DeHaven
John C Lee Jr
FYI -

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_for_Castle_Itter

The Battle for Castle Itter in the Austrian North Tyrol village of Itter was fought on 5 May 1945, in the last days of the European Theater of World War II.

Troops of the 23rd Tank Battalion of the 12th Armored Division of the US XXI Corps led by Captain John C. "Jack" Lee, Jr., a number of Wehrmacht soldiers, and recently freed French VIPs defended Castle Itter against an attacking force from the 17th SS Panzergrenadier Division until relief from the American 142nd Infantry Regiment of the 36th Division of XXI Corps arrived.

The French prisoners included former prime ministers, generals and a tennis star. It may have been the only battle in the war in which Americans and Germans fought side-by-side. Popular accounts of the battle have called it the "strangest" battle of World War II.

Added by Sean DeHaven on Jun 28, 2016 9:00 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
RE: Esther Roys # 135342488
Perfect! Thank you!!! I have written admin at Findagrave so many times I give up. Something is obviously wrong with the system.

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Jun 19, 2016 8:39 PM

Donna Davenport
You are welcome!
You have a great weekend with your lovely family. I enjoy seeing your photos.

I saved a bunch of Evening Sun obits from 2012. Just to forewarn you that I may be sending. :0)

Added by Donna Davenport on May 26, 2016 7:35 PM

Donna Davenport
Hurray
Perfect now with the Holley family. Thank you.

Added by Donna Davenport on Apr 16, 2016 11:29 AM

Donna Davenport
Re Holley family
Thank you for the corrections. I added Dad Paris to all 3 children as edits. Hopefully they go through correctly this time.
BTW I spent hours on the Gales in McDonough yesterday adding info from my ancestry.com tree. That Gale cemetery had interested me in the past and sure enough there were links. My Uncle Edward Gale is the connection to them. There is a missing generation on Find A Grave of another Stephen Gale, but I don't know where he is buried. I might do a virtual grave to create the link.
Thank you for all you do.

Added by Donna Davenport on Apr 16, 2016 10:24 AM

Gene Baumwoll CSW
I sent you this edit...Find A Grave Memorial# 132415378
MARLIN F HATCH enlisted in July ,1861 Harris Light Cavalry) in
New York City as Quartermaster Sergeant of Cavalry (2ud New York Volunteers).
He was mustered in service Aug 1,1861, was promoted to Second Lieutenant in 1862 and assigned to Co. G, and in 1863 received his commission as First Lieutenant.
He was discharged at Charleston, Va. on Sept. 10, 1864 by reason of expiration of term of service and later brevetted Oaptain by Governor B E. Fenton.

In 1873 he received the appointment
from President. U. S. Grant and confirmed by the United States Senate for the position of United States Consul to Merida, Yuoatan, Mexico
Since 1875 he has resided in the oity of
New York. In 1891 he was elected the
first President of the Harris Light Cavalry
Organization and held that position
for three years, his successor being
David G. Montross, of Peekskill, NY

Published in Highland Democrat
October 24,1903

Added by Gene Baumwoll CSW on Apr 02, 2016 3:19 PM

Gene Baumwoll CSW
Are you stil active?

Added by Gene Baumwoll CSW on Apr 02, 2016 3:17 PM

No Guts, No Glory
RE: Elsie Wessels
There was no obit, so I sent the URL for the funeral home that did her service in case in the future, someone may want to know who to contact for more information...
happy taphophiling
dave

Added by No Guts, No Glory on Feb 24, 2016 7:11 AM

Vicki Conron
Robert Conron
Diane, Thank you so much for the kind words and your memories of Bob. It made me smile. Also made me remember the trips to Syracuse for soccer when you said "deer" and Bob thought you said "dear"..that really made me laugh!
Fun times and memories.

Added by Vicki Conron on Feb 18, 2016 7:14 PM

Jay Wright
RE: Bob Fichenburg #130110770
Many thanks for transferring the Fichenburg memorial, Diane --- as for agreeing with the sentiments expressed in my profile! Bob was a terrific guy, and one of those who puts the "gentle" into "gentleman," despite his service in both World War II and the Korean War. As you can see from what I've added to his F.A.G. memorial so far, he accomplished a lot in his 85 years. Thanks again! I hope I'll have a chance to return the favor. -- Jay

Added by Jay Wright on Jan 10, 2016 5:42 PM

Cory Panshin
RE: Japhet vs Jafet
Diane -

I can understand that. My general assumption has been that when a woman's maiden name is shown as different from her parents, it's because of a misspelling in the marriage records unless she had some obvious reason for changing it. (And the Japhets had already changed the name from Jucket a couple of generations back, quite understandably.) But I can see why Find A Grave would want to go consistently with the name on the tombstone.

Can you tell me, though -- when a person's nickname is on the tombstone, I've been moving that to the nickname space and entering their birth name. But it seems like that's also wrong. So how do I indicate the birth name?

Cory

Added by Cory Panshin on Dec 22, 2015 5:42 PM

Robi StoneCypher Green
RE: Happy Holidays
Happy Holidays to you, too! Your room will be ready at the Green Luxury Suites and Hotel, whenever you decide to visit. All I require is two days advance notice. No hassles here. I will have the gate open and the welcome mat out!

Merry Christmas and a Very Merry New Year.

Robi

Added by Robi StoneCypher Green on Dec 22, 2015 8:17 AM

Tony D
Mamie E O'Connor Miles
Are you related to Mamie O'Connor Miles (# 130660252) in Riverview Cemetery, Oxford, NY? If not, I would like to manage her memorial, if that is ok. She was my great great aunt.

If you are related, I have information about her mother that I would like to share with you.
Cordially, Tony D. # 47854292

Added by Tony D on Dec 19, 2015 4:11 AM

TangentJimT
RE: Chester Lloyd 147687940
No need to remove the death info, it is correct or I would have sent an edit. I have Texas and Social Security data for both Chester and his wife Mildred.

Added by TangentJimT on Dec 08, 2015 6:29 AM

TangentJimT
RE: Chester Lloyd 147687940
Because I am paranoid and would not want to steer you wrong, I just scrolled through the entire NYS census of 1905 in Norwich. There was one individual named Lloyd in Norwich at that time: a single man, W. Delaney Lloyd, who was a 38 year old bookkeeper.

Unfortunately, you have probably run into things like this mix-up before and certainly will again. Sadly, many people do not do the research required and they jump to conclusions. Why would a man who died in Texas be buried in Norwich, NY? They assume he must be from there, as his wife was.

Have a great day, JIM

Added by TangentJimT on Dec 07, 2015 5:43 AM

TangentJimT
RE: Chester Lloyd 147687940
Thanks for the heads up. I will get on this right away and let you know either way. Thanks again, JIM

Added by TangentJimT on Dec 07, 2015 4:42 AM

Joan Morrison Payne
RE: Shirley L. Root
Yes, Shirley's sister died as an infant, I do not have any dates regarding her birth or death.Shirley's husband, Gerald T. Root is buried in the Catholic Cemetery in Oxford. DOB 6-29-1949 DOD 1-1-2006.

Added by Joan Morrison Payne on Nov 25, 2015 7:38 AM

Joan Morrison Payne
Shirley L. Root
Please add this information to Shirley L. Root's memorial. Thank You. DOB 6-21-1949 Greene, NY DOD 11-25-2004 Oxford, NY. Father Clarence F. Huntsman DOB 1905 Norwich,NY DOD 10-24-1954 Binghamton,NY. Mother Stella Louise Frost DOB 5-4-1912 Brisben,NY DOD 4-15-1997 Norwich,NY.

Added by Joan Morrison Payne on Nov 24, 2015 2:00 PM

Jodie Jenks
Arethusa Hazen Manwaring
Thanks for posting Arethusa's head stone. So far there has been very little information about her. One source listed her as death in Michigan. Which might be a good guess since many of her relations settled there.

I found her via her father, Benjamin Hazen who married Sarah Gates in Harvard, Worcester Co., Massachusetts on 23 January 1783. (I have just discovered that Harvard, Mass. is not to be confused with Harvard the University. There is a pretty picture of Harvard, MA on Wikipedia. My source for this information.) Oh, well. I a Midwestern and I am unversed in New York genealogy... historians... villages with in towns... mountain or do you call them hills like my aunt who lived in Kentucky.

Her father was Benjamin Hazen (1785-1895) was a doctor who settled in Connecticut for his practice. So far I have found 10 children by him and his wife. Benjamin's parents were Edward Hazen and Sarah Gates Hazen. For more information you can contact here on Find A Grave.
Jodie Schram Jenks

Added by Jodie Jenks on Oct 23, 2015 9:42 AM

Don Short
RE: 133709104 Blanche Ingraham
Diane; I have no idea why I sent you this edit as the memorial appears to be ok as is. The fact the it appears in red is a mystery to me as well. I think it is a system generated thing. My apologies for any concerns I may have caused with my work on find a grave. Regards....Don Short

Added by Don Short on Oct 07, 2015 8:29 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service