Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
todd hansell (#47933437)
 member for 3 years, 5 months
Catherine Cramer
James G Masland
I found some information that shows that he may have married a second time, in 1960, to his brother's wife's sister, Susan Wistar Comfort. She is buried with her family and there is no indication on the memorial that she had married, but I did find a piece on ancestry that shows that he married a second time and it was to her (I don't have an account so couldn't read the whole thing). I've sent a message to the volunteer who has Susan's memorial to see if she has any info. There is no photo of the stone so it could be that it was a family marker.

Added by Catherine Cramer on Jan 24, 2016 2:52 PM

girl clifford
Elizabeth Gowen
Thanks so very much for posting my aunt's tombstone at St. Thomas, Whitemarsh. When you have time, would you change her italicized name to "Rotan" which was her maiden name? She was married to my uncle, Charles W King before marrying Mr. Gowen.

Find a grave is such an incredible genealogical tool. It's important to have as much correct information as possible.

Enjoy the snow!

Clifford King Harbin
Mother of Miles, Mitchell, and Clare
Portsmouth, VA

Added by girl clifford on Jan 23, 2016 4:29 PM

Elizabeth Owen
Thank you
Hi, Todd

Thank you for the picture of my great grandparents grave, James & Grace Why.

Beth Owen

Added by Elizabeth Owen on Jan 19, 2016 10:08 PM

PJ Maylandt
Mann Family
Hi Todd - I am searching for anyone connected to James M. Mann born around 1817, may have lived in Bucks Co., died 1887 and buried in Mount Moriah, Philadelphia. Several of his (our) family members are buried in Hillside Cemetery, Roslyn PA.
Thanks - PJ Maylandt

Added by PJ Maylandt on Dec 28, 2015 8:48 AM

Thanks Todd for updating the memorials so quickly, much appreciated. Merry Christmas!

Added by Lavelle on Dec 02, 2015 4:01 PM

T Laun
Todd.... Find A Grave Memorial # 145029644 is shown as Karl Fabry Gartner (1873-1928). Karl was the second husband of Marie Staudenmaier. Marie's first husband is correct. Frederick Christian Gartner died in Philly in 1916 and Marie remarried Karl a few years later. Karl died in 1928 as the monument shows. I can understand completely the error because the monument could have been much clearer. So, the name for Find A Grave # 145029644 should read Karl Fabry 1873-1928. Thanks a million. Tim

Added by T Laun on Sep 02, 2015 10:55 AM

RE: Transfers
You are most welcome.

Added by Shock on Aug 24, 2015 4:52 AM

William John Caner Photo
Thank you for fulfilling my photo request. Jack Caner was my grandfather and I have never seen his headstone.

Added by MNC on Aug 08, 2015 11:46 AM

Donna Elliott
Your welcome !

Added by Donna Elliott on Jul 05, 2015 1:14 PM

Benjamin Chew Tilghman
Thank You for your recent edit, it is appreciated, Regards Blumokitty

Added by BluMoKitty on Jun 28, 2015 5:58 AM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
John D. Laughead Sr.
The 1920, 1930 and 1940 federal censuses all claim that John was born in Pennsylvania. An Ancestry family tree says that he was born in Delaware Co., Pa.
~ Nancy Lowe

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Jun 20, 2015 1:44 PM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
John Laughead
How are you related to John and, more especially, to my Aunt Jeanne? Jeanne M. (Peirce) Laughead was my mother's sister and daughter of my grandparents, Eugene and Anna (Robison) Peirce.
~ Nancy Lowe

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Jun 19, 2015 1:23 PM

Dead weight
RE: Greetings.... LuLu R Lewis Question
I'm not a member of that group either. This is the only website I do.

Original message:
I think you are most likely correct about Jonathan and Ida Robbins being LuLu's parents. I made that change however to be sure, since LuLu died in the 1920s... you, me, we.... could look up Lulu's death certificate on however I am not currently a paying member of that service and I won't get to the library today or this week... so if you are a member of then you could look and then we would have proof that they are her parents.... which would be on the certificate. I have a bout 50 death certs for memorials I've created at Hillside but I don't have hers.

Added by Dead weight on Jun 16, 2015 1:11 PM

Marti Drumheller
RE: Fitzwater Burial Ground Dresher
All the stones that we could find...

Added by Marti Drumheller on Jun 12, 2015 1:50 PM

Todd, Thanks so very much for the photo, it helped me determine if this Ellen Griffith was "my" Ellen Griffith!! so very much again, thank you. Patti

Added by patti on Jun 11, 2015 12:02 PM

A Families Tree
Thank you for your time and effort in photographing their gravestone.

Added by A Families Tree on May 30, 2015 4:40 AM

Valerie Neidich Moran
A Grave Correction: Elizabeth Nicklin
Mr. Hansell,

Thank you for the information that you sent me on Elizabeth Necklin. I have updated her page.

Valerie N. Moran

Added by Valerie Neidich Moran on May 24, 2015 8:59 AM

Mary Phalan
BORIE correction
Thanks! I'll add it!

Added by Mary Phalan on May 22, 2015 3:01 PM

Melinda Trayer Nobles
RE: Elizabeth Irvine Newbold Welsh
They are fine. Thanks again Todd.

Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on May 20, 2015 8:47 PM

Dead weight
Family Discovery Day LDS Church

If you're interested, there's a seminar on Saturday by the Church of Latter Day Saints. It's on Red Lion Road. I'll e-mail you the contact e-mail address.

Added by Dead weight on May 20, 2015 6:45 PM

Melinda Trayer Nobles
Elizabeth Irvine Newbold Welsh
Hi Todd,
Thank you so much for submitting the photo of her marker. I really appreciate it.

Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on May 20, 2015 3:27 PM


Thanks so much for the tranfers.


Added by Irisheyes on May 20, 2015 11:28 AM

RE: Isabella Houpt Again :)
Yes, some of the old headstones are very hard to read. Thanks for giving a second opinion. I changed the death year on her memorial.

Added by Jeanette on May 15, 2015 4:17 PM

Re: Isabella Houpt
You suggested the headstone transcription for Isabella Houpt to include a death date of 1835. Per the 1850 Federal Census her age, in 1850, was 66 and her birth year est 1784. The headstone says she was 73 years 11 months old when she died. Is it possible that the death date on the headstone really is 1855?
Please let me know and I will change it on her memorial, if warranted.

Added by Jeanette on May 15, 2015 11:27 AM

Thank you...
For the date suggestions you sent and the excellent grave photo for Lillian V "Lillie" Garner.

Added by sr/ks on May 13, 2015 2:46 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service