Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Arthur Freeman (#47926133)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 29 days
Bruce Otto
Lester Harvey
Hi Arthur,

I was not able to find the headstone for Lester Harvey at the Austerlitz Cemetery in Columbia County, New York but did find other stones carrying the Harvey name that may be of some interest. Many stones are missing? or is disrepair so there might be a connection.
Alfred a Harvey 1847-1919
Leslie, son of Lester and Emily Harvey died Oct 22, 18?5
Emily, wife of Lester E. Harvey, died Dec. 27,1886 at age 37
cemetery contact: Robert Herron 518-392-5478
I have pics available.

Added by Bruce Otto on Apr 25, 2015 6:10 AM

DSH
RE: Ernestine Toenjes Memorial #32868630
I just sent a note to the administers as it is a database malfunction, which you confirm. (That memorial is also a duplicate, which I have asked to be deleted again.) Thanks for letting me know.

DSH

Added by DSH on Feb 18, 2015 3:09 PM

DSH
Lenora Thompson / 6746445
See the memorial referenced above at:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6746445

Added by DSH on Feb 18, 2015 2:34 PM

DSH
Ernestine Toenjes
Arthur:

I'm curious of the reason why you posted a death certificate for Lenora Minnie Davis Thompson to the memorial for Ernestine Sarah Meuschke Toenjes (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32868630)? Was this a simple error, did Find-A-Grave have a database malfunction or is there some relation that isn't obvious?

Thanks for clearing it up for me. (My first clue something was wrong was that the death location was shown as McDonald County, Kansas, which doesn't exist.

DSH

Added by DSH on Feb 18, 2015 2:17 PM

HeatherKS
Seaton Family
Hello Arthur,
Thank you for your contributions to Find A Grave. Phillip and Aviline Seaton are my GGG grand parents. What a thrill to find their info here. Thanks.

Added by HeatherKS on Oct 19, 2014 9:25 PM

James Bianco
New Marlborough
Thank you so much for the wonderful photos. Three weeks ago I tried to go and take photos myself, I live about an hour away. I could not find the cemetery and ended up in Mill River and thought that since I had quite a few memorials there I would take photos there. I want to go back this week coming. What is the road/street it is on? I have hundreds of colonial profiles I need to photograph in that cemetery. Thanks Again, Jim

Added by James Bianco on May 02, 2014 5:08 PM

Robert Ottmers
Edith Hobart
Arthur,

Correction on the duplicate memorial is deleted. Have linked her original page to her husbands.

Thanks

Added by Robert Ottmers on Mar 16, 2014 2:18 PM

Clayton Henson
RE: Nancy Jane Freeman & James Seaton memorials 119321765 & 119322532
Your welcome, glad I could help. From what I can tell a lot of your work for find a grave has been in an area where I have lots of family buried. Might need your help sometime.

Added by Clayton Henson on Nov 07, 2013 11:44 PM

Clayton Henson
2 other Seaton members?
I noticed a few Seaton members I emailed info to you.

Added by Clayton Henson on Nov 06, 2013 6:54 PM

Clayton Henson
RE: Phillip M. & Arveline Seaton = Memorial 119334397 & 119334559
I have them. I just got busy and didn't get upload yet. I will upload them.

Added by Clayton Henson on Nov 06, 2013 6:10 PM

"Families Are Forever!" Hendryx Research Team
RE: Benjamin Seaton Memorial# 84325518
Hi,

Thank you for the clarification, I had it correct on my tree, but not on the memorial. Go figure?

All corrected.
Tks and best regards!!!

Added by "Families Are Forever!"... on Oct 20, 2013 2:13 AM

BLESSING
re: Floyd Isaac Freeman, Memorial# 9036214
NEVERMIND....you said death certificate (I bet) and I found a copy of it on Ancestry.com and it does say 1886. Hopefully the person who has the memorial will correct it :)

Added by BLESSING on Sep 16, 2013 4:39 PM

BLESSING
re: Floyd Isaac Freeman, Memorial# 9036214
Hi, I just happened to see your post about Floyd's Birthdate. I'm a 2nd cousin once removed with Leon Freeman & have been working with his wife Marsha on our genealogy trees. Could I get a copy of Floyd's birth certificate to use in my tree? :)

Thanks, Debbie

Added by BLESSING on Sep 16, 2013 4:29 PM

Nancy Johnston
RE: John H. Russell, Old Roach Cemetery
Sorry, I do not live in that area any longer. If you would like to file a "Request for photo", I can delete mine. Let me know.

Added by Nancy Johnston on Sep 03, 2013 11:02 AM

Karl Hamlin
RE: Eusebus Hubbard - Memorial# 18745566
Good catch - thank you very much.

Added by Karl Hamlin on Jun 22, 2013 2:35 PM

Richard Parker
RE: Memorial# 63275530
Arthur,

I took another look at my tombstone photos, I do believe it states that Caroline did died in 1930.

Some tombstones don't photograph too well becasue of the type of stone and engraving cut that is used.

But I do believe that her death date is correct on the tombstone. I just miss read it or made a typing error, which I am good at. Sorry for the error.

Richard

Added by Richard Parker on Apr 15, 2013 4:12 AM

Shirley Bradley
Photo Request - Grimes
Hi Arthur - Was knock off line and do not know if I thanked you - excellent picture, and I appreciate your time and work. Big THANKS.
Shirley Bradley

Added by Shirley Bradley on Sep 14, 2012 7:23 PM

Mike Phillips
Phillips
That was sure quick. Thanks very much for all your help in this project.

Added by Mike Phillips on Sep 07, 2012 2:58 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service