Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Julie Grabill Rasmussen (#47927883)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 7 days
Next
Christin Bartels
Herbert & Arthur Rogers
Julie,
I agree with you on the headstones for Herbert and Arthur Rogers. I see where you are coming from. So I made the changes to my memorials,so if you want to delete yours.
I just happen to be passing through that neck of the woods and stopped to take pictures of the cemetery. I appreciate your efforts in correcting my errors. Those old headstones can be really hard to read.
Thanks again,
Christin

Added by Christin Bartels on Feb 11, 2016 6:56 AM

K. Nelson ❦❀
Alderson William Sisk
I finally linked Alderson William Sisk to his parents Pluright Sisk and Ruth Boone Sisk.

Karen Nelson

Added by K. Nelson ❦❀... on Feb 04, 2016 3:07 PM

Leesa Givigliano
my mistake
never mind, haha, I found your policy. Thanks for sharing your photos.

Added by Leesa Givigliano on Jan 29, 2016 6:21 PM

Leesa Givigliano
photos policy
What is your policy on others using your photos? I am a descendant of the Choat line and would like to add the photos to my tree. Do you give others your permission?

Added by Leesa Givigliano on Jan 29, 2016 6:17 PM

K. Nelson ❦❀
Ruth Boone Sisk
Thanks for calling my attention to the memorial of Ruth Boone Sisk #156166781 who was the mother of Alderson William Sisk. He is buried in Agee Cemetery in Texas Co., MO.

I have been to the Agee Cemetery, it is in a remote area.

K.Nelson Licking, MO

Added by K. Nelson ❦❀... on Dec 19, 2015 10:02 AM

jajm
Donald & Avis Petersen
For my Aunt Avis I have copies of a memorial obituary, and the obituary that was printed on the back of the church service pamphlet, Bethany Lutheran Church in Kimballton. The memorial obit. was published "in the pages of Council Bluffs Nonpareil, Council Bluffs, Iowa on Feb 24, 1989. Maybe you can find these and add them; otherwise we will try to figure out how to.

Her sister, Velma Hines Jensen was my mother.
Judy

Added by jajm on Dec 13, 2015 2:17 PM

Ger H
RE: Harold Hallock Curry
Thank you Julie, for your information and thoughts about this duplicate burial information. We appreciate the extra work that you and Steve Harrison have done to check on why there may be 2 possible burial sites recorded for the infant Harold Curry. Your supposition that the grave may have been moved to his mother's in Atlantic may be correct, or else the papers recorded it wrong.
We'll appreciate learning anything more you might happen to find, but please don't go to great efforts since we were mostly curious about this apparent discrepancy in burial sites. We will be back to Exira & Atlantic & Elk Horn next week and also around New Years, and so may try to take a look ourselves at the sites and any local church and cemetery records then. Merry Christmas!
Gerry & Jill (Curry) Henningsen

Added by Ger H on Dec 13, 2015 11:32 AM

Cliff Hepburn
Sarah Crow information
Julie, I would love any information you have regarding Sarah Crow. I would post it to her memorial. Thank you for contacting me. If you like you can e-mail me directly at hepcl@comcast.net.

Added by Cliff Hepburn on Dec 09, 2015 5:52 PM

Shirley
William McMullen
Thank you for the information. I have added

Added by Shirley on Dec 09, 2015 8:32 AM

deloris brumfield
100313111
Thank you so much for this obit. earlier I asked about a daughter. I was wrong ,its a son Dennis. he has passed. do you have anything on him?i cant find him on find a grave.

Added by deloris brumfield on Dec 06, 2015 9:47 PM

deloris brumfield
RE: 100313111
you know any more about a sister connie taylor?

Added by deloris brumfield on Dec 05, 2015 11:26 AM

deloris brumfield
100313111
I am researching my Johnson family and was wondering if you had any more info on this person. ie; who was her parents.and do you have a obit for her. I would appreciate any info you can give me. thank you Deloris Brumfield

Added by deloris brumfield on Dec 04, 2015 10:20 PM

Colette Rector Walls
RE: Susannah Rector Hanks 1794-1879
Many thanks!

Added by Colette Rector Walls on Nov 17, 2015 3:28 PM

Geo Clinton
Alice Bamsey
Thank you for the Bio. I added it to her memorial. Geo

Added by Geo Clinton on Nov 11, 2015 6:51 AM

Werner Vols
RE: Arthur, Cora, George Vols
Hi Julie,

I see that you have changed it thanks :-)
That makes searching for other people also easier.
I do now the German name Volz is pretty common also the abbreviation Völz with an umlaut
on top of the ö..
After searching so many years after the name Vols you starting to know the family..
Thanks
Werner Vols from Antwerp Belgium..

Added by Werner Vols on Nov 11, 2015 4:14 AM

Jennifer
RE: John & Catherine Grabeel/Graybill
That would be wonderful, I'm still waiting to see if Marcie got a photo of Josephus from our cousin in Arkansas.

Added by Jennifer on Nov 10, 2015 5:22 PM

Werner Vols
RE: Arthur, Cora, George Vols
Hi Julie,

That would be grate if you could help me there.
I have all Volsen that moved from Belgium to the US and the period.
So any news would be grate.
Thanks
Werner

Added by Werner Vols on Nov 10, 2015 2:00 PM

Tritt Girl
RE: Howard Green
Thanks. At this time, I am going to leave it as is . I am related and when I am ready to add bios to my memorials I will go through all info I have to determine what to include.

I appreciate your passing this info along.

Dale

Added by Tritt Girl on Nov 10, 2015 10:39 AM

Geo Clinton
Frank Leffingwell
Thanks for the information. I have added it to his memorial.

I used to stop at that park before the cattle lot became its neighbor. So sad to see that nice little roadside park ruined. Geo

Added by Geo Clinton on Nov 10, 2015 7:50 AM

Vonnie L Cantrell
RE: Wm Ely
Thank you, Julie -

You are right: it does add a nice touch. The memorial is wonderful and has lots of good information. Thank you for the credit. Most people do not know how to find the pension applications (revwarapps.org), just as many people do not realize the contribution their ancestor made to American history.

There has been so much misinformation published online notably, Trish Carden's inaccurate roster of BKM participants. Her roster included my ancestors: I knew several she included did not fight at BKM. I am from Spartanburg, SC, in the shadow of King's Mountain: my childhood home was 30 miles from the King's Mountain battleground and 15 miles from the Cowpens battleground, so I well know those ancestors of mine who fought in each battle.

Because I saw the errors regarding my ancestors, I looked more closely at Carden's roster and realized immediately, that something was very wrong. She boasted that she had over 2000 names of BKM participants, and well she may, but half would have to have been Tories: there were approximately 2,000 total participants which included Patriots and Tories.

Carden was well meaning with her roster: she based her information on that supplied by descendants rather than conducting the in-depth research necessitated: there is a cachet in declaring that one's ancestor fought at BKM. Carden included her own ancestors who did not: nor were they at Watauga. Her inaccurate roster has caused so many problems that it will take decades to undo the damage.

I wanted to clarify the misinformation regarding my ancestors. Once I established those who did and those who did not participate, I realized that Carden's list had to be corrected, so I started. She has removed several Patriots that I have proven did not fight at BKM, but not all. Had I realized the scope of the project, I would never have started. It will take me years to complete.

Many descendants insist that Carden's list is correct, just as everyone gives great credence to Katherine Keogh White and her book, "The King's Mountain Men". It is most unfortunate, because both are rife with error. The descendants send me blistering emails insisting their ancestors fought at BKM. They want to argue with me. I have to remind them that it is not I who expounds that their ancestors did not participate, but the ancestors, themselves, who testified that they did not.

It is especially important that we record in a public forum the service of our Revolutionary War Patriots. To credit a Patriot with participating in battles incorrectly diminishes the service of the Patriot: it is saying that the service he performed was not important enough.

If you are interested in my project, go to Find A Grave Memorial# 133634079 and click on my name in the lower left hand corner. That will give you access to my Virtual Cemetery of BKM participants. These are the Heroes I have proven, but not all who fought. Only recently have B9 and Lenoir's List of his company surfaced, so I have not had the opportunity to include those.

Thanks, again, Julie!

Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Nov 01, 2015 2:21 PM

Jennifer
RE: M D LaFayette Grabeel
Thank you Julie,

I contacted Marcia Barr and she has sent me a ton of pictures. She sent a message to a cousin in Arkansas, that she believes has a picture of my grandfather Josephus Graybill Munsey. I'm hoping. She had photos of all of his other siblings.

I found Carna J. Grabeel. Her headstone reads Jewell for her middle name. I made a suggestion for correction of her name, so here's hoping.

I am amazed at the records you are able to uncover. I don't have a paid membership to ancestry.

Glad to see you are back. If I can help you with anything let me know.

Added by Jennifer on Oct 29, 2015 3:35 PM

Connie Saculla
RE: Moody Keith
You are so welcome !
Connie

Added by Connie Saculla on Oct 27, 2015 9:12 AM

Jennifer
Joseph Graybeel Munsey
Hi Julie, Thank you for the photo and the memorial for my grandmother. Is Josephus in the same cemetary and Mary? Also, the date I had for his death was different than the headstone. 24 Oct 1923 was what I had. If wrong, please let me know. Thank you for your help.

Added by Jennifer on Oct 22, 2015 4:47 PM

Russ C
John Muncy
My suggestion would be to make the possible cenotaph memorial a photo request. Short of contacting the cemetery, not sure how to learn if he is not buried at the other location.
I can certainly add more info to the other memorial and I did add a note about the other one. It could have a note added to allow people to check the memorial I created, too.

Russ

Added by Russ C on Oct 22, 2015 5:31 AM

Ger H
RE: Harold Hallock Curry
Thanks for the informative reply, Julie. No need to hurry in checking Atlantic Cemetery records, on our account. We just wondered if you, or Steve Harrison, knew the reason for this apparent duplicated burial information. Your explanation seems logical, but we wondered (if your suspicion is correct) if there might actually be a grave marker at Oakfield Cemetery for Harold H Curry - in addition to the one photographed by Steve H at the Atlantic Cemetery. We may actually be back in the Exira & Atlantic area this weekend and next week, and can try to take a quick look as well, if you have not already visited Atlantic and determined the answer. If we are able to get back to Exira this weekend, I will let you know; else, we will look forward to learning about any additional information you may find. Thanks for yours, Steve's, and others' great work and help at Find-a-Grave. Best regards,
M.Jill & Gerry H

Added by Ger H on Oct 21, 2015 5:24 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service