Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eric Speck (#47954289)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 24 days
Next
Elinor Leland
Robert Glennon
Robert Glennan was my grandmother's uncle. He was a riverboat pilot on the Chester and Delaware rivers. He was an inmate at the Little Sisters of the Poor in Wilmington, DE from before 1930. The Glennan name has been spelled different ways. My grandmother lost her parents at age 12. She and her sisters lived with aunts and uncles on their mother's side. This part of the family spells the name Glenan. The rest of her father's family appear to spell as Glennan. That is why I tried to change Robert's name. Putting an 'o' was probably a transcription error.
I have encountered this problem with other relatives from time to time.
Elinor

Added by Elinor Leland on May 25, 2016 9:04 PM

A leaf on the Jenkins/Payne tree
Thanks for the Keenan/Koob Updates!
Hi,
Just a quick note for all the recent Keenan/Koob updates. Your work is greatly appreciated!

Added by A leaf on the Jenkins/Pay... on May 01, 2016 11:48 AM

brenmack
RE: Photo posted to wrong memorial
Thanks for heads up. Someone put wrong info stating that your Peters was the one from Civil War.

Added by brenmack on Apr 25, 2016 7:19 PM

Cherie Cayemberg
Nancy Harkins nee Braun/Brown
Eric,

Could you contact me regarding this memorial (107116878) and are you related?

Cherie Cayemberg
HaveYouSeenMyRoots@gmail.com

Added by Cherie Cayemberg on Apr 06, 2016 11:11 AM

dan travis
Can you send me a picture of this grave
Mary A Harkins

Death: Jan. 26, 1976


Burial:
Cathedral Cemetery
Wilmington
New Castle County
Delaware, USA
Plot: Sec-4A Row-WP/WS Lot-131 Grv-6A


Added by dan travis on Apr 01, 2016 4:30 PM

James Ethridge
Hi
Thank you for all of the missing data on the grave pictures. I am not a data person but 47 stones with more meaning is fantastic! Where did you find it all?

Jim

Added by James Ethridge on Mar 28, 2016 5:43 AM

Anonymous
gertrude lucy owens gallagher
re: Gertrude born 1900 died 1987 buried at All Saints cemetery in Delaware... The sibling list for her is incomplete. There was another brother named Joseph Owens. He lived near Aston or Boothwyn, Pennsylvania, near Claymont, Delaware. Although he lived nearby, Gertrude did not like Joe very much and they never visited. She disapproved of his drinking. Maybe that's a factor in his absence from the sibling list. She felt much closer to her other brother who lived in Mount Carmel, PA. He is the one who appears on the list.

Added by Anonymous on Mar 25, 2016 8:35 AM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Amy Dill #114129575
Thank you for accepting the edit to update the memorial for Amy Dill #114129575

I would be pleased if you would read my Bio and visit my parents' memorials by clicking on their links.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Mar 02, 2016 6:54 PM

K. M. Smith
RE: Ethel A Smith (1909-1993) and Gordon C Smith (1909-1960)
Awesome thanks Eric. The details in the marriage record connects a lot of dots. Gordon died in PA so I have the death certificate. This has been an interesting trip as my cousin was always told he was reported as MIA from WW2 and never knew what happen to him. Appears to be an untold story here...Kelly

Added by K. M. Smith on Feb 10, 2016 7:18 PM

K. M. Smith
Ethel A Smith (1909-1993) and Gordon C Smith (1909-1960)
Hi Eric,

You posted memorials for the two people above. Do you know anything about them? They are relatives of mine and I have some info but nothing about when they got married or children. Gordon Calvin was born in Canada and I believe Ethel Agnes (nee Foley) was born in Marlborough Mass. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks. Kelly M Smith (Mr.)

Added by K. M. Smith on Feb 09, 2016 9:33 PM

Anonymous
Valeria Robino
Eric ... the site wouldn't let me make the changes/additions, so that's why I sent you a message.

Added by Anonymous on Feb 01, 2016 10:13 AM

Anonymous
Valeria Robino
Eric, remember me? I didn't know the Robinos had a child that died. Valeria was born 5 Feb 1922 and died 9 Nov 1923 and was buried at Cathedral Cemetery, Section 13D, Grave 6721 on 10 Nov 1923. Her parents were Frank (Sr.) and Tersilla (Casaroni) Robino and she was sister to Louis, John, Josephine, Charles, Frank (Jr.), Mary and Angelina.

IF you have any questions, please contact me at sealyons@bellsouth.net.

Corinne Lyons

Added by Anonymous on Feb 01, 2016 10:06 AM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Bruce Viars #108643302
Thank you for accepting the edits to update the memorial of Bruce Viars #108643302

I would be pleased if you would read my Bio and visit my parents' memorials by clicking on their links.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Jan 28, 2016 6:34 AM

Jayne Loveland
Add person
William T and Ruth R Carrow had three children. Only 2 show up. I would like to add her. The. Jayne

Added by Jayne Loveland on Jan 01, 2016 4:08 PM

Kimberly
RE: Cathedral
Wow! You might think they would have it correct. Or at least "mostly" correct. I'm surprised at that. Cemetery is well taken of and almost all stones have the section etched on -- something I've never seen before. However, they lack on vital info. Guess it's up to us to set it straight! :) Happy 2016~Kimberly

Added by Kimberly on Dec 31, 2015 5:44 PM

Kimberly
Cathedral
Hello Eric - I'm curious where you got the info for Cathedral. There are so many names wrong that it seems very unusual. Is this info you obtained from the cemetery itself? Kimberly

Added by Kimberly on Dec 31, 2015 12:41 PM

Lpn0729
Marian Kwiatkowski
Thanks you so very much for your research. I have input the info on Find a Grave and also on my tree at Ancestry.

Added by Lpn0729 on Dec 26, 2015 8:07 AM

Ken Finlayson
John C. Crowley
The old grave map of the graves that were moved from Delaware Ave back to the current soldiers GAR area has a notation under John's name: "Removed 5-19-1922 Silverbrook Cemetery". Do you have any confirmation or information on this notation? I say this because his current grave in W & B is not identifiable. He was a member of Co. C, 1st Delaware Cavalry. Respond to: kfinlayson131@comcast.net

Added by Ken Finlayson on Dec 24, 2015 6:50 AM

DNealeDE
Harriett Pfisterer/Pfister Silverbrook
Hello Eric,

I got a message that I had created a duplicate for Harriett Pfisterer memorial #145222080. The other memorial is yours memorial #113295865. I am moving the photo I have to yours and deleting mine. I wanted to let you now since the monument has the name spelled differently than the obituary you have posted. I am not sure which is correct.

Denise

Added by DNealeDE on Dec 22, 2015 5:42 PM

Joe Wingate
RE: Ethey May Wingate Russell
Thank you for your help hopefully Lynne will fix it, not right that she is linked with her brothers.

Added by Joe Wingate on Dec 20, 2015 1:27 PM

Dan Oh
Harriet Pfister
Dates and places update is based on the Delaware Death Certificate.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6947-9T5?wc=M6B1-PM3%3A69163501%3Fcc%3D1520546&cc=1520546

Added by Dan Oh on Dec 19, 2015 7:51 PM

Kimberly
RE: Martin Meenehan
Done so you can delete the other memorial

Added by Kimberly on Dec 17, 2015 4:34 PM

Kimberly
RE: Martin Meenehan
Will do. Thanks

Added by Kimberly on Dec 17, 2015 4:24 PM

Jim
DeMarco
Hi Eric,

Thank you so much for the transfers...

Added by Jim on Dec 16, 2015 3:58 PM

Kimberly
RE: Anna Zamkowski Olszewski
photos added

Added by Kimberly on Nov 19, 2015 6:47 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service